Steuben County Junk Dealer's

License Book

This information is from the Junk Dealer's License Book, Steuben County, Indiana.
This book covers 1905 - 1925.


The original book is now located in the Reference Department of the Carnegie Public Library of Steuben County, Indiana.

Click here to see a blank page of the book.
                          
                            Notes:


                            1. The listing includes the Applicant Name, Location of the Place of Business, and the License Date.
                            2. Because old handwriting is hard to read, there may be mistakes in spelling of names. Many are not spelled as they are today.

Submitted By: Cheryl Pocock Gleason



Page First Name Last Name Location Date
21 Samuel A. Anspaugh Metz and Fremont 12/16/1905
11 Samuel Ashlson Toledo Ohio 5/10/1905
53 Charlie  Berger Angola 1/28/1907
72 Milton   Bolin Angola 6/6/1907
7 Milton H. Bolin Steuben County 4/29/1905
35 Isaac Brown Waterloo 5/31/1906
45 James Brown Fremont 11/23/1906
99 James Brown Fremont 10/29/1909
99 Jay  Brown Fremont 10/29/1909
99 Lee  Brown Fremont 10/29/1909
13 Leo Burch Fremont 5/12/1905
77 J. J.  Callen Fremont 11/13/1907
133 H. Caplan Benton Harbor  4/28/1915
81 Frank Chadwick No location given 3/21/1908
6 Frank H. Chadwick Pleasant Lake 4/25/1905
63
Chadwick Pleasant Lake 3/21/1907
29 John Cottrell Hudson 2/9/1906
62 John Cottrell Hudson 3/19/1907
83 John Cottrell Hudson 6/27/1908
103 John Cottrell Hudson 2/11/1910
116 John Cottrell Hudson 3/17/1911
124 John Cottrell Hudson 4/12/1912
1 Chancey Crandall Steuben County 4/26/1905
140 D. J. Cross Waterloo 7/27/1925
108 John Dargue Hamilton 8/10/1910
66 Charles H. Deal Stroh 3/26/1907
38 Fred Dirrim Angola 6/28/1906
111 Chester O. Donihue Fremont twp 12/5/1910
115 Howard Edinger Jamestown 3/2/1911
65 Isaiah Emerick Stroh 3/22/1907
74 Howard Ettinger Jamestown 7/6/1907
92 Jayson Farris Angola 4/23/1909
67 D. S. Faust Orland 4/11/1907
69 George Gale Jamestown 4/18/1907
52 Claude Gindlesparger Mongo 1/26/1907
89 Claude Gindlesparger Orland 12/5/1908
52 Thomas Gindlesparger Mongo 1/26/1907
89 Thomas Gindlesparger Orland 12/5/1908
30 Elmer Grimm Fremont 2/27/1906
57 Elmer Grimm Fremont 2/25/1907
79 Elmer Grimm Fremont 2/22/1908
91 Elmer Grimm Fremont 2/24/1909
105 Elmer Grimm Fremont 4/2/1910
118 Elmer Grimm Fremont 4/27/1911
125 Elmer Grimm Fremont 4/27/1912
127 Elmer Grimm Fremont 3/13/1913
131 Elmer Grimm Fremont 3/26/1914
135 Elmer Grimm Fremont 5/15/1915
139 Elmer Grimm Pleasant Lake 3/5/1925
55 P. Grower Auburn 2/14/1907
9 Charles E. Hall Fremont 5/4/1905
58 Robert Hall Pleasant Lake 3/5/1907
68 Sim Hanselman Orland 4/11/1907
33 Abraham Hartzman Pleasant Lake 5/15/1906
28 Dese W. Hess Hamilton 1/29/1906
98 William Hobson Jamestown 10/25/1909
78 William Hockenberg Steubenville 11/30/1907
54 Oliver Hoffman Steubenville 2/7/1907
3 F. E. Jackson Angola 4/24/1905
112 F. E. Jackson Angola 12/15/1910
123 F. E. Jackson Angola 3/21/1912
136 F. E. Jackson Angola 8/3/1915
51 Frank E. Jackson Angola 1/24/1907
95 Frank E. Jackson Angola 6/17/1909
128 Frank E. Jackson Angola 4/8/1913
117 L. B. Johnson Hudson 3/3/1911
17 Francis M. Kelley Ashley 6/15/1905
64 Fred Kellogg Angola 3/21/1907
88 L. A. Kintner Metz    9/28/1908
102 L. A. Kintner Metz 12/10/1909
49 Lina A. Kintner Fremont 1/18/1907
26 Linley A. Kintner Fremont 12/16/1905
139 Philip Kirk Pleasant Lake 6/17/1920
134 David Koss Angola 4/28/1915
25 Charles C. Lane Angola 10/26/1905
23 Marshall Lewis Waterloo 9/15/1905
44 William Lonsbury Jackson Twp 11/12/1906
39 Louis Magids Angola 9/11/1906
53 Allie Martin Angola 1/28/1907
8 J. W. McClue Fremont 5/1/1905
58 Herald McGrew Pleasant Lake 3/5/1907
61 Jobe McGrew Angola 3/11/1907
114 H. Michlin Hudson 2/15/1911
37 B. F. Mierly Butler 6/12/1906
80 John Mike Pleasant Lake 3/10/1908
59 Moses Mike Angola 3/5/1907
12 Augustus Miller Steubenville 5/11/1905
14 Ed Miller Fremont 5/12/1905
5 William Miller Pleasant Lake 4/24/1905
13 William Miller Fremont 5/12/1905
75 William Miller Ashley 8/19/1907
138 William Miller Ashley 6/17/1920
32 William P. Miller Pleasant Lake 5/14/1906
2 George Mosher Angola 4/26/1905
47 George Mosher Angola 1/12/1907
129 A. Moyer Angola 8/6/1913
70 George Noll Steubenville 4/24/1907
4 George A. Noll Steubenville 4/24/1905
31 George A. Noll Steubenville 4/28/1906
93 George A. Noll Steubenville 5/8/1909
107 George A. Noll Steubenville 6/2/1910
119 George A. Noll Steubenville 6/1/1911
126 George A. Noll Steubenville 8/22/1912
71 Alpha Penland Pleasant Lake 5/1/1907
16 Segmon Potoesky Toledo Ohio 5/25/1905
36 Seymore Potoesky Potesky 6/11/1906
113 David Priest Ray 12/19/1910
63
Ransburg Pleasant Lake 3/21/1907
10 N. W. Reed Hamilton 5/6/1905
87 N. W. Reed Hamilton 8/28/1908
110 N. W. Reed Hamilton 11/5/1910
130 N. W. Reed Hamilton 10/9/1913
121 Noyes   Reed Hamilton 12/5/1911
40 Noyes W. Reed Hamilton 10/9/1906
100 Noyes W. Reed Hamilton 10/30/1909
94 J. Rosen Angola 6/16/1909
24 Adam Rowe Hudson 10/13/1905
42 Adam Rowe Hudson 11/3/1906
90 Adam Rowe Hudson 2/22/1909
106 Adam Rowe Hudson 5/6/1910
75 Edd Ryan Ashley 8/19/1907
46 Charles Schimpff Golden Lake 1/12/1907
104 Charles Schimpff Pleasant Lake 3/16/1910
120 Eugene Schumaker Pleasant Lake 7/22/1911
116 Albert   Shoffstale Hudson 3/17/1911
15 Hermon Simon Toledo Ohio 5/15/1905
97 Albert W. Smith Fremont 10/9/1909
109 Albert W. Smith Fremont 9/22/1910
86 James L. Smith Clear Lake Twp 12/22/1908
27 E.Raleigh Smurr Angola 1/4/1906
73 Harry Smurr Angola 6/8/1907
60 Gilltey Stafford Angola 3/11/1907
43 Charley Steadley Angola 11/9/1906
18 Arthur Swager Steubenville 7/7/1905
76 William Swager Steubenville 9/9/1907
22 E. E. Swaidner Hamilton 7/15/1905
34 Eward E. Swaidner Hamilton 7/18/1906
50 J. A. Taylor Fremont 1/19/1907
132 David Tracey Hudson 4/7/1915
15 Theodore Urbausky Toledo Ohio 5/15/1905
20 F. W. VanPelt Helmer 7/15/1905
82 George A. Wall   Steubenville 5/8/1908
56 A. W. Wallace Angola 2/19/1907
85 A.C. Warner Angola 7/27/1908
101 John Weller Angola 11/5/1909
41 Frank Wilcox Pleasant Lake 11/1/1906
96 Frank Wilcox Pleasant Lake 8/28/1909
19 Frank   Wilcox Pleasant Lake 7/10/1905
122 Frank Willcox Pleasant Lake 12/20/1911
137 Frank Willcox Pleasant Lake 8/19/1915
48 Clifford Wisner Angola 1/14/1907
84 Blank Page





   


Return to the Steuben County INGenWeb Main Page

Any suggestions or comments should be directed to:
Mindee Gleason