Pleasant Township Fifth Precinct- 1926


This information is from the 1926 Registration Book, Pleasant Township - Fifth Precinct, Steuben County, Indiana.

The original book is now located in the Reference Department of the Carnegie Public Library of Steuben County, Indiana.

Click here to see a blank page of the book:
Page 1   Page 2

Note:
 Old handwriting is hard to read. There may be mistakes in spelling of names.

Submitted By: Cheryl Pocock Gleason

 


Number Last Name First Name Residence Where Born
1 Cline William Angola Ind
2 Goodale B.B.

3 Shank Ernest

4 Griffin Byron

5 Boozer Ella

6 Handlin Ed

7 Rose Minard Fay 600 S Darling  Angola Ind Ind
8 Garrett William F.

9 Goodale Margaret

10 Alspach Paul

11 Huber William J.

12 Zuinia Isabello A. 208 S College Angola Ind Philippines
13 Williamson Ruth M. 506 S Darling Angola Ind Ind
14 Parrott Alice W Maumee Angola Ind Ohio
15 Gifford Cordelia J.
Ohio
16 Clark Roy

17 Waugh Winifred

18 Elliott Lena

19 Macham Barbara 111 S Summit Angola Ind
20 Flaishano Frank

21 Carver Lewis O.

22 Ransburg Fred

23 Gates William J. C.

24 Shank Daniel

25 Sheffer Waldo

26 Dogue Jennie 717 W. Saginaw Angola Ind
27 Austin James C.

28 Powers Fred

29 Powers Lilly

30 Osborne Hope 801 W Maumee Angola Ind Ind
31 Omstead Elizabeth R. West Park
32 Macham Russell 111 S Summit Angola Ind
33 Shearer William F.

34 Kiser Aleen 504 S Oakwood Ill
35 Bird Anna

36 Bird James C.

37 Butz Flossie 416 S. Oakwood Ind
38 Showalter Wesley

39 Gleason D. W.

40 Gleason Mary

41 Flowers James   Angola Ind
42 Robertson Frank

43 Webb John C. 613 W Pleasant Angola Ind Ohio
44 Webb Belle C. 613 W Pleasant Angola Ind Ohio
45 Butz Willard 416 S Oaklawn Angola Ind
46 Miller Katherine

47 Greenlee William

48 Greenlee Harrett

49 Twitchell Anna W. 718 W. Prospect Ind
50 Magley Harold W. 721 W Prospect Ind
51 McNeal George F. S Darling Mich
52 Freeman Clarence

53 Freeman Gula

54 Parrot  Henry S.

55 Parrot Jennie

56 Reese Eva 515 W Prospect Ind
57 Grabill Merle
Ind
58 Grabill Esther
Ind
59 DeVinney Chas

60 Shank Fern 606 W South Ind
61 DeVinney George  

62 DeVinney Nettie

63 Roberts   Ovlo

64 Gates Serano

65 Oberholtzer Geo

66 Leas Ruth  

67 Roberts Ella

68 Shank Earl 606 W South Ind
69 Allion Teresa 607 W Maumee Wis
70 Stayner Dell

71 Fast Emnia

72 Masterson Chas

73 Clark Chas E. 422 S Oakwood Ind
74 Gifford Joshua

75 Ritter Hiram

76 Clark Lois 422 S Oakwood Ind
77 Hosack Walter

78 Cline Albert

79 Kiles Jennie

80 Flaisbans Buelah 515 W Park Mich
81 Hirsh Henry   Angola Ind
82 Fast Joseph

83 Green  Sadie E. 610 W South Ind
84 Alspach Hallie 600 W South Ohio
85 Janes Harold   507 S College Ind
86 Ritter Wymond L.

87 Baker Frank W.

88 Ritter Lilly

89 Cline Earl

90 Cline Philip

91 Clinee James

92



93 Rose Edith

94 Rose J. O.

95 Snyder Fred

96 Benfer Mary L.
Ind
97 Boyle Albert G.
Ind
98 Croxton Worthy A.

99 Ryder Patrick J. 511 W Prospect Angola Ind Penn
100 Garrett Gertrude

101 Ritter Clara

102 Robertson Eleanora R. F. D. Angola Ind Ind
103 Smith Chas W. Angola Ind Mich
104 Reese Clyde 515 W Prospect Angola Ind Ind
105 Richard Fred R. 113 College
106 Showalter Jacob 200 S College Ohio
107 Dirrim Clarence

108 Croxton Mark

109 Bender Laura 106 S Darling Ind
110 Rinesmith Wm

111 Harmon Gertrude S 112 S Darling Ohio
112 Harmon Walter E. 112 S Darling Ohio
113 Harmon Reginold R 112 S Darling Ill
114 Bender Jay 106 S Darling Ind
115 Slade Bill Angola Ind
116 Lynch May Angola Ind Ohio
117 Croxton John A.

118 Wells Betty

119 Robertson Minnie

120 Deller Frank H. 409 S. College Ind
121 Hadley Fred Angola Ind
122 Deller Gertrude 409 S. College Angola Ind Ind
123 Ward Effie Angola Ind Ohio
124 Dove Arlene Angola Ind Ind
125 Burkhart Chas

126 Burkhart Anna

127 Clark Ola

128 McConnel Geo

129 McConnel Agnes

130 Sowle Verl

131 Tiffany Frank

132 Hirsch Sena A. 110 Kinney Ind
133 Tharp Fred L. 113 N Powers Kentucky
134 Reese Belle   510 S. Darling Angola Ind Mich
135 Brown Almeda 601 W. Pleasant Angola Ind Mich
136 Croxton Jennie

137 Kiser William B. 504 S Oakwood Virginia
138 Benfer Daisy

139 Amen Filomeno B. 208 S College Angola Ind P. I.
140 Benfer Oliver

141 Adams Wm D.

142 Allion William 607 W Maumee Angola Ind Ohio
143 Smiley Mary

144 Lane Milla

145 Lane Wm H.

146 Austin Ollie

147 Care Chas F.

148 Kahn Joseph 615 W. Park Geo
149 Aldrich Frank

150 Waller David S.

151 Waller Stella

152 Lynch Matthew J. 723 W. Maumee Angola Ind Mass
153 Shupp Anna

154 Crain Grace 114 S. College Angola Ind Ind
155 Corey Alvira

156 Crain Lovilla 114 S. College Angola Ind Ind
157 Shupp Elgin

158 Bailey Nellie A

159 Moss Lucinda

160 Kreischer Lena 204 S. College Ind
161 Stayner Maud Angola Ind
162 Sheffer Maud

163 Green Samuel 610 S. South Ind
164 McClure Jacob Henry

165 Wells Troas

166 Carver Rose Gale
Ind
167 Cline Gay

168 Linninger Ada

169 Porter Frances 511 Oakwood Ind
170



171 Brokaw Austin 901 W Maumee  Ind
172 Ramsey Ella

173 Ramsey Andrew

174 Porter Lester 511 Oakwood Ind
175 Rhinesmith Alice West Park  Ind
176 Slade Chas

177 Hamilton Rose   400 S. College Mich
178 Mosher Georger

179 Williamson Erastus

180 Quas Edith 213 S. Kinney Mich
181 Cline Katie

182 DeLancey Laura

183 DeLancey Walter

184 Bowerman Ruth 115 S. Summit Ind
185 Bowerman Ora 115 S. Summit Ind
186 Castell Anna

187 Fanning Dale

188 Shank Rachel 202 S. Kinney New York
189 Fanning Mark

190 Quas John S. Kinney Austria
191 Erwin George

192 Crain Fay 114 S. College Angola Ind Ind
193 Williamson George

194 Mountz Jacob

195 Fanning Wilders R. R. 6 Angola Ind Ind
196 Fanning Ida C. R. R. 6 Angola Ind Ind
197 Dove Harry

198 Mountz Emma R. 1 Angola Ind Ind
199 Shank Henry A.

204 Williamson Orphelia  Angola Ind
205 Huffman Dorris

206 Ramsey Calvin

208 Adams Swan

209 Bradner Jennie

210 Adams Lilly

213 Sherrard Ella

216 Ramsay Mary E.

223 Hendershott Ida  

227 Breman Flora

228 Breman Pearl

230 Richardson Burton

231 Janes Vera

232 Ransburg Maude

233 Flaishans Maude

234 Sherrard C. C.

236 Richardson Linda

241 Hamlin Viola Angola Ind
242 Bailey  W. O.

246 Belote Janette

247 Ramsay Evaline

248 Austin Priscilla

249 Hovarter Chas

251 Ramsey Robert

252 Tiffany Pearl

253 Penebaker Rose

254 Panebaker Isaac

257 Cline Emma

259 Holderness Carrie B.

262 Oberholtzer Ray

263 Bear Alvaro

264 Sunday Carl

265 Garwood Olive 

267 Sunday Leona

268 Kiles Piene

271 Fletcher Albertus

272 Fletcher Addline

274 Baker Loma

275 Laird Grace

276 Croxton Mary

278 Brokaw Joe

279 Caple Mary B.

280 Caple Chas A.

282 Brokaw