Steuben Township First Precinct - 1926


This information is from the 1926 Registration Book, Steuben Township - First Precinct, Steuben County, Indiana.

The original book is now located in the Reference Department of the Carnegie Public Library of Steuben County, Indiana.

Click here to see a blank page of the book:
Page 1   Page 2

Note:
 Old handwriting is hard to read. There may be mistakes in spelling of names.

Submitted By: Cheryl Pocock Gleason





Number Last Name First Name Residence Where Born
1 Tuttle Frank Pleasant Lake, Ind.
2 Wise Martha

3 Tritch Ray

4 Morse Frank

5 Shumaker Elijah

6 Bennett Burl

7 Hoyer Jacob

8 Landis Estol

9 Griffin Cornish

10 Gilbert Glen

11 Dodge Benson

12 Dellar William

13 Hoyer Arthur

14 Fisher Arthur

15 Mountz Chas

16 Pixley Dan

17 Drenning William

18 Drenning Frank

19 Griffin Sally

20 Merriman Frank

21 Meek Zora

22 Walsh Georgia

23 Bennett Minnie

24 Van Auken Ernest

25 Fuller Gearld

26 Ball Wayne

27 Wolf Pearl

28 George Will

29 Uncapher William

30 Menges Martha

31 McHenry Earston

32 Ritter Lewis

33 Fifer Naomia

34 Ickes Sarah

35 Mortorff Inez

36 Fisher Louis

37 Crow Luella

38 George Susie

39 Ransburg Harold

40 Hulwick Lizzie

41 Crysler Margaret Pleasant Lake, Ind.
42 Crysler John

43 Crysler Claude

44 Hulwick W. W.

45 Carey Charles

46 Carey Adil

47 Fisher Ella

48 Uncapher Lora

49 Ransburg D. C.

50 Ulmer Albert

51 Freeman Lucy

52 Ransburg Elizabeth

53 Dolph Rena

54 Feeman Clinton

55 Gilbert Shirley

56 Brooks Clyde

57 Walsh Fay

58 Adams Willis

59 Huffman Ernie H.

60 Adams Dora

61 Perdue Forest

62 Bennet Edgar

63 Griffith Charles

64 Fuller Cora

65 Mitchel Albert A.

66 Crowl Glen W.

67 Hoyer Hattie

68 Weldon Eva

69 Tuttle Harry

70 Herel Earl

71 Tritch Carl

72 Geetings Pearl

73 Scoville Margaret

74 Howd Josie

75 Sunday Henry

76 Howd Charles

77 Waymire Martin

78 Fuller Evangaline

79 Tuttle Tillie

80 Harpham George

81 Hanselman Ella Pleasant Lake, Ind.
82 Wolf Earl

83 Weldon Kimber

84 Zimmerman Byron

85 Weldon Ward

86 Griffin Ruby

87 Freeman Mary Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
88 Hansleman Earl

89 Menges Frank

90 Sunday George Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
91 Morse Wardley

92 Meek Joseph Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
93 Cleckner Daniel

94 Straw Coral

95 Straw Arla

96 Shumaker Irene Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
97 Matson L. I.

98 Gleckner Hartie

99 Gleckner Madge

100 Van Auken Katherine

101 Van Auken Horace

102 Brown Mabel O. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
103 Tuttle Millie Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
104 Harpham Loretta Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
105 Stroh Mary Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
106 Mason Florence

107 Kirk Clemence

108 Kirk Hazel

109 Harpham Maude Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
110 Smith Shackford Mable?
112 Ferris T. I.

113 Brown Harry

114 Chasey Ottomer

115 Chasey Geneva

116 Tinstman Erma Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
117 Geetings Myrtle

118 Hudson Thomas

119 Griffith Lucile

120 Ferris Mary

121 Mortorff Walter Pleasant Lake, Ind.
122 Zimmerman Dortha Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
123 Helmuth Sara Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
124 Avery Ellen Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
125 Shumaker Harry

126 DeLong William

127 Ritter Maud Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
128 Wolf Leo Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
129 Meek Ed

130 Meek Wayne

131 Meek Joe

132 Ransburg Mark

133 Dutter Ora

134 James Ernie

135 Ransburg Gertrude

136 Beard Ethel

137 Lacey Sarah

138 Kirk Lewis

139 Lockhart Carl

140 Dutter Margaret

141 Dellar Lena

142 Rhome Ed

143 Crow Isaac

144 Zimmers Kenneth

145 Zimmers Cassius

146 Holmes Clara

147 Zimmers Lena

148 Fifer John

149 Merriman Ella

150 Perdue Delcie

151 Fifer Ann

152 Hancock Robert

153 Hancock Ethel

154 George Ed M.

155 Dodge Howard

156 George Emma

157 Ickes Georges

158 Waymire Belle

159 Menges W. J.

160 Lemmon Riley

161 Plat Frank Pleasant Lake, Ind.
162 Harpham Arthur Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
163 Mortorff Etta

164 Freed Joseph

165 Shumaker George

166 Griffith Luella

167 Ball Ed

168 Pfingstag V. R. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Kentucky
169 Case Nannie

170 Brown Dorothy

171 Walsh Henry

172 Ball Zora

173 Griffith Weir

174 Ritter Gary

175 Shumaker Emma

176 Clark Ted Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
177 Pixley Bessie

178 Matson Oscar

179 Stroh Arthur Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
180 Ingledue George Pleasant Lake, Ind. Ohio
181 Blanvelt Virgil Pleasant Lake, Ind. Ohio
182 Stroh Orville Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
183 Wolf Wayne

184 Holden Doyle

185 Rhome Hazel

186 Herel Russel Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
187 Walters Henry

188 Matson Vella

189 De Long Ira Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
190 Penick Allie N. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
191 Erwin George Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
192 Helmuth Robert W. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
193 Burns Harry E. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
194 Goodrich Wallace Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
195 Major Lowell Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
196 Dodge Cora

197 Dodge Sarah

198 Ulmer Herbert

199 Wolf Jacob Pleasant Lake, Ind. Ohio
200 Walters Oliver

201 Wolf Waldo Pleasant Lake, Ind.
202 Fifer Shirley

203 Fisher Elsie

204 Holden Flora

205 Harpham Libbie

206 Landis Pearl

207 Lacey Edith

208 Mountz Fay L. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
209 Eastburn Gae

210 Mason Josephine

211 Morse Emma

212 Matson James

213 Menges L. D. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
214 Chrysler Clarence

215 Yockey Forba

216 Gilbert Lloyd Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
217 Tuttle Vetta

218 Hutchins Grace Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
219 lacey Robert A. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
220 Wise Dale

221 Wolf Lucile

222 Wolf Bertha

223 Kankamp Harry

224 Chasey Paul Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
225 Smith J. M.

226 Yockey Wava

227 Ferris Isom H.

228 DeLong Mary J. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Michigan
229 Kankamp Gertrude Pleasant Lake, Ind. Illinois
230 Yockey Florence Pleasant Lake, Ind. Wisconsin
231 Smith Rosa

232 Ingledue Flossie Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
233 Brooks Viraleen

234 Blaurelt Mary Pleasant Lake, Ind. Ohio
235 Weldon Beatrice Pleasant Lake, Ind. Michigan
236 Lemmon Edna Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
238 Meek Beulah

239 Stroh Emma Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
240 Lockhart Nina Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
241 Doub Austa M. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
242 Penick Irene Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
243 Bodenhorn Dora Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
244 Ritter Marcellius Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
245 De Long Vida Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
246 Ransburg Margaret E. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
247 Gilbert John H. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
248 Meek Wayne O. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
249 Meek Edwin Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
250 Smith Leota Pearl Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
251 Burns Friend Pleasant Lake, Ind. Ohio
252 Smith I. B. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Ohio
253 Pierson Nathan Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
254 Hoyer Wymond Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
255 Doub Magnes L. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Ohio
256 Meek Edna J. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
257 Herel Nellie Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
258 Tritch Viola Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
259 Erwin Maude Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
260 Bock Mary Pleasant Lake, Ind. Virginia
261 Yockey Chester E. Pleasant Lake, Ind. Indiana
262