Steuben County Oldest Citizens


This is a group of the Oldest Citizens in Steuben County from age 80 years and up.
Please note that there could be mistakes because the handwriting is sometimes hard to read.

1850
Last Name    First Name       Age         Birthplace      ca Birth Year       Residence       Pg
Chard        Susannah         88             PA               1762            Steuben Twp.    186
Colton       Lydia            82             CT               1768            Steuben Twp.    185
Hanselman    George           82             PA               1768            Otsego Twp.     181
Smith        Martha           88             PA               1762            Steuben Twp.    190

1860
Last Name    First Name       Age         Birthplace      ca Birth Year       Residence       Pg
Chapin       Josiah           80             MA               1780            Millgrove Twp.  696
Chard        Susannah         82             OH               1778            Steuben Twp.    507
Conklins     Isaac            98             NY               1762            Salem Twp.      540
Cory         Betsy E.         89             VT               1771            Otsego Twp.     464
Dawson       Marilla          93             OH               1767            Fremont Twp.    660
Downing      Jacob            90             OH               1770            Clear Lake Twp. 642
Gifford      Joshua           81             NJ               1779            Scott Twp.      600
Haines       Thomas           90             OH               1770            Salem Twp.      535
Hannah       Henry            96             OH               1764            Scott Twp.      599
Hendry       Samuel           81             MA               1779            Pleasant Twp.   560
Owens        Henry H.         96             OH               1764            Millgrove Twp.  685
Reed         Sally            83             --               1777            Fremont Twp.    660
Rupley       John             93             OH               1767            Jamestown Twp.  681
Short        Lewis            80             NJ               1780            Millgrove Twp.  698
Smith        Aaron            93             OH               1767            York Twp.       637
Thompson     John             90             NY               1770            Steuben Twp.    492
Walter       Audra            91             PA               1769            Scott Twp.      598
Wetherwax    Sydney           90             OH               1770            Scott Twp.      609
Willoughby   John             88             NJ               1772            Richland Twp.   455
Woolcott     Mary             82             PA               1778            Salem Twp.      520

1870
Last Name    First Name       Age         Birthplace      ca Birth Year       Residence       Pg
Ball         Gideon           84             MA               1786            Otsego Twp.     114
Butler       Jesse            83             VT               1787            Salem Twp.      171
Colewell     Joseph           85             PA               1785            Salem Twp.      172
Coward       WM               80             England          1790            Pleasant Twp.   135
Crooks       Catherine        83             MD               1787            Steuben Twp.    210
Demoray      Elizabeth        87             IN               1783            Pleasant Twp.   153
DeWitt       Willard          93             NY               1777            Scott Twp.      192
Farnham      Avery            93             CT               1777            Fremont Twp.     62
Focht        John             86             PA               1784            Clear Lake Twp.  57
Folly        Samuel           84             CT               1786            Clear Lake Twp.  58
Giles        Hannah           81             NJ               1789            Jackson Twp.     87
Hill         Charles          80             NY               1790            Jackson Twp.     76
Hyat         Catharine        88             NY               1782            Millgrove Twp.  106
Kise         Tolman           81             VT               1789            Millgrove Twp.  109
Maucherman   Elizabeth        96             VA               1774            Scott Twp.      198
McMillan     John             92             VT               1778            Scott Twp.      200
Miller       Elizabeth        89             PA               1781            Pleasant Twp.   134
Partridge    Mary E.          80             PA               1790            Millgrove Twp.  102
Perry        Anna             82             CT               1788            Pleasant Twp.   147
Plympton     F. A.            80             MA               1790            Clear Lake Twp.  58
Plympton     Selinda          82             MA               1788            Clear Lake Twp.  58
Reppert      Samuel           80             PA               1790            Scott Twp.      189
Sailor       Mary             81             OH               1789            Scott Twp.      194
Schaffer     Margaret         80             PA               1790            Fremont Twp.     72
Shane        Elizabeth        84             MD               1786            Salem Twp.      178
Slick        John             84             Deutschland      1786            Salem Twp.      174
Stephens     Hester           86             NY               1784            York Twp.       222
Storey       Wilder           80             NY               1790            Clear Lake Twp.  57
Waller       Elizabeth        83             PA               1787            Pleasant Twp.   142
Weaver       Gulia E.         83             NJ               1787            Pleasant Twp.   140
Weaver       Magdalene        84             Baden            1786            Pleasant Twp.   148
Williams     Aaron            84             VA               1786            Otsego Twp.     129
Wright       Jeptha           83             MA               1787            Salem Twp.      184

1880
Last Name    First Name       Age         Birthplace      ca Birth Year       Residence       Pg
Adair        William          80             PA               1800            Scott Twp.      369
Barr         James            86             PA               1794            Pleasant Twp.   334
Beard        Hulda            80             MA               1800            Otsego Twp.     383
Benschoten   Daniel H.        83             NY               1797            Millgrove Twp.  253
Bohart       Charlotte        83             VA               1797            Richland Twp.   397
Bovs         Philip           86             NY               1794            Pleasant Twp.   318
Brown        Elizabeth        89             NY               1791            Salem Twp.      281
Brown        John A.          84             PA               1796            Fremont Twp.    358
Collins      Anna             83             VT               1797            Jamestown Twp.  340
Colton       Lemuel           80             NH               1800            Steuben Twp.    305
Culberson    J. B.            83             PA               1797            Otsego Twp.     393
Davis        Polly            81             CT               1799            Jackson Twp.    270
Denshal      Betsy            80             PA               1800            Scott Twp.      375
DeWitt       Willard          105            NY               1775            Scott Twp.      373
Dillingham   Nancy            88             MA               1792            York Twp.       410
Dolittle     Anna             81             MA               1799            Fremont Twp.    348
Doll         Elizabeth        83             PA               1797            Salem Twp.      285
Edelbluk     Sophrona         86             --               1794            Scott Twp.      371
Gale         Martha           87             NJ               1793            Pleasant Twp.   330
Gatehouse    James            83             IN               1797            Pleasant Twp.   319
Gilbert      Mary             85             PA               1795            York Twp.       410
Gorden       Susan E.         83             MD               1797            Salem Twp.      278
Hammond      Francis          82             England          1798            Millgrove Twp.  252
Holoway      S. Peter         81             Scotland         1799            Fremont Twp.    358
Howell       Dorcas           83             NY               1797            Fremont Twp.    348
Hoyt         Justice          80             VT               1800            Millgrove Twp.  252
Hutchins     Ezra             89             VT               1791            Scott Twp.      368
Jacobus      Sarah            81             NJ               1799            Salem Twp.      293
Jones        Ziba             86             NH               1794            Scott Twp.      371
Knisely      Susan            86             OH               1794            Steuben Twp.    298
Lake         Rhoda            83             NY               1797            Fremont Twp.    359
Luce         Isac             80             Canada           1800            York Twp.       408
Macartney    Mary A.          81             NY               1799            Pleasant Twp.   330
McCullough   Cephas           82             VT               1798            Jamestown Twp.  345
Merwin       Phoebe           80             NY               1800            Fremont Twp.    348
Morse        Eunice           85             CT               1795            Jackson Twp.    272
Partridge    Mary E.          90             PA               1790            Millgrove Twp.  253
Peavy        Dudley           95             NH               1785            Jamestown Twp.  343
Perry        Washbington      81             VT               1799            Clear Lake Twp. 362
Robinet      Juliann          81             PA               1799            Richland Twp.   395
Rose         Hiram P.         88             MA               1792            Millgrove Twp.  250
Sams         Elizabeth        80             MD               1800            Jackson Twp.    269
Showalter    John             82             VA               1798            Scott Twp.      372
Slick        Mary             80             NY               1800            Salem Twp.      282
Smith        Julya            85             MA               1795            Pleasant Twp.   319
Smith        Cynthia          82             VT               1798            Millgrove Twp.  258
Stewart      H. Sarah         80             MA               1800            Scott Twp.      366
Story        Albie M.         81             NY               1799            Clear Lake Twp. 360
Tailing      Thomas           84             NY               1796            Jamestown Twp.  342
Thomson      Rebecca          80             VT               1800            Millgrove Twp.  257
Turner       Elizabeth        86             NY               1794            Salem Twp.      276
Van Horn     Cornelius        84             NJ               1796            Fremont Twp.    359
Velie        Louis            82             NY               1798            Jackson Twp.    264
Velie        Lewis            82             NY               1798            Pleasant Twp.   320
Walmer       David            81             PA               1799            Fremont Twp.    352
Williams     Williams F.      80             NY               1800            Otsego Twp.     387
Wilson       John             80             PA               1800            Salem Twp.      293

Submitted By: Jean Ann Childers
Email: jachild1@frontier.com



   Return to the Steuben County INGenWeb Main Page

Any suggestions or comments should be directed to:
Mindee Gleason