Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.


View Center Township Cemeteries in a larger map

Francisco I.O.O.F. Cemetery

Center Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:

Latitude, 38.3290 N;  Longitude, -87.4510 W

Congressional Location:

SW-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 19; TOWNSHIP 2S; RANGE 9W

Common Directions:

Located on the west side of the south end of Second Street in Francisco.

Last updated

  30 Aug 2016

The prior transcription on this site was updated 19 Apr 2010 by Daniel L Elliott.  There likely are unmarked graves plus a few unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.   If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)                                                                                                                                                            


1
                                                                                                                                                                        2010-2012 Daniel L Elliott   

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions & Notes

Photo #                   Photo

Sect-
ion

Row

Edmonds

Maude M “Maudie

1913

1997

Wife of Walter E EDMONDS.

1396

C

6

Edmonds

Vado P

26 Jan 1875

24 Feb 1865

--

1395

C

6

Edmonds

Walter E

1904

1961

Husband of Maude M “MaudieEDMONDS.

1397

C

6

Edwards

Fines

1896

1970

Husband of Marie EDWARDS.

1322

C

4

Edwards

Jeffery T

1972

1972

"Son" 

1320

C

4

Edwards

Marie

1905

1996

Wife of Fines EDWARDS.

1321

C

4

Emerson

Larry C

16 Sep 1942

--

--

1606

D

13

Emerson

Leon C

17 Feb 1921

--

Husband of Wilma L EMERSON.

1605

D

13

Emerson

Wilma L

22 Dec 1921

10 May 2005

nee BIXLER.  Wife of Leon C EMERSON.  Daughter of Alvin & Mae (LOTT) BIXLER. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

1605

D

13

Erwin

Malcolm Burdett

20 Dec 1928

27 Jul 1955

Son of Roscoe N & Lena G (BRADFIELD) ERVIN.

1260

C

2

Falls

Asa M

1905

1968

Husband of Madge FALLS.  


Married 14 Sep 1927 

1379

C

5

Falls

Madge

1906

2003

Wife of Asa M FALLS. 


Married 14 Sep 1927 

1379

C

5

Farmer

Bessie

1901

1965

--

1417

C

6

Farmer

Ida A

1884

1952

--

1417

C

6

Field

Evelyn

27 Feb 1916

28 Jan 2001

Wife of Virl H FIELD.


“Mom”

“Our daughter:  Madge.  Our granddaughters:  Virlene, Nikki and Cindy.”

1418

1419

C

6

Field

Julia B

27 Dec 1881

9 Apr 1978

nee WELLS.  Wife of Veachel Vandever FIELD.

"Mother" 

0562

0565

B

1

Field

Malathia Alice

5 Dec 1854

5 Apr 1931

nee FARMER.  Wife of Harrison E FIELD. 


Daughter of Ferris or Forest & Lucretia (DILL) FARMER.


(NOTE:  She also has a headstone at Mead Cemetery; there is no date of death on that stone.  Death Certificate reports she was buried here on 7 Apr 1931.)

0564

0565

B

1

Field

Robert Cecil

1921

1921

Son of Veachel Vandever & Julia B (WELLS) FIELD.

0563

0565

B

1

Field

Roy E

25 Feb 1910

22 Nov 1963

Son of Veachel Vandever & Julia B (WELLS) FIELD.


Indiana, Private First Class, 127th. Base Unit, AAF, W. W. II

0567

0568

0565

B

1

Field

Veachel Vandever

1 Dec 1886

19 Jan 1946

Husband of Julia B (WELLS) FIELD.  Son of Harrison E & Malethia A (FARMER) FIELD.

"Father" 

0562

0565

B

1

Field

Virl H

17 Dec 1914

23 Nov 1953

Husband of Evelyn FIELD.

“Dad”

“Our daughter:  Madge.  Our granddaughters:  Virlene, Nikki and Cindy.”

1418

1419

C

6

Finch

Clare S

2 Jul 1902

10 Jul 1979

Husband of Ella H FINCH.

1338

C

4

Finch

Ella H

20 Jun 1913

24 Feb 1984

Wife of Clare S FINCH.

1338

C

4

Finch

Esther D

11 May 1897

7 Jun 1968

Wife of Jesse FINCH.

1234

C

1

Finch

Jesse

1899

1984

Husband of Esther FINCH.

1234

C

1

Fitzgerald

Mary E

1867

1950

--

0729

B

7

Fitzgerald

William

1853

1931

--

0728

B

7

Fogle

Norma Jean

1 May 1925

17 Aug 2007

nee THOMPSON.


Daughter of Pearl & Vada THOMPSON.

Coutesy of Don Hoke.


?

?

Foster

Sadie Ann

1887

1974

--

1115

A

16

Gallo

Adrienne L

23 Dec 1951

9 Apr 2006

nee OTT.  Wife of Albert John “A J” GALLO.  Daughter of William & Ruby OTT. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

1557

1558

D

16

Gaston

Lillian Ruth

18 Aug 1922

9 May 2012

nee BURNS.  Wife of Willard “Bill” BEARD, 1st; and Maruice "Much" GASTON, 2nd.  Daughter of George & Tillie (KRUSE) BURNS. 


(Click here to view obituary.) 


See also Beard, Lillian Ruth.

1250

C

2

Garrett

Daniel C

30 Oct 1970

23 Nov 2012

Note:  Appears to be a cremains burial on the same plot as Lorene M PHILLIPS.

0421

C

5

Gentry

Cecil

19 Aug 1898

3 Oct 1984

Husband of Olive GENTRY.

1387

C

6

Gentry

Olive

14 Feb 1902

1 Nov 1983

Wife of Cecil GENTRY.

1387

C

6

Gieselman

Aileen Ayers

17 Jul 1905

16 Jan 1997

nee AYERS.  Wife of August F. GIESELMAN.  Married 3 Aug 1927 

1465

C

8

Gieselman

August F

19 Aug 1899

2 Mar 1985

Husband of Aileen (AYERS) GIESELMAN.  Married 3 Aug 1927 

1465

C

8

Gilbert

Samuel M

25 Jan 1862

24 Mar 1957

--

0786

B

10

Gillihan

Onita Jean

2 May 1948

7 Nov 2012

nee EMERSON.  Wife of Richard Earl GILLIHAN. 


Married 18 Aug 1971. 


Daughter of Leon & Wilma (BIXLER) EMERSON. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

?

?

Gillihan

Richard Earl

4 Jun 1946

17 Apr 2006

Husband of Onita Jean (EMERSON) GILLIHAN. 


Married 18 Aug 1971.


Son of Charles Edward & Josephine (SHERIDAN) GILLIHAN.


Age: 59 years.


?

?

Goldman

Flossie

1891

1981

Wife of Ralph GOLDMAN. 

0712

B

7

Goldman

Ralph

1882

1922

Husband of Flossie GOLDMAN. 

0712

B

7

Goodman

Emma Alvene

13 Jan 1856

3 Nov 1904

nee HORRALL.  Wife of William H. GOODMAN


Daughter of Sylvester & Docia Ann (BEADLE) HORRALL.

No headstone found; 13 Apr 2010.


NOTE:  10 AUGUST 2016.  The death certificate for this lady indicates she lived "at Red Clouid, Decker Township," Knox County, and was buried at Dicksburg Cemetery, near Decker, Indiana.  She and her husband still have a monument at Dicksburg Hills Cemetery.

 

 

Goodman

William Henry

29 Mar 1851

13 Mar 1890

Husband of Emma Alvene (HORRALL) GOODMAN 

No headstone found; 13 Apr 2010.



NOTE:  10 AUGUST 2016.  See note above for his wife.  They are not buried here!

 

 

Gourley

Jessie King

2 Jan 1878

14 Sep 1937

nee KING.  Wife of Joseph Lane GOURLEY 

"Mother". 

0668

B

5

Gourley

Joseph Lane

17 Mar 1873

8 Apr 1947

Husband of Jessie (KING) GOURLEY 

"Father". 

0668

B

5

Granger

Flora E

--

22 Nov 1876

Daughter of G. & M. E. GRANGER 

Aged 14 y’s. 11 m’s. 28 d’s.

0910

A

6

Granger

George

15 Sep 1833

12 Aug 1893

Husband of Mary E GRANGER 

1009

A

11

Granger

George S

--

23 Jan 18??

Son of George & Mary E GRANGER. 

Aged 8 yrs. 2 mos. 8 dys.

(Bottom of stone is now missing.)

1007

A

11

Granger

John T

--

1 Nov 1860

Son of George & Mary E GRANGER.

Aged 3 Days.

0911

A

6

Granger

Mary E

--

24 Jul 1878

Wife of George GRANGER 

Aged 36 Yrs. 9 Ms. 11 Days.

1008

A

11

Greek

Albert Tell

1850

21 Dec 1897

Husband of Sarah J (BURCHFIELD) GREEK. 


Married 17 Nov 1870. 


Son of Joseph & Berilla (MILLS) GREEK. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

0621

B

3

Greek

Bertha L

1876

1901

Daughter of Albert Tell & Sarah J (BURCHFIELD) GREEK.

0620

B

3

Greek

Dorothy Jessel

8 Jan 1918

14 Apr 1927

Daughter of George B & Edna (HELSEY) GREEK.

0619

B

3

Greek

Edna H

22 Dec 1897

14 Jun 1995

nee HELSEY.  Wife of George B GREEK.

0617

B

3

Greek

Emma Elizabeth

12 Dec 1882

14 Dec 1960

nee HANKS.  Wife of James Lafayette GREEK. 


Daughter of Marion & Mary (SCHELTON) HANKS.

1101

A

15

Greek

George B

10 Jul 1897

5 Jul 1971

Husband of Edna H GREEK  


Son of Albert T & Sarah (BURCHFIELD) GREEK.

0618

B

3

Greek

James Lafayette

10 Apr 1879

1 Mar 1958

Husband of Emma Elizabeth (HANKS) GREEK. 


Son of Albert T & Sarah J (BURCHFIELD) GREEK.

1101

A

15

Greek

Richard Eduard

9 Jun 1885

1 Nov 1932

Husband of Adela GEEK.


Son of  Albert Tell & Sarah J (BURCHFIELD) GREEK.


Indiana, Private, 10th. Infantry


0622

B

3

Greek

Sarah J

1853

1922

nee BURCHFIELD.  Wife of Albert Tell GREEK.

0621

B

3

Griesemer

Alma Orene

12 Nov 1919

5 Apr 2006

nee LOVELESS.  Wife of Emanuel O "Blackie" GRIESEMER. 


Married 29 Apr 1939


Daughter of David & Minnie (SAWRIE) LOVELESS. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

1616

D

12

Griesemer

Emanuel O "Blackie"

23 Nov 1920

14 Aug 2006

Husband of Alma Orene (LOVELESS) GRIESEMER. 


Married 29 Apr 1939. 


Son of Oscar & Grace (STEELE) GRIESEMER.


(Click here to view obituary.)


1616

D

12

Griesemer

Larry

18 Sep 1948

5 Jun 2012

Husband of Jenny (TITZER) GRIESEMER.


Son of Emanuel O "Blackie" & Alma Orene (LOVELESS) GRIESEMER.


(Click here to view obituary.)


0010


D

12

Griesemer

Russell Wayne

8 Jul 1972

14 Feb 2014

Husband of Erica GRIESEMER. 


Son of Larry Russell & Carol (DAWSON) GRIESEMER. 


Father of:  Alex M, Christian S, Anna M.

(Click here to view obituary.)


0401

0401

D

18

Griffin

Kenneth Alpheus, Sr.

31 Mar 1936

9 Jul 2003

Husband of Louise A GRIFFIN. 


Son of Robert & Ruby (KIRK) GRIFFIN.

1659

D

9

Griffin

Louise A

31 May 1933

--

Wife of Kenneth Alpheus GRIFFIN, Sr.

1659

D

9

Grubb

Carolyn Sue

2 Aug 1946

8 Aug 1946

Premature infant daughter of Elmer R & Marie (BRUBECK) GRUBB.

1368

C

5

Grubb

Elmer R

28 Mar 1915

3 Nov 1986

Husband of Dora (MASON) GRUBB, 1st; Marie (BRUBECK) GRUBB HOPE COLE, 2nd; and Lois Imojene (WHITEHEAD) HOUCHINS GRUBB, 3rd. 


Son of Pervis & Barbara Ella (HELSLEY) GRUBB.

1367

C

5

Grubb

Lois Imojene

27 Jan 1921

22 Nov 1992

nee WHITEHEAD.  Wife of Luther HOUCHINS, 1st and  Elmer R GRUBB, 2nd.


Daughter of Thomas & Minnie (ROBLING) WHITEHEAD.

1367

C

5

Grubb

Marolyn Lou

2 Aug 1946

4 Aug 1946

Daughter of Elmer R & Lois GRUBB.

1368

C

5

Gullett

Donna S

20 Sep 1945

--

nee STARRETT.  Wife of Larry Don GULLETT. 


Married 31 Dec 1979.

1560

D

16

Gullett

Larry Don

19 Jul 1939

2 Sep 2009

Husband of Donna (STARRETT) GULLETT. 


Married 31 Dec 1979.  Son of Leroy & Coleur Pauline (DIXON) GULLETT.

1560

D

16

Gulley

Eugene

29 May 1919

16 Aug 1967

Indiana, MM1, US Navy, W. W. II


1520

C

9


         Sections and Rows
The cemetery presently is divided into four sections:  A (northeast,) B (northwest,) C (southwest) & D (southeast.)  Rows were numbered starting on the east side in Sections A, B & C and on the west side of Section D.  Another section platted immediately to the north of Section D, contains no visible burials to date.

 
0807  View of Section A from the southwest corner.

0551  View of Section B, looking northwest.

1204  View of Section C, looking southwest.

1564  View of Section D.