Pleasant Township - August 1867


Source: Steuben Republican Newspaper 8 Aug 1867 p.2 c.3
           State of Indiana, Steuben County, as.  We the undersigned Board of Registry of Elections in Pleasant Township, in said county, do hereby certify the foregoing registry to contain a true list of voters in said township, so far as the same is known to us.  In testimony whereof, we hereunto subscribe our names, this 6th day of August, 1867.  A.W. Hendry, E. B. Glasgow,  Board of Registry.

Submitted By: Jean Ann Childers


Last Name, First Name
    Anderson, James
    Anderson, Joseph
    Austen, H. F.
    Baker, Ed
    Balding, Fremont
    Balding, G. W.
    Barber, L. R.
    Barnes, Joseph
    Barr, James
    Barr, Samuel
    Batterson, H.
    Batterson, Henry
    Batterson, Samuel
    Beard, H. S.
    Bennett, F. J.
    Biel, Henry
    Biel, William
    Biels, Solomon
    Bigler, Emanuel
    Bigler, Levi
    Black, L. L
    Bodley, Garrett
    Booth, James
    Bowersock, John
    Bowman, Peter
    Brian, E. N.
    Britton, Wm
    Brooks, F. D.
    Brooks, Seth F.
    Brown, Benj. F.
    Burch, J. W.
    Butler, M. B.
    Button, A. H.
    Carlin, R. V.
    Carpenter, A.
    Carpenter, Alva
    Carpenter, J. N.
    Carpenter, Orin
    Carpenter, William
    Carr, James
    Carson, John
    Carson, Robert
    Carson, William
    Carter, Harrison
    Carver, L. E.
    Carver, Orville
    Cary, Frank
    Case, John
    Case, Allen
    Case, Daniel
    Case, Horace
    Case, Lafayette
    Case, W. H.
    Castell, John
    Castell, John, Jr.
    Castell, Thomas
    Chadwick, John
    Chapell, Alex
    Chittenden, Wm
    Clark, W. F.
    Cleveland, Edson
    Cleveland, Merritt
    Cline, George
    Cobb, Alonzo
    Cobb, Nahum
    Coe, Aaron
    Cole, J. V.
    Cole, John
    Cole, W. H.
    Coward, Wm
    Crain, Orange
    Crockett, O. A.
    Croxton, W. G.
    Crubaugh, William
    Cruson, Andrew
    Cruson, Anthony
    Darrah, Charles,
    Darrow, Joseph
    Dawson, Milo
    Day, Adelbert
    Day, W. H. H.
    Divelbess, Daniel
    Dutter, Henry
    Dutter, Jerre
    Eberly, David
    Eldridge, Martin
    Ellis, George
    Elya, Abram
    Elya, Orson
    Ewers, A. H.
    Ewers, James B.
    Ewers, S. S.
    Fanning, H. H.
    Fast, Christian
    Fast, Joseph
    Faurot, D. D.
    Fee, John
    Fee, Nathan H.
    Fee, Thomas
    Fitch, Edson
    Fitch, Eugene
    Fitch, S. S.
    Foeleigh, George
    Fop, Jacob
    Fop, Levi
    Fox, J. A.
    Fregang, Edward
    Freleigh, J. J.
    Freleigh, Moses
    French, W. D.
    Freygang, C. J.
    Freygang, H.
    Gale, Carrol
    Gale, J. M.
    Gates, Lawrence
    George, S. B.
    Gibson, William
    Glasgow, E. B.
    Gochenour, A.
    Gochenour, John
    Guthrie, J. C.
    Hackett, Andrew
    Halstead, B. S.
    Hannoa, W.
    Hanseleman, John
    Hayden, James
    Heath, Calvin
    Heller, Isaac
    Heller, Jesse
    Hendry, A. W.
    Hendry, L. A.
    Henry, William
    Henwood, Peter
    Hershey, Geo. R.
    Higby, Elijah
    Hoard, Myron
    Hopkins, J. L.
    Hopkins, N. N.
    Hopp, Aaron
    Hopp, George
    Howard, W. I.
    Hueston, Andrew
    Huffman, Solomen
    Huntley, Elijah
    Huntley, William
    Ireland, Benjamin
    Ireland, David
    Ireland, G. W.
    Ireland, Jesse
    Jackson, James
    Jackson, Philetus
    Jackson, Robert L.
    Jammeson, D. E.
    Jarrard, Isaac
    Jarrard, William
    Jarvis, Allen
    Jenkins, Cornelius
    Jenkins, J. H. M.
    Johnson, Ebenezer
    Johnson, Harvey
    Johnson, Thos. L
    Johnson, Wilbur
    Jones, L. D.
    Jordon, A.
    Jordon, David
    Kemery, B.
    Kemery, Israel
    Kemery, Philomel
    Kemp, John
    Kerr, George
    Kidney, Orin
    Killinger, Frank
    Killinger, G.
    Killinger, William
    Kinney, C. F.
    Kitridge, Samuel
    Kope, Andrew
    Kope, George
    Krautzer, Emanuel
    Lahurey, Thos. B.
    Latson, Simeon
    Leads, Charles
    Leavitt, H. F.
    Leavitt, H. H.
    Legg, Robert
    Legg, Thomas E.
    Lewis, N. P.
    Light, James
    Linder, Henry
    Littlefield, A. E.
    Loney, Hugh
    Longabaugh, J.
    Macartney, Francis
    Mallory, Martin
    Mallory, Reuben
    Mathews, Levi
    Maybee, Robert
    McClue, Alexander
    McConnell, G. W.
    McIntire, W. H.
    McMahon, John
    Mellen, C. A.
    Mellen, Edwin
    Mellen, Geo.
    Merriman, J. H.
    Merry, Horace
    Merry, Powell
    Metzger, Adam
    Metzger, Jaceb
    Metzger, John
    Miles, Richard
    Miller, J. W.
    Miller, Oliver
    Miller, Samuel
    Miller, Samuel J.
    Miser, Milo
    Moody, Benj.
    Moore, Levi
    Morrow, J. K.
    Morse, Benj F.
    Morse, C. A.
    Morse, Edward R.
    Morse, Marcus F.
    Morse, Russell
    Morse, T. B.
    Mugg, Gilbert
    Mulnix, Thomas
    Myrtle, J. A.
    Nichols, Henry
    Nichols, John
    Ogden, W. P.
    Orton, G. D.
    Orton, W. L.
    Osborn, Alfred
    Palmer, D. E.
    Palphreyman, Wm
    Parish, O. W.
    Parsons, Seymore
    Parsons, Talcot
    Patterson, Freeborn
    Patterson, John
    Patterson, Robert
    Phelps, W. H.
    Phenicic, Geo Sen.
    Pierson, Samuel
    Piersons, Lyman
    Plummer, George
    Poland, G. W.
    Potter, William
    Pow, Robert
    Quick, Levi
    Rice, C. D.
    Richardson, Henry
    Richardson, John
    Richardson, Wm
    Rickard, H. B.
    Robinson, Henry
    Rowley, James L.
    Rummell, John
    Russell, P. W.
    Sams, H. B.
    Sayles, Geo. V.
    Schneider, Ed
    Schoultze, Theodore
    Scovell, D. D.
    Scovell, J. W.
    Sherwood, Almeron
    Short, Philip
    Showalter, Hiram
    Showalter, Michael
    Showalter, Simeon
    Smith, George
    Smith, Joseph
    Snyder, Cisero
    Snyder, Lewis
    Snyder, Seymore
    Sowle, A. W. A.
    Sowle, Abel
    Sowle, Adam
    Sowle, Alfred
    Sowle, David
    Sowle, Francis
    Sowle, J. A. J.
    Sowle, Leander
    Sowle, Newton
    Sowle, Orin
    Sowle, Peter
    Spangle, L.
    Spangle, Simeon
    Squier, Henry
    Squier, Robert
    Squier, W. W.
    Stealey, Charles
    Stealey, Lewis
    Steicher, Eli
    Steward, E. H.
    Stinson, Peter
    Stocker, L. H.
    Stoker, J. M.
    Stonley, Jacob
    Stuck, Charles
    Stuck, John
    Summers, Philip
    Swain, J. H.
    Swain, Silas
    Sweet, Robert
    Tabor, W. W.
    Thempsos, L. A.
    Tinker, A. M.
    Tinsley, Samuel
    Trim, Lewis J.
    Tuttle, Geo. I.
    Twitchell, H. J.
    Vananken, Julius
    VanderHoovan, D.
    Vinton, David
    Vinton, Medad
    Vinton, Simeon
    Vorheis, John
    Wakefield, H.
    Wakefield, H. A.
    Wallace, H. L.
    Ward, Ansell
    Ward, Loyal
    Warner, G. W.
    Weicht, C. A.
    Weicht, L. E.
    Weight, William
    Weish, C. L.
    Welch, Almon
    Wells, W. W.
    Whisler, Ru--
    Wickwire, G. R.
    Wickwire, G. W.
    Wickwire, Wm
    Wiggins, E.
    Wiggins, Henry
    Wilcox, C. P.
    Williams, T. B.
    Woadford, E. N.
    Wood, J. H.
    Wood, W. A.
    Woodhull, J. A.
    Woolf, John
    Yager, Henry
    Yockey, Fred
    Yockey, Henry
    Young, Geo. E.
    Zabest, John
    Zervis, Me____

Note: No ladies were listed because they did not gain the right to vote until 1920.