Parke County, Indiana
Biographies Births Cemeteries Census Churches Deaths Families
History Home Land Links Lookups Maps Marriages
Miscellaneous Military Neighbors Newspapers Obituaries Photos Queries
Schools S O S Tombstones Townships Vitals What's New Wills & Probates
Copyright 2016   James D. VanDerMark   - All Rights Reserved  -  Remember to quote your source. 

 


2002  2003  2004 

2005

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014

Most Recent Additions


December 2012

Probate Box 9    - includes scans for the following

William Beacham, James Brown, ,Joseph Bryant, Joseph Burton, Benjamin Carroll, Robert Catlin, John Christian, Abner Cox, Daniel Culver, Isaac Darland, William Doan, David Evans, Samuel Galey, Thos. E. Gilkeson, Daniel Givens, George Hansel, Sam'l Hill, Sr., Henry Huffman, Harman Hunt, Chas. W. Huxford, Matthias Laney, Hiram Lindley, Catharine Lowrey, John McConnell, John & Malinda McCord, Edmund McGinnis, James McKinney, John McNeil, James Nesmeth, Wm. Noble, Charity Outland, John Phillips, William Pickett, Wallace Rea, John Seybold, Isaac Teague, Samuel M. Teague, Samuel Todd, Joel Warner, John Warner, Ricard A. Watson, Jesse Wilburn, Christian Windell, Cheslew C. Winn, Robert Wood.

 


November 2012

Photos

Researchers

October 2012

Cemeteries


September 2012

Probate Box 8    - Includes scans for the following:

Obediah Ashley, Mitchell C. Black, Gabriel Bryant, Lewis Camack, Armsted Carder, Benjamin Carroll, William Cooper, Philip D Cord, Jacob Darling, Calvin Ellis, Robert Fisher, Francis B. Gordon, George Hansel, Thomas Heady, Jacob Helms, Samuel Hill, Jr., William Hobson, William Kilgore, David Lambert, Stephen McCorkle, James McKinney, Thomas Melvin, John Mitchell, James Morgan, James Nesmith, John Newlin, Exum Outland, George Pickett, Henry Pollard, John Rarey, Alex W. Robb, John Romane, Isaac Shugart, William Stepp, William A. Stevens, David Strain, Matthew Taylor, Samuel Teague, Samuel Todd, Ben Truman, Daniel Varner, Richard A. Watson, Hardin York

 

Probate Box 7    - Includes scans for the following:

Sarah Abernathy, John M. Allen, Elizabeth Blair, Melissa Blair, Edmon Brockway, Jane Brockway, John Bryant, Peter Burkey, John Campbell, Joseph Campbell, Jesse K. Cashatt, James Cheezum, John W. Christian, Walter Clark, Abner Cox, Joseph Cox, James Depew, Joseph Dixson, Noah Dowdell, William Fisher, Cyrus Garrigus, Joel Givens, Samuel Goldsmith, Enoch Goulaisen, Riley Harney, Dennis Hayworth, Peter R. Hess, John Holstead, Ambrose S. Hovey, Rachael Kilgore, Philip Koontz, Stephen Langford, Charles Lewis, Seth Lewis, Robert Manwarring, John McCampbell, Benjamin McFarland, E. W. McGaughey, Samuel D. McKahan, John McNeil, John Mitchell, Jas Moran, Nancy Parker, Elisha Parsons, James Philips, Aaron Pickett, Allran Poteet, David Rarden, Wm. Rayle, Allen Roberson, Nathan Rubottom, Simon Rubottom, James Siler, Wm. Simms, Wm. Snodgrass, Joseph Stephenson, Samuel Thompson, Isaac Varner, Clement Williamson, William Wilson, Chesley C. Winn, Wm. Woodrum & James Wright - see Index

 

 

 


August 2012

Probate Box 6    - Includes scans for the following:

 

Armsted Carder, James Crabb, Walter Cunningham, Duncan Darroch, William Darroch, Joseph Dixon, Zemri Dixon, Friend Dole, Hines Drake, William Evans, Emsley F. Freeman, William Hansel, Samuel Haworth, Jacob Helms, James Hicks, James C. Hill, Abraham Holladay, Andrew Huffman, Enoch Kersey, John Mitchell, James Nesmith, Cornelius Outland, Elisha Parsons, William Pickett, Thomas Ray, William Riddle, William A. Stevens, Robert C. Viles,  & Amaza Watson - see Index

 


July 2012

Obituaries

Photos    - shared by Gregg Schrader

     


June 2012

Cemeteries

Photos

 


May 2012

Obituaries

 


April 2012

Probate Box 5    - Includes scans for the following:

 

John Arnett, Isaac Barnes, Hiram Beeson, Davie P. Black, William Bloxom, David A. Branson, James Buchanan, Joseph Burton, Davis Caldwell, Lewis Camack, Robert Catlin, James Chestnut, William Cooper, Walter Cunningham, Daniel Darrock, Duncan Darroch, Cornelius Demaree, Robert Downey, Nancy Elder, Absalom Elmore, Daniel Givens, David Hansel, Thomas Heady, Samuel Hill, Jr., John S. Kesler, Jacob Kiger, Edmund Manly, John Manly, John McClain, Joseph Montgomery, James Morgan, Augustus Oard, Alston Philips, John Rarey, Thomas Ray, Katharine Smock, Margaret Stout, Thomas Stout, John Taylor, Elijah Thompson, James Williams, Jr., & James Woody - See Index

 

 


March 2012

Cemeteries

Families

Obituaries

Probate Box 4    - Includes scans for the following:

John Arnett, Moses Baldwin, Hiram Beeson, Charles Beldin, James Chestnut, Walter Cunningham, Walter Dennis, Nathan Drake, Absolom Elmore, Ezekiel Hart, Jane Hart, Joseph Hayes, Mary Hepner, Martha Hill, Caleb Holawell, Joseph Jackson, John Jones, Hannah Judd, William Keene, John Kesler, Christopher Kiger, Edmund Manly, David McCord, Thomas Melvin, Samuel Miller, Michael Montgomery, William Morrison, Archibald Morrow, Jeremiah Mote, Bernard Noel, William Nugent, Elisha Parsons, Roxanna Potts, John Ready, Alsey Reynolds, John Reynolds, Robert Robison, William Row, Simon Rubottom, Asa Runyon, Robert Sanderson, Rachael Shugart, Philip Siler, Abraham Skeeters, Pardon Smith, Mary Stockwell, David Strain, Thomas Swan, James Walker, Samuel Webster, Joseph Woody & Hardin York - See Index

Surnames


February 2012

Miscellaneous

Families

Photos

  • Bloomingdale Basketball Team    - photo shared by Bill McKee who states:

    "My father, Earl McGee, born in 1908, was on the Bloomingdale High School Basketball Team.  I would guess this picture is from 1925-26.  He was in the second row, last person on the right."

            Here is a restored version by Davy Wilson of the same photo     Bloomingdale Basketball Team Restored

Obituaries

Surnames


January 2012

Cemeteries

Families

Obituaries

Photos

 

Probate - Box 2 - Includes scans for the following:

 

Silas Armstrong, David Baker, Henry Baker, John Barnes, Jonathan Basford, James C. Bennett, Edmond Brockway, Lorenzo Brookbank, Mary Brookbank, Michael Broyles, John Bryant, Andrew Bush, Andrew J. Couchman, William M. Cox, Jason Crim, Matthew Cunningham, Eleazer Daggett, Abraham Darland, Jarvis H. Davis, James Depew, Solomon Dixon, Moses Dowdall, Issiah Fairelo, Peter Fisher, Lawson Forbes, Samuel Griffith, William Harvey, William Helms, James Hindman, Abraham Huffman., John Kennedy, Daniel Laney, Darius Lee, Mary Morrison, John Newlin, James Nugent, Jesse Osborn, William Payne, John A. Pulliam, Burrel Read, Allen Robinson, Asa Smith, Joseph Stephenson,William S. Taylor, Elijah Thompson, Eliza Warrick, Thomas White, James Williams, John Wilson, Sr. & Jacob Wimmer - See Index

Probate - Box 3 - Includes scans for the following:

Samuel Adams, John Arnett, David A. Benson, William Bloxam, James Boyd, Gabriel Bryant, Benjamin Bush, Lewis Camack, Alex Cooper, George Craft, James Crooks, John J. Davis, George Dodd, Luther Franklin,Jacob Garner, Jonathan Gifford, James Goble, Noah Hadley, Alexander Harding, Jane Hart, John Jones, Daniel Kelly, Rachel Kilgore, John Lester, Joseph Lester, Jacob D. G. McDonald, William McMillin, Ewing McNutt, Sarah McVey, William Mason Mitchell, James Moon, James Morgan, Archibald E. Morrow, Jesse Osburn, Martha Philips, Demsey Seybold, Asa Sharpe, Simeon Stevens, Richard Swaim, Thomas Swan, Richard Taylor, Samuel M. Teague, John Vandynes & Philip Wannamaugher - See Index