Steuben County Naturalizations


This is a complete name index of the three Naturalization Record Books held at the Steuben County Courthouse. Most of these naturalizations occurred between 1900 and 1930.  Some people appear multiple times either in the same book or in different books.  They are marked with a number beside their name.  Original and Americanized names are included if they were both in the original records.

Some of the information included in the Naturalization Records includes:  Full Name, Residence, Occupation, Date of Birth, Place of Birth, Place of Emigration, Emigration Date, Port of Arrival, Vessel, Date of Intention to Become Citizen, Date Became Citizen, Physical Characteristics, Spouse's Name, Spouse's Place of Birth, Children's Names, Children's Date of Birth, Children's Place of Birth. 

Not every record contains all of this information.


Last Name, First Name

BAUMAN, Carl -- Book 1
BAUMAN, Carl -- Book 2

BELL, Laurence
BODAMER, Robert Ernest
BODIKI, George
BROPHY, Byron Joseph -- Book 1
BROPHY, Byron Joseph -- Book 2
BROPHY, Marie Parsell
BROUZAS, Christopher George
BROWN, Jeston Foster
BURKHALTER, John Gottleib -- Book 1
BURKHALTER, John Gottleib -- Book 2
BUSCAINO, Antonino

CASCARELLI, Joseph -- Book 1
CASCARELLI, Joseph -- Book 2
CASCARELLI, Joseph -- Book 2 (2nd entry)
CHRISTIANSEN, Reidor
CHRISTOPHER, John -- Book 1
CHRISTOPHER, John -- Book 2
CHRISTOPHER, John -- Book 2 (2nd entry)

CINCA, Peter P.
CUPERY, Nicholas

DECANCY, H. G.
DIMITROFF, Jordan

ERICKSON, Alf C.
ERICKSON, Carl Erick -- Book 1
ERICKSON, Carl Erick -- Book 2

FAWKES, Morris G.
FEJES, Andrew
FORSLUND, Ewald

GARNEK, Dave -- Book 1
GARNEK, Dave -- Book 2
GARNEK, Dave -- Book 2 (2nd entry)
GATES, Lawrence
GIBBS, Thomas H.
GOBY, Thomas
GOODWYN, William Carswell
GOURKOS, Christopher D.

HANSON, Morris William -- Book 1
HANSON, Morris William -- Book 2

KAWIAK, Fred Edward
KELFORD, Ernest Albert -- Book 1
KELFORD, Ernest Albert -- Book 2
KELFORD, Ernest Albert -- Book 2 (2nd entry)
KILPATRICK, Andrew
KOKOVAY, Paul

LOPEZ, Romulo Jose Mascaro

MANGELSEN, Fritz
MAST, Frederick -- Book 1
MAST, John -- Book 1
MAST, John -- Book 2
MELLETT, Dana Sheldon
MICHLIN, Hyman
MICHLIN, Morris
MILLER, Hjalmer
MILLER, John Fair
MURCH, Stanley

NAGY, Gilbert
NORTHEY, Charles

OORTHUIJS, Hendrik

PACHAS, Emilio
PAPERNO, Emmanuel
PAPPAS, Gust D.
PELTON, Grace Irene
PELTON, Vernon Cecil
POULOS, Constantinos

QWAISHI, Sher Mohamed

REID, Islay Stanley
RUSSELL, John

SCHORTGEN, Ferdinand
SMITH, Willard Giles
SPADAFORE, Carl -- Book 1
SPADAFORE, Carl -- Book 2
STRANGE, Curt C. -- Book 1
STRANGE, Curt C. -- Book 2
SUTHERLAND, P. Norman

THOMASSIAN, Sarkis Bojakian

VLASTOS, Demosthenes Ph.
VOGAN, William Herbert

WESTWICK, Alfred -- Book 1
WESTWICK, Alfred -- Book 2
WHEELER, George
WILKINSON, Harold James
WOFFENDEN, Richard


Visit the Indiana County Naturalization Records



   Return to the Steuben County INGenWeb Main Page

Any suggestions or comments should be directed to:
Mindee Gleason