HOME PAGE MENU / SEARCH

Biographies & Family Genealogies

History of Switzerland County, Indiana 1885
Published by Weakley, Harraman & Co. Chicago, 1885
(Reprints available from the Switzerland County Historical Society)
"These early County Histories [may] contain factual errors."   -- Sheila Kell, Transcr.

From Other Sources
Abbett, Robert T. F.
Abbott, Thomas E.
Adams, Albert C.
Adams, Charles G.
Allen, David
Anderson, James
Armstrong, Thomas

Baird, William J.
Bakes, John
Banta, Henry D. (Captain)
Banta, Henry D. (Rev.)
Banta, Jacob
Banta, John W.
Banta, Thomas S.
Belden, Bennih
Bellamy, Jesse P.
Benedict, Americus
Bettens, Charles
Bledsoe, Lemuel
Boerner, Charles G.
Bonnell, Samuel M.
Bovard, Robert
Boyd, Daniel
Boyd, Henry
Boyd, John W.
Boyd, Oliver
Boyle, John
Brindley, William

Campbell, Charles
Carpenter, Charles
Carter, Scott
Carver, Christopher
Cheaver, E. M.

Coffin, William F.
Cole, Benjamin
Cotton, John F.
Cotton, Webster
Cowan, James
Craig, Albert Gallatin
Culbertson, James
Culbertson, William
Curry, James
Curry, Joseph D.

Dibble, Charles
Dibble, George
Douglass, Jackson G.
Dufour, Abner P.
Dufour, Francis R.
Dufour, George W.
Dufour, Julius
Dufour, Perret
Dumont, John
Dupraz, Francis P.

Edgar, Alexander
Elsrod, John J.

Ford, Hiram
Freeman, William

Givens, Andrew
Gleason, William H. H.
Golay, Constant
Graham, John
Green, Calvin R.
Green, Cornelius D.
Green, Martin R.
Grisard, Fred L. Jr.
Harris, Rev. Harvey
Harris, Hosier J.
Harris, Jacob R.
Hart, Edward
Hart, Joseph A.
Hartford, Philip T.
Hastie, John
Hayden, David N.
Heady, Benjamin A.
Herrick, Bela
Hewitt, George W.
Hickman, George W.
Hicks, Stephen
Hirtz, Nick
Howard, John W.
Howe, Silas Q.
Howe, Sylvanus
Humphrey, Arthur
Humphrey, Indianus
Humphrey, Stephen
Huston, William Wilson

Jack, Wade J.
Jamieson, Robert A.
Johnston, William
Johnston, William R.
Jones, Steven

Keeney, John
Keeney, William J.
Kirtley, Rev. Eusebius
Knox, James S.

Knox, Robert A.
Knox, Walter A.

Land, George
Land, Thomas
Langsdale, J. M. W.
LeClerc, Julia
Livings, Theodore
Lock, John A.
Long, J. M.
Lostutter, Peter J.
Love, J. W.
Lyon, Aaron
Lyon, E. B.

Malin, Joseph (Judge)
Markland, Allen
Markland, Charles
Martin, Edward M.
McCreary, John
McCreary, John F.
McCreary, Samuel
McKay, Isaac
McKay, Robert
McLean, James H.
McMakin, DeKalb
Merit, Adolphus E.
Merit, James H.
Miller, Andrew W.
Muret, Julius N. E.

Newbold, William
North, A. L.
North, Edwin E.
North, Levi S.
North, William F.

Osborn, Moses
Ramseyer, Joseph B.
Reeves, George N.
Riley, J. M. W.
Robinson, William C.
Rous, Zadig

Rowen, William


Sage, Philander S.
Schenck, Andrew J.
Schenck, Ulysses P.
Schroder, Henry
Schroeder, Louis O.
Schwady, Joseph
Scott, Francis
Scott, James M.
Scott, William C.
Scott, William H.
Scranton, Stephen H.
Sedam, Levi A.
Sedam, Nicholas
Seymoure, Ezra G.
Shadday, Jacob S.
Shadday, John
Shaw, Alfred
Shaw, Archibald
Shaw, James
John, Shaw
Siebenthal, Benjamin F.

Siebenthal, Fleming J.
Simmons, Benjamin L.
Simpson, Robert G.
Stewart, James A.
Stow, Uzziel H.


Tandy, Carroll S.
Tapp, Julius
Thiebaud, Charles O.
Thiebaud, John L.
Thiebaud, Justi
Told, Peter E.
Tower, William S.
Turner, Isaac
Twineham, William S.


Van Houten, Silas H.
Van Osdol, Boston W.
Van Osdol, John W.
Vawter, William H.


Wade, Alfred
Wade, George
Walden, Marion C.
Ward, William D.
Welch, Augustus
Works, James A.
Wright, John W.
Ash, George
Ash, George Descendants
Anderson-Cotton Bible Records

Banta, Daniel, Descendants
Beebe, Timothy Descendants
Beebe, Timothy Letters
Buchanan, John

Darbro, Thomas Descendants

Day, Stephen Descendants
Downey, William L.

Fisher, Richard
Graham, Rev. John
Gullion, Patrick Descendants

Hastings, John Benjamin Sr.
Heady, John A.
Herrick, James A. & Vienna

Keen, William C.
Kern, Philip Jacob Descendants
Lee, John

Maynard, Kenneth Olin "Ken"
McHenry, Richard D.
Miller, Graham Descendants

Palmer, Maranda H. (Griswold)
Pavey, John & Jane S.
Pavey, John Descendants
Pavey, Samuel Descendants
Pelser, Peter Descendants
Pickett, Heathcoat

Ramseyer, Frederic
Ramseyer, Obadiah
Ramseyer, Philip
Rous, James Descendants

Scott, Walter
Scott, William Descendants
Scudder, William Descendants
Sigmon Family
Smith, Benjamin R.

Tapp, Vincent Descendants
Tower, Gideon Descendants