A - G
INTRODUCTION
In this directory we have endeavored to give Tippecanoe County farmers a complete and reliable directory of the farmers, breeders and merchants of the county, with such other information as will make the directory a valuable reference book.
The task of calling on every farmer in a county and collecting the information for such a directory is a tremendous one. We have received splendid co-operation from the farmers and business men of the county, without which the publication of such a directory would be impossible. In a very few cases we have found farmers unwilling to give the information requested, which accounts for a few names that do not appear.
A few mistakes are bound to occur in a directory that involves so large amount of work, but we have spared no effort nor expense to make the information complete and accurate, and believe that the mistakes are very few.
We want to speak a word of appreciation for the advertisers whose liberal support has helped materially to bear the heavy expense of publishing this directory, and ask that you favor them with your patronage whenever possible.
We hope and believe that the publication of this directory will be a real service to Tippecanoe County farmers and in line with PRAIRIE FARMER'S policy of service to the farmers of Indiana. We hope that the increased circulation of PRAIRIE FARMER in Tippecanoe County, which has resulted, will help in the movement for better farming, better farm living, and more prosperity for the county, and that our new friends will become permanent members of the big PRAIRIE FARMER family.
BURRIDGE D. BUTLER
Publisher, Prairie Farmer
Name of Farmer
Wife's Maiden Name / Other resident
Children (*) indicates child not living at home
Name of Farm in " "
Twp/Sec/(O)Owner or (T)Tenant/Acres
Owner of Farm
Lived in County since - [note: I have a few reservations
regarding this part of the listing. I have found my 2gr. Grandmother
Lora Davis listed as a resident since 1871 when she was born here in 1844.
It is possible this date refers to the year she moved to Jackson twp. from
Lauramie twp. where she was born and is found living with her husband in
the 1860 and 1870 census records.]
In some cases, where initials were given in place of the first and
middle names, or if I had a question about the spelling of a surname or
given name, I attempted to find the full name in census records.
Those notes are in ( ).
A
ABBEY, Eugene H. - Sarah KAUFFMAN - ch: *Ollie - Wabash/sec 4s/T/160a - MOORE Est. - 1895
ACHESON, Scott - Hazel SNIDER - ch: Luetta - Union/sec 15 Farm hand - William FORESMAN - 1891
ACHESON, Walter G. - Ethel DOYLE - Wayne/sec 19s/O/96a - 1874
ADE, Charles F. - Martha LANGE; ch: Carl, Floyd, Leona, Clarence, Clara, Helen, George - Shelby/sec. 14s/O/192a - 1874
ADE, Charles G. - Anna SMITH, mother - Shelby/sec 27-22s/O/140a - 1875
ADE, Gottlobe F. - Mary WEIN - ch: Edna, Wilbur, Lorine - Wabash/sec 28s/O/127a - 1886
ADE, Jacob W. - Lena YOHN - ch: William, Gladys - Shelby/sec 23s/O/194a - 1878
ADE, John M. - Bertha DEITRICH - ch: Frances - Shelby/sec 22s/T/140a - Minnie ADE - 1878
ADE, William G. - Anna HESSLER - ch: Raymond, LeRoy, Leanna - Shelby/sec 26-23s/O/194a - 1881
AICHHOLZ, Charles - Dora KILBER - ch: Clara, Lena, Ella, Viola, *Ida - Wea/sec 22/O/140a - 1907
ALBRIGHT, Albert G. - Emma BEUTLER - Shelby/sec 7n/T/161a - H. F. BEUTLER - 1888
ALBRIGHT, George M. - Rose HUESING - "Glenn Ellen Farm" - Wabash/Sec
7/T/57a -
Mrs. M. ALBRIGHT - 1890
ALLBURN, Lewis M. - Mattie LUCAS - ch: Florence - Lauramie/sec 3/O/40a - 1857
ALEXANDER, Rudy - Hattie CARY - ch: Pauline, Raymond, Leona - Jackson/sec
15w/Farm hand -
J. A. MEHARRY - 1916
ALEXANDER, Winfield S. - Margaret OGLESBY - Randolph/sec 9/O58a/T342a - Mr. OGLESBY - 1904
ALLEN, Asbury - Pephe A. PARR - Lauramie/sec 5/O/35a - 1849
ALLMAN, Mrs. Delphona (Delphona KISTERSON) - ch: *Emery, *Thomas, *Arthur, *Frank, *Cora, *Anna, *Martin - Randolph/sec 26/O/58a - 1867
ALLMAN, F. Emery - Minnie WRAY - ch: Alfred, Helen - Jackson/sec 31/O/106a - 1877
ALLYN, Edward C. - Gerda BRAND - ch: Floyd, *Madge - Sheffield/sec 24/T/189a - Mrs. Ben HART - 1919
AMSTUTZ, Earl - Alma HEDDRICK - ch: Aldine - Perry/sec 3/T/80a - Fred HATKE - 1895
AMSTUTZ, Henry - Anna SPETZ - ch: Ruth, Donald, Lucille, Edna, Harold - Perry/sec 16/T/80a - Anna B. AMSTUTZ - 1880
AMSTUTZ, Hiram - Cora HILT - ch: Margaret, *Goldie, *Mabel - Washington/sec 20/O/46a - 1882
AMSTUTZ, William A. - Barbara MILLER - ch: Miltreda B, Everett, Lula, Dorotha, Wilma, *Edith, *Earl - Perry/sec 9-16/O/95a - 1875
ANDERSON, Charles E. - Bertha CORNELL - ch: Charles Jr., Jewell, Fay - Lauramie/sec 2/O/40a - 1881
ANDERSON, Charles J. - Anna HEBURGER - Wabash/sec 21n/O/91a - 1872
ANDERSON, Charles S. - Lillian ROGERS - "Cedar Valley Farm" - Sheffield/sec 34/O/44a - 1867
ANDERSON, Daniel - Doris MICHAELS - ch: Evelyn - Washington/sec 19/O/117.5a/ - Mrs. L. FISHER - 1916
ANDERSON, Ernest W. - Blanche HALLAR - ch: Iva, Mildred, Fred -
Washington/sec 23/T/146a -
J. P. HOLLAR - 1911
ANDERSON, Eva J. (Eva J. MANN) - ch: Lucy, *Beulah, *Nellie, *Frank, *Charles, *Bessie - Lauramie/sec 2/O/150a - 1843
ANDERSON, Franklin N. - Margaret VICE - ch: *Walter, *William -
"Fair View Farm" -
Lauramie/sec 26-27e/O/80a - - 1853
ANDERSON, Fred P. - Minnie BELL - ch: Clarence, Vernie - Union/sec 2s-34n/T/230a - Alice E. STEWART - 1894
ANDERSON, Glen J. - Stella WIDMER - ch: John - Shelby/sec 10-15n/T/170a - R. B. WITHERIE - 1905
ANDERSON, Guy - Ivy SHAW - ch: Mary, Bernice, Dorothy, Helen, Ruth, Guy - Wabash/sec 18/O/40a - 1879
ANDERSON, Henry T. - Elizabeth SPRING - Union/sec 16-21s/O/203a - "Fair View Farm" - 1864
ANDERSON, Jess - Ora FICKEL - ch: Joy - "Grand View Farm" - Lauramie/sec
22-23e/T/160a -
George ANDERSON - 1874
ANDERSON, Lula - ch: Mary - "Garden of Eden" - Sheffield/sec 30/O/105a - 1863
ANDERSON, R.V. - Laura RAUB - ch: Ruth, Robert, Mary - "Riverside Farm" - Wabash/sec 30/O/105a 1909
ANDERSON, William H. - Manda MARTIN - ch: *Charles S. - Sheffield/sec 34-27/O/113a - 1867
ANDREW, Jess C. - Elizabeth FOWLER - ch: Elizabeth, Katherine, Jess
- "The Pines Farm" -
Wayne/sec 18-19s/O/440a - 1889
ANDREWS, Edward W. - Fannie WEBB - ch: Glenn, Milford, Leonard, Harold - Randolph/sec 14/T/515a - Mrs. Mary POOR - 1877
ANDREWS, Floyd M. - Pearl LINCOLN - ch: Louise, James, Mary Esther - Randolph/sec 14/T/320a - H. E. SIMISON - 1887
ANDREWS, Frank B. - Carrie B. BRUNTON - ch: Wilbur - Wea/sec 31/O/111a - 1871
ANDREWS, Jesse M. - Wayne/sec 25/O/80a - 1878
ANDREWS, Robert E. - Tee HUMPHREYS - Wayne/sec 31s/T/50a - CROUSE Est. - 1875
ANDREWS, Thomas V. - Julia WHITLEY - ch: Bernice, Edna, Floyd, Mary,
Alice -
Wayne/sec 25s/T/80a - J. M. ANDREW 1880
ANSON, Amos H. - Laura J. KENNEY - ch: Florence, *Wilbur - Tippecanoe/sec 7w/O/245a - 1845
ANTHROP, Allard - Anna RAUSCH - ch: Margaret, Mike, Elizabeth, Henry, Catherine, Allard, Jerry, *Cecelia, *Ida - Wabash/sec 12/T/114a - R. M. PYLE - 1853
ANTHROP, Henry - Ellen WINERS -ch: Laura, Henriette, Elmer - Wabash/sec 7/O/20a - 1859
ANTHROP, John G. - Laura WINNERS - ch: George, Luella, John, Walter, Mildred, Laurette - Wabash/sec 7/O/12a - 1876
ANTHROP, John H. - Katherine BOONE - ch: Mary, Albert, Clara, *John, *Henry - Wea/sec 3/T/130a - Roy HEERON - 1856
APP, David T. - ch: Charles, Emerson, *Denver - Sheffield/sec 24/O/145a - 1846
APP, John M. - Eliza BUCK - ch: *Oscar, *Burvil, *Julia - "Valley
View Farm" -
Sheffield/sec 36/O/80a - 1891
APP, J.J.(Jacob, 1910 cen) - Amy SLIPHER - ch: Orpha, Joseph - "Verdant Vista Farm" - Sheffield/sec 13/O/80a - 1854
APP, Marvin B. - Rose JONES - ch: John - "Wea View Farm" - Wea/sec 16/T/200a - Orth BOYER, 1891
ARBEGUST, Sam P. - Hattie McINTYRE - ch: *Fannie, *George - "Elm
Hurst Farm" -
Lauramie/sec 36e/O/58s - 1862
ARNDT, Lewis W. - Christena NETZEL - ch: Gertrude, Elmer, Martha, Alfred, *Malvin - Lauramie/sec 17/O/120a - 1888
ARNDT, Malvin F. - Bertha RAYBURN - ch: Walter - Lauramie/sec 13w/T/108a - Henry RAUCH - 1896
ARNDT, William N. - Margaret STACKHOUSE - ch: Elbert, Delpha, Violet,
Everette -
Lauramie/sec 8-17/O/120a - 1882
ARNOLD, Charles - Harriette ASHLEY - Lauramie/sec 14e/O/26.66a - 1849
ARTMAN, Charlie E. - Katie WISE - ch: Mary, James, Walter - Jackson/sec 17/T/147a - William VESS - 1909
ASH, Alexander W. - Katherine PETERS - "Twin Pine Entrance" - Wea/sec
23/Farm manager -
John C. ASH, 1853
ATWELL, Lona R. - Loulie WHITLOCK - ch: Alvin, Finley, Orda, Uearl,
*Lela, *Ada -
Sheffield/sec 12/T/80a - O. and E. KLUTH - 1916
AUGUSTINE, Alfred - Hattie LARSON - ch: Edith, Alvin, Arthur, *Charles,
*Mary -
Wayne/sec 22s/O/120a - 1869
B
BAER, Francis J. - Nora HARRIS - ch: Cleo, John, Hazel, Lucile, Frances - Sheffield/sec 8/Farm hand - 1918
BAER, Frank M. - Mattie BAYLIS - ch: Orth - Sheffield/sec 4-10/O/100a - 1867
BAER, John H. - Rose CONRAD - ch: Martha, Mary, Walter, Ruth, Ruby,
Joseph -
Lauramie/sec 33/O/130a - 1868
BAER, Moses P. - Anna HENGST - ch: Aletha, *Frank, *Florence - Sheffield/sec
21/T/100a -
H. BAUSMAN - 1914
BAER, Nevin P. - Alice BRINDLE - ch: Floyd, *Mabel - Sheffield/sec 11/O/102a - 1870
BAER, Wilcon J. - Amelia RUMFELT - Sheffield/sec 11/O/113a - 1876
BAHLER, Albert - Minnie BUCK - "Cross Roads Farm" - Fairfield/sec 32/O/2a - 1896
BAILEY, Jacob S. - Clara NICKELS - ch: Thomas, Clara - Jackson/sec 32/T/100a - Thomas BAILEY - 1868
BAILEY, Tilemaeus E. - Viola C. GREENBURG - Thomas O. and Sarah F. BAILEY, father and mother - Jackson/sec 29-30/O172a/T396a - T. O. BAILEY - 1878
BAILS, John W. - Lizzie LAKE - ch: Orville, Troy - Lauramie/sec 2/O/49a - 1861
BAKER, Alva - ch: Henry, Bettie, Rosella, Myrtle, *William - "Flint
River Farm" -
Wayne/sec 1w/Farm hand - C. NORQUEST - 1871
BAKER, Dempsy A. - Kate ADAMS - ch: Walter, Marjorie, *Dorothy, *Raymond, *Otis, *Lawrence - "Spring Branch Farm" - Wabash/sec 36-1/O/137a - 1854
BAKER, Edward E. - Amelia HILDERBRANDT - ch: Catherine, Clark, Natalia
-
Sheffield/sec 19/O/367a - 1867
BAKER, Remus and Sophia - Perry/sec 22/O/132a - Remus BAKER - 1875
BALKEMA, Harry H. - Ella SANBLOOM - ch: Clara, Laura - Wabash/sec 26W/O/120a - 1909
BALKEMA, William J. - Louise DUMAS - ch: Grace, Eva, William J. Jr., *Katheryn, *Jesse, *Mayme - Tippecanoe/sec 20W/O/120a - 1861
BANTA, James W. - Frances STROHM - ch: Raymond, Carol, Netta, Helen,
Mildred -
Wayne/sec 18S/Farm hand - J.C. ANDREW - 1917
BARKER, Charles A. - Katherine PERRY - ch: Ora, Cecil, Francis, Charles, Annabell - Randolph/sec 13/T/265a - Mrs. F. SIMISON - 1882
BARKER, Dick - Ethel HATAWAY - ch: Harm, Henry, Geneva, Ford - Randolph/sec
13/T/180a
Raney McCOY - 1894
BARKER, Hiram C. - Martha VANMEETER - ch: Mary, Raymond, Frank, George, *Charley, *James, *John, *Richard - Randolph/sec 24/T/240a - Dr. John SIMISON Est. 1852
BARKER, John G. - Grace PARKE - ch: Francis May, Virginia Ruth -
Randolph/ sec 24/T/340a -
Mary E. McCOY - 1892
BARNARD, James W. - ch: Lulu, Bertha, Marie, Edwin, *Semon, *Anna
- Wea/sec 17/T/400a -
Mrs. Esther DETCHON - 1871
BARNARD, Semon W. - Eleanor REUTER - ch: Kenneth - Wea/sec 17/T/75a - Mrs. Esther DETCHON - 1895
BARNES, Allen F. - Maynice BYERS - ch: Velma, Robert - Union/sec35-36S/T/137a
-
Mrs. G. E. MARTIN - 1901
BARNES, Samuel T. - Edna BRINGHAN - ch: Samuel T. Jr. - "Bringhamwood
Farm" -
Shelby/sec 36N/T/182a - G. W. BRINGHAN - 1906
BARNETT, James H. - Gladys MERKLE - ch: Lovell, Robert - Washington/sec 11/T/123a - William WALTERS - 1902
BARNHART, Mrs. Bell Taylor - ch: Charles, Lela, Mabel, William - Randolph/sec 17/O/1a - 1861
BART, Martin - Matilda HAINJA - ch: Marguerite - Union/sec 34N-3S/T/126a - Carl HEISER - 1886
BART, Richard - Jennie FAUDERKOVI - ch: Marie, Susie, John - Union/sec
2-3S/T/300a -
Mrs. A.E. STEWART - 1875
BARTHOLOMEW, Axel F. - Mary RUSSELL - ch: *Farna - Lauramie/sec 9-10/O/52a - 1859
BARTHOLOMEW, Ferris M. - Jessie CLAYPOOL - ch: Olive, Margaret, Helen - Lauramie/sec 8/T/100a - J. C. BARTHOLOMEW - 1871
BARTHOLOMEW, John C. - Lula E. BROWN - ch: *Ferris M., *William
C. -
Lauramie/sec 8-9-17/O/175a - 1843
BARTMEN, William T. - Kate STANLEY - ch: *Anna, *Loyd - Sheffield/sec 6/O/102a - 1858
BATES, Albert W. - Marybell WILKERSON - ch: Cathlena, J. Robert,
Alberta -
Randolph/sec 36/T/65a - M. BEECH and Mrs. Anna WHIPPLE - 1919
BATTA, Anthony B. - Elizabeth HALKEMA - ch: Charles, Mildred, Gertrude, Joseph, Victoria - Tippecanoe/sec 28W/T/37a - Lena HALEMA - 1891
BAUER, John - Mary ADE - ch: Florence, Wilbur - Perry/sec 5/T/150a - Anna ADE - 1890
BAUER, J. Andrew - Barbara LEITNER - ch: Anna, Minnie, Helen, Elsie, John, Lillian, Louise, Eleanora, Bertha, Esther, Mildred, Mary - "Bauer Farm" - Union/sec 12S/O/125a - 1886
BAUGH, Anna M. - "Twin Cedars Farm" - Union/sec 26-35-36S/O/200a - 1849
BAUGH, Dr. Samuel L. - Lillian COOK - ch: *Leonard - "Woodland Park
Farm" -
Union/sec 25-27-34-35S/O/450a - 1853
BAUMIS, Albertus - Mary PRONGUA - ch: Frank, Hattie, Albert, Emma, Henry, George, Mattie, Edman, *Opal, - "Baumis Fruit Farm" - Perry/sec 10/O/8a - 1882
BAUSMAN, Charley C. - Armind EDWARDS - ch: Otis, Ruth, *Emerson - Sheffield/sec 9/T/104a - Andrew BAUSMAN - 1877
BAUSMAN, G. E. (George E., 1920 cen) - Fern ROBESON - Sheffield/sec 7/O/118a - A. BAUSMAN - 1886
BAUSMAN, James - Wea/sec 23/O/100a - 1883
BAXTER, John R. - Benza MARTIN - ch: Josephine, Elmer - Union/sec 15/T/147a - G.W. LUTZ - 1907
BAXTER, Judson N. - Lillie EARL - ch: Viola, May, Helen, Louise - Jackson/sec 13-18/T/340a - John M. FOUTS - 1900
BAXTER, Randolph - Museta FOSTER - ch: Hazel, Grace, Samuel, Mamie, Cleon, Dorotha, Frederick - Wabash/sec 22S/O/18a - 1891
BEACH, Emerson A. - Grace RICE - ch: Donald, Harold, Helen, Floyd, Mildred, Byron - Randolph/sec 36/T/94a - Beach Est. - 1884
BEARD, Edward T. - Oda BLUM - ch: Millard, Russel, Ruth - Perry/sec 12/O/69a - 1910
BEAVER, Steven J. - Ella COWAN - ch: Marion, Mary, Mabel - "Twin
Locust Farm" -
Jackson/sec 16/O/120a - 1875
BECK, John O. - Caroline GILLETTE - ch: Caroll, John, Oscar, Hanna, Hubert, Marion, Esther, Millicent, Katherine - Wabash/sec 21S/O/116a - 1909
BECK, Walter W. - Margaret M. NEHRIG - ch: Howard, John W., Catherine - Fairfield/sec 31/T/40a - Francis SYMANSKI and William BECK - 1877
BECK, William - Anna E. RIECHENMEYER - ch: *Walter, *Harvey, *Leroy, *May, *Oscar, *Marguerite - Fairfield/sec 31/O/26a - 1852
BECKER, Fred - Mary ELRICH - ch: *Leo, *Barbara, *Anna, *John, *Otto
- Wabash/sec 11S/O/10a -
1880
BECKER, George D. - Edna HENES - ch: Helen, Edward - Wabash/sec 10S/T/60a - Mike BECKER - 1890
BECKER, John M. - Alice BUSH - ch: Hazel - Sheffield/sec 16/O/2.25a -1881
BECKER, Joseph F. - Martha McKINNEY - ch: Earl - Shelby/sec 12S/O/130a - 1899
BECKER, Leo - Flora NELSON - ch: Herbert, Wallace, Carl - Wabash/sec 13S/O/11a - 1875
BECKER, Michael - Minnie BRICKLER - ch: *Frank, *Mary, *Katherine,
*George -
Wabash/sec 10S/O/60a - 1877
BECKER, Otto F. - Leita GRANGER - ch: Ondrea - Wabash/sec 6/T/50a - Ida THOMAS - 1883
BECKMAN, Gerhart - Mary GOLF - ch: Leonard - Sheffield/sec 2/T/118a - Link CLARK - 1893
BECKORT, Charles R. - Kate GEBHARD - ch: Helen, Olma, John, William; John Gebhard, brother - Wea/sec 22/Farm hand - Maria RAY - 1918
BEEBE, Reul O. - Mary WRIGHT - ch: Charles - Union/sec 14/O/80a; T/157a - M.B. BEEBE - 1904
BEEBE, Wellington W. - Minnie ARCHEY - ch: Byron, *Ruth - "Locust
Crest Farm" -
Union/sec 1-12S/O/85a - 1877
BEEKER, John - Dora HENDRICKSON - ch: Bernice, *Opal, *Hazel, *Maggie, *Mansford - Tippecanoe/sec 1E/O/118a - 1869
BEEKER, J. L. (John L., 1920 cen)- Ada SHIGLEY - ch: Thornton, *Ruby - Tippecanoe/sec 12E/O/80a - 1861
BEEKER, Mansford A. - ch: Laura Shigley, *Randa, *John - Tippecanoe/sec 7E/O/65a - 1843
BEELER, Elliott - Maude TINGLEY - ch: Jennie - Washington/sec 31/T/125a - H. OSTENDORF - 1908
BEELER, Lewis J. - Sheffield/sec 5/Farm hand - 1894
BEHRINGER, Ansel - Mary BUCK - ch: Clarence, Mary, Luther, Henry, Emma, Eva, Goldie - Perry/sec 4/O/40a - 1874
BELL, Leonard - Edna DUVALL - ch: Vela, Elsie - Shelby/sec 3S/Farm hand - Frank FRAZIER - 1919
BELL, Obie R. - Ethel BELL - ch: Delbert, Dorothy - Shelby/sec 13S/T/220a - Theodore McKABE - 1914
BENDER, Charles J. - Grace SLAUGHTER - ch: Raymond, Eleanor - Shelby/sec 23-24S/O/220a - 1882
BENDER, Fred J. - Ella CHRISTOPHER - "Pleasant Hill Farm" - Wabash/sec 31/O/69a - 1879
BENDER, Jacob M. - Anna HEISCHMAN - ch: Esther, Elsie, Anna Marie,
Mabel, Elmer -
Shelby/sec 14S/O/159a - 1875
BENJAMIN, Ed. - Nellie CHILDERS - ch: *Mary C., *Ruth L., *John
- Perry/sec 15/T/162a -
J. N. SULLIVAN - 1919
BENJAMIN, George E. - Elsie MERRITT - ch: Alma, Harold, *Allie, *Lela - Union/sec 36N/O/16a - 1917
BENNETT, Horace G. - Emma KANN - ch: Herbert, Marie, Lillian, Edna - "Bennetts' Nurseries" - Fairfield/sec 27/T/30a - A. S. BENNETT - 1880
BENNETT, Joshua - Minnie WOODEN - ch: Truman, Raymond, *Cletus -
Shelby/sec 12S/T/214a -
Henry BIRT - 1910
BENTLER, Charles J. - Caroline ORTMAN - ch: Marguerite, Charles,
Ruth -
Wabash/sec 14N/O/80a - 1885
BENTLER, Oscar A. - Elizabeth WEIN - ch: Dorothy - Wabash/sec 28/T/160a - Herman BENTLER - 1885
BERGGREN, Emil - Lutie SPENCE - ch: Elwood - Perry/sec 29/O/100a - 1903
BERKENPES, James - Lucy DeGROOT - ch: Winnie, *Annie, *Garrett, *Rena, *Dora, *Henry - Fairfield/sec 15/T/13a - Dave GUSHIVA - 1883
BERNINGER, George J. - Barbara BROWN - ch: Everett, Williard, Helen,
Dorothy, Elsie -
"Hill Brook Farm" - Washington/sec 28/T/227a - Mrs. Geyer ECKHART
BERRY BROS. - Shelby/sec 22N/Farm hands - Dora B. BERRY - 1917
BERRY, Mrs. C. L. (Dora STOCKTON*) - ch: Fern L., Eva R., James C. - Shelby/sec 22/T/280a - Margaret VANATTA - 1917 [*note: Clarence L. Berry m. Dora B. Stockton July 12, 1909 in Tippecanoe Co.]
BESSER, John - Ollie COWGILL - ch: Harold, Wilber, Frank - Randolph/sec
2/Farm hand -
Alex SHERIDAN - 1919
BEST, Benjamin W. - Eva STEWART - ch: Mildred - Shelby/6-8S/O/103a - 1875
BEST, James A. - Ida BOWER - ch: Albert, Andrew, Ernest, Eleanor
- Wabash/sec 16-15S/O/89.75a
1864
BEST, Joseph E. - Lora PEREGRINE - ch: Ernest, James, Delbert, Cecil, *Walter - Shelby/sec18-13-24N/T/400a - Van Nottlane BAKER - 1869
BEST, William - Lizzie CURELL - ch: Lowell, *Walter - Wabash/sec 15-16S/T/102a - MITCHELL Est. - 1860
BIBLE, James F. - Gretchen KINCAID - Ch: Thelma, Christine - "Cedar
Grove Farm" -
Sheffield/sec 16/O/115a - 1912
BIEBER, Fred - Julia FLICKSINGER - ch: John F. - Fairfield/sec 1/T/74a - Mary BIEBER - 1899
BIEBER, John M. - Carrie SCHMIDT - ch: Mary, Fredie, Emma - Washington/sec 27/O/100a - 1889
BIGELOW, Charles F. - Essie BURGET - ch: Edith, George, Leon, Roy - Wea/sec 10/Farm hand - Oliver FERGUSON - 1919
BISEL, Earl - Addie CLOYD - Lauramie/sec 1/T/89a - R.C. CLOYD - 1899
BLACK, Wheeler W. - "Wheeler Grove Farm" - Jackson/sec 26-27/O/199.5a - 1858
BLACKETER, Grover - Alta MALASKA - ch: Charles, Gladys - Jackson/sec
31/Farm hand -
I. E. MILLER - 1909
BLAIR, Sylvester V. - Elsie PERRY - ch: Otis - Jackson/sec 34/Farm hand - O. F. JONES - 1916
BLAUTON, John M. - Frances KENWORTHY - ch: *Edward, *Elizabeth - Wayne/sec 17S/O/80a - 1898
BLICKENSTOFF, Mrs. Nellie (Nellie FREEBERG) - ch: Laura, Lucile - Charles FREEBURG, father - Lauramie/sec 1-6W/O/120a - 1906
BLIZZARD, William A. - Wea/sec 34/T/79a; Lauramie/sec 3W/T/43a - Jacob W. BLIZZARD - 1891
BLOOM, Peter A. - Emma HEMMER - ch: Marie, August, Herman, Madeline - "River View Stock Farm" - Wabash/sec 27S/Manager - C. W. HICKMAN - 1890
BLOSSER, John - Josephine BESSIG - ch: Clara, John, Oscar, Mabel,
*Mamie, *Francis -
Wea/sec 6/T/6a - Mrs. Rena JOHNSON - 1862
BLOYD, D. H. - Ethel WINFREY - ch: Ervin, Mildred, Ruel, *Hattie - Tippecanoe/sec 9W/Farm hand - Floyd GARROTT - 1918
BLUE BROS., Will and Ralph - Anna RICHARDS, mother - Wea/sec 28/T/100a - R. A. MOORE - 1882-1887
BLUE, Quillie - Vady WHITE - ch: Gladys, Blanche, Marie, Ralph, Leonard - Wea/sec 27/Farm hand - Rainey McCOREY - 1884
BOES, Henry - Mary YOHN - ch: Paul, Margaret - Shelby/sec 20-17S/O/215a - 1871
BOES, John H. - Veronica STALEY - ch: Frances, John, Elberta, Ethel, Martin, Robert, Grace - Wabash/sec 7/O/255a - 1868
BOES, William T. - Mary KLINKER - ch: Tom, Floyd, Catherine, Florence, *Anna, *Loretta, *Winnie, *Ed., *Joe, *George - Wabash/sec 1/O/146a - 1858
BOESCH, Claude C. - Ruth BRUMMET - ch: Clara, Cleone - Wea/sec 25/O/118a - 1919
BOGAN, Robert M. - Emma KINNEY - ch: *William, *Rosa, *Henry - Lauramie/sec
6/Farm hand -
John SKINNER - 1897
BOICOURT, Gilbert - Ethel KELLEY - ch: Loyd, Merle - Wabash/sec 27N/T/160a - Chandler WALSH and Florence SMITH - 1908
BOL, Johannes - Francis KORSCHOT - ch: Curtis, Egbert, Hattie, John,
Otto, Gerald -
Wabash/sec 25/T/118a - J. C. PIERCE - 1909
BOL, John - Lena COOPER - Ch: Arthur, Leonard - Wabash/sec 36/T/39a - Emma JACKSON - 1915
BOL, Peter - Bessie SHAFFER - Helen, Stella, Raymond, Johannes - Union/sec 3S/Farm hand - Shadeland Stock Co. - 1885
BOLAND, William W. - Jackson/sec 29/O/170a - 1865
BOLINGER, Roy J. - Florine GARD - ch: Stephen, Raymond - Perry/sec 24/T/97a - ROUCH BROS. - 1917
BOLLOCK, Henry - Sophia JENCKS - ch: Theresa, Joseph, Albert, Helen, Elizabeth, Leonard, Frances - Wea/sec 29/T/260a - Anna SIFTON - 1880
BOLLOCK, William - Agnes HAMILTON - ch: Ruby - Lauramie/sec 14W/T/160a - Anson BARCUS - 1879
BOLYARD, James B. - Myrtle McDALE - ch: Hazel, Victor - Sheffield/sec 22/O/106a - 1886
BOLYARD, John - ch: Floyd, *Sarah, *Rosa, *Minnie, *Mabel, *Maud - Perry/sec 36/O/160a - 1851
BOLYARD, Thomas D. - Ethel WARREN - ch: Flomella, Elizabeth - Perry/sec
12/T/80a -
J. ROTHENBARGER - 1884
BONE, James A. - Ora B. CLEVINGER -ch: Jessie, Sibley, *Estella
- Tippecanoe/sec 9W/O/110a
1858
BONE, John H. - Kate BAUGH - ch: Mary, Helen - "Minglewood Farm"
- Wayne/sec 29-32s/O/252a
1899
BOOHER, Marques L. - Iva MUNSON - ch: Lucile, Irene, Chester - Sheffield/sec
16/T/71a
Charles FRIEND - 1912
BOOHER, Philip - Hannah BADER - ch: Caroline, Frank, Katherine, *Ellen, *Joe, *Hilda - Shelby/sec 6N/O/200a - 1851
BOOTH, Mrs. Amanda - ch: Arthur, Jesse, Paul, Ray, *Bert, *Ross, *Daisy, *Grace, *Gertrude - Tippecanoe/sec 9E/O/158a - 1869 [husband is John R. in 1910 cen]
BOOTH, Mary and Victoria - Wea/sec 20/O/320a - 1869
BORTON, Arnold A. - Anna BORNARD - ch: Edith Mae, Eleanor Marie - Randolph/sec 32 Farm hand - W.A. BATES - 1919
BORTON, E.S. - Annie MEREDITH - ch: *Mary Belle, *Nellie, *Walter J., *Jennie I. - Tippecanoe/sec 29/O/40a - 1913
BORUM, Marx M. (Mark M., 1920 cen)- Selina SAYERS - ch: Emery, Helen, Ann, Ruth, *Junia, *Leona, *Alpha - Jackson/sec 14/O/40a - 1852
BORUM, M. Everet - Viola TAGUE - "Fort Leavenworth Farm" - Jackson/sec 14/O/191a - 1853
BORUM, Newton O. - Anna WASSON - ch: Cecil, Mildred - "Gray Gables
Farm" -
Jackson/sec 14/O/160a - 1852
BOTTORFF, Harry J. - Kate LOVELESS - ch: Nellie, Clifford, Mary - Lauramie/sec 24E/T/80a - Sarah LOVELESS - 1882
BOUWKAMP, Herman - Fannie BRINK - ch: George, Martin, Henry, John,
Raymond, Tena -
"High Gap Farm" - Union/sec 21-22/T/440a - W. S. BAUGH - 1874
BOWDLE, Jess E. - Etta DRAPER - ch: Reuben, Grace - Sheffield/sec 3 - Frank SHULTZ - 1909
BOWEN, M. M. (Maurice, 1920 cen)- Mary C. DUNCAN - ch: Merl, Max,
Ruth, June, *Croy - Wabash/sec 13-18/O/59.5a
1911
BOWEN, Oliver - Anna WADE - ch: Sarah Jane, Alice, James, *John
R. - "Penn Oak Farm"
Perry/sec 22/O/60a - 1866
BOWER, Michael - Mabel GATTON - ch: Mildred, Ruby - Wabash/sec 21S/O/20a - 1874
BOWERS, Robert M. - Ella CONRAD - Lauramie/sex 22/O/38a - 1906
BOWLES, Henry C. - Ollie HOWELL - Randolph/sec 21/Farm hand - S.C. MALSBERRY - 1917
BOWLES, James N. - ch: Oscar, Fredie - Lauramie/sec 22W/T/160a - D. MITCHELL - 1907
BOWLES, Mrs. Mary Mary McBRIDE - ch: Guy, *Gensie, *Arthur, *Barbara, *Edwin, *Frances - "Maple Wood Farm" - Lauramie/sec 28/O/158a - 1904
BOWSHER, Lewellyn and George - Sheffield/sec 17/O/46a - 1847
BOWSHER, S. J. - Sheffield/sec 16/O/53a [there is a Simon J. Bowsher with wife Ellen in 1920 cen]
BOYCE, Charles H. - Callie CLAUSSON - ch: Hazel, Clara, Blanche,
*Golda, *Roy -
Tippecanoe/sec 11/T/200a - F. GARROTT 1905
BOYCE, Roy C. - Ruth SHOTTS - ch: Charles R. - Tippecanoe/sec 2W/T/90a - Floyd GARROTT - 1905
BOYER, John J. - Sadie DANIELS - ch: *William, *Charles, *Edward, *Bert, *Maude, *Bertha - Wea/sec 29/O/75a - 1887
BRADELY, Edward V. - Fannie FLEMING - ch: Raymond, Ralph - Lauramie/sec
35W/T/200a -
Frank BUNTON - 1912
BRADY, Edward -Ida DOYLE - ch: *Frank, *Jackson, *Alta - Wea/sec 11/T/362-3a - 1855
BRADY, Roy - Sallie CONARROE - Wea/sec 2/T/811/3a - Mrs. Lena BRADY - 1885
BRAMER, Anna M. Anna SCHMIDT - ch: George, Kattie, *August - Wabash/sec
9-16S/O/170a
1871
BRAMER, August - Minnie WOLF - ch: Edna, Homer - Wabash/sec 9S/O/70a - 1870
BRANAMAN, Clyde S. - Minnie KEITHLEY - Wabash/sec 23/T/135a - Purdue U. - 1919
BRAND, Eli L. - Agnes MUSE - ch: Charles, Elmer - "Flower of the
West" -
Sheffield/sec 11/O/187a - 1855
BRAND, Eli Jr. - Della BUCK - ch: *Alertia, *Glenn, *Porter - Sheffield/sec
3/O/121a
1839
BRAND, Elmer O. - Gretchen BULL - ch: Helen - Sheffield/sec 14/T/50a - E. L. BRAND - 1884
BRAND, Glenn - Mabel TOOHEY - ch: Everett, Mary - Perry/sec 34/O/164a - 1885
BRAND, Guy O. - Catherine STREHLER - ch: Lola - Sheffield/sec 1/O/162a - 1873
BRAND, Hobart - Mary Margaret YOST - Sheffield/sec 1/T/77a - O. BRAND - 1896
BRAND, Isaac S. - Emma BOWER - "The Mound Farm" - Perry/sec 36/O/270a - 1852
BRAND, Perry D. - Jennie BAER - ch: Mary, *Chester, *Wilson, *Raymond,
*Ethel -
Sheffield/sec 8/T/80a - Martha E. BRAND - 1863
BRAND, Porter R. - Minnie MITMAN - ch: Frances, Donald, Helen, Cecelia,
Hazel -
Sheffield/sec 3-4/O/150a - 1886
BRAND, Roscoe D. - Grace F. FRIEND - ch: Eugene D. - "Three Pines
Farm"
Sheffield/sec 1-2/O/111a - 1885
BRAND, Roy K. - Rosa BOLYARD - ch: Hobert, Ella, Lloyd, Ester, Earl, Vera - "Washington Brand Farm" - Sheffield/sec 1/O/160a - 1873
BRAND, Sylvester L. - Pearl THORNTON - ch: Alberta, *Maud - Sheffield/sec 1/O/160a - 1868
BRAND, Wilson J. - Lizzie McBRIDE - ch: Ellen Kathryn, Wilson Jr.
- Sheffield/sec 2/T/96a
P. D. BRAND - 1890
BRANSTETTER, Clarence - Wabash/sec 2S/T/93a - Mrs. Anna ROBERSON - 1892
BRANSTETTER, Ross W. - Nola WILLIAMSON - ch: Dorothie - Wabash/sec 3S/T/80a - H. KLINKER - 1892
BRANSTETTER, William C. - Hannah MILLER - ch: Clara, *Ed., *Mabel, *Ava, *Ross, *Clarence - Wabash,/sec 3S/O/140a - 1868
BRANT, Henrietta Henrietta HOCH - ch: *George, *Ada, *Etta, *Brady,
*Albert -
Perry/sec 23-24/O/80a - 1877
BRANT, James L. - Alice SMITH - ch: *Walter, *Roy - Perry/sec 12/O/2a - 1875
BRATZ, George - Celia ZELLAR - ch: Marie, Bertha, George, Fred,
*Margaret -
Wea/sec 9/O/80a - 1870
BRATZ, Michael - Edith WOLFE - ch: Katherine - "Woodside Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 15/O/56a
1881
BRAY, Ingran W. - Ada DECKARD - ch: Lucile, Paul, Edgar, Charles,
Hughs, Claude
Randolph/sec 36/Farm hand - John LOFLAND - 1910
BREAR, Charlie - Susie DOWELL - Jackson/sec 29/Farm hand - I. A. WILSON - 1916
BREDBERG, Wilbur H. - Evelyn ROWDEBUSH - ch: Genevieve, Leonard
- Perry/sec 26/T/80a -
J. CLARK - 1889
BRENNER, Carl W. - Viola PEARSON - Fairfield/sec 14/Farm hand - J. Michael BREMER - 1897
BRENNER, Christian - Christiani YAHN - ch: Fred, *Ed., *John, *Jack,
*Christ -
Shelby/sec 20S/O/50a - 1883
BRENNER, Jacob M. - Mamie NALLEY - Wayne/sec 36N/T/120a - Chris BRENNER - 1894
BRENNER, John M. - Anna SIEFERS - ch: Helen - Wabash/sec 35/O/77a - 1891
BRENNER, J. Michael - Amelia GLASER - ch: Gustave, Carl, Albert, Anna, Arline, Marjorie, Virginia, *Amelia - "Locust Grove Farm" - Fairfield/sec 14/O/146a - 1896
BRENZIKOFER, Chris E. - Louise BEEBLER - ch: *George D. - Perry/sec 7/O/40a - 1885
BRETTNACHER, Peter - Elizabeth CHESTER - ch: Philip, Leo, Joe, *Mary, *Elizabeth, *Caroline, *Anna, *Peter, *Margaret - Tippecanoe/sec 20/O/78a - 1875
BREWER, Ashley - Ollie EMRICK - ch: Lyman E., *Edith - Washington/sec
21/O/14.5a; T/16a -
S. BREWER - 1877
BREWER, Peter - Daniel, brother; Alice, sister - Tippecanoe/sec 17E/O/79a - 1878
BREWER, Smith - Gussie ZAGLOW - Washington/sec 21/O/50a - 1877
BRICHLER, Aloyusi - Catherine KESS - ch: Elizabeth, Aben, Frances, Leonard, Leona, George, Arthur - Shelby/sec 2S/T/40a - MATHER Est. - 1916
BRIDGELAND, R. D. (Raymond, 1910 cen as Head, w/father and mother, Silas and Betsey)- Betsey Hall BRIDGELAND, mother - "Cedar Lawn Farm" - Lauramie/sec 21/O/40a - 1873
BRIDWELL, John W. - Agnes RYKER - ch: Virgil - Lauramie/sec 25W/T/70a - W. F. NYDEGGER Est. - 1913
BRIDWELL, Samuel J. - Sebra PATON - ch: Cecil, Howard - Lauramie/sec
11/T/62a -
Anna MIESENHELDER - 1911
BRIER, Fernando - Lena CLEARWATER - ch: Leland, Charles, Beatrice, Gleason, Jannet, *Edna - Wabash/sec 6/O/170a - 1892
BRINDLE, George - ch: Luna, *Alice M. - Tippecanoe/sec 14/O/51.5a - Jess WILSON Farm hand - 1864
BROMMER, Mrs. Blanche L. - ch: Everton, Eldora, Dorothy, Lena May; Hettie BAILEY, wife of Everton - Washington/sec 15/O/80a - 1864
BROOKS, J. W. (John W., 1920 cen)- Nellie CABLE - ch: Carl, James,
Walter, Lairy, Oakley, Frieda, Lucile, Nina, *Katie - "Sunny Brook Farm"
- Sheffield/sec 18/O/39a - 1913
[NOTE: in the 1920 census, the last name for children Oakley, Frieda
and Lucille was FIDLER; they were listed as stepchildren]
BROSE, William M. - Pearl RUSH - ch: Earl, Thelma - "Plain View
Stock Farm" -
Wabash/sec 31/O/111a - 1885
BROUWER, Henry - Anna HALSMER - ch: Louise, Terrace, Charles, James,
Elizabeth -
Wea/sec 2/T/73a - Herman L. KORDY - 1893
BROWER, Frederick G. - Lena KLOTZ - ch: Magdalena - Fairfield/sec 34/O/10a - 1870
BROWN, Andrew P. - Louise SCHMIERER - Wabash/sec 14N/T/100a - S. O. TAYLOR - 1807 [sic]
BROWN BROS. - Shelby/sec 26-27/O/230a; T/110a - John NAGLE
[NOTE: in the 1920 census for Shelby Twp. there were 4 BROWN brothers
living together. They were: William A., 59 head, Jacob W., 57, Samuel
A., 55 and Adam W., 52 - all single men. Also in the household was a John
YARNAL, 25, nephew.]
BROWN, C. J. (Chancy or Chaney J., 1910 cen) - Laura BROWN - ch: Harry, *Audrey, *Dawson - Tippecanoe/sec 15/T/105a - J. H. JONES - 1855
BROWN, Frank O. - ch: Robert, Cuyler - "Snow Hill Farm" - Jackson/sec 21/O/240a - 1858
BROWN, George - Gertrude SCHRECKENGAUEST - ch: Mauda, Louise, Lucy, Ethel, Minnie, George - Union/sec 28/Farm hand - Charles WINDLE - 1880
BROWN, George A. - Nellie CALHOUN - ch: Norman, *Velma - Wabash/sec 28N/O/80a - 1871
BROWN, George W. - Lou MARSH - ch: Robert, Frank, *Charles - Wayne/sec 27S/O/80a - 1868
BROWN, John L. - Josephine BOYER - ch: John R., William W. - Wea/sec 16/O/230a - 1864
BROWN, John T. - Anna PENROD - ch: Leona, Ruth, James, *Paul - Wea/sec 9/O/102.5a - 1889
BROWN, Joseph P. - Estella DAILEY - ch: Mary, Martha, Ruth, Carl
- Perry/sec 10/T/165a
C. J. WHISLER - 1904
BROWN, Lewis - Sophia KRUSE - ch: Mary Louise, Charles, Frances, Elizabeth, Bernadine, Alberta, Frances Kruse - Fairfield/sec 9-17/O/73a - 1860
BROWN, Lonna E. - Cora LAMB - Tippecanoe/sec 14/O/26a - 1877
BROWN, Mrs. Maria - ch: George, James, Anna - Wabash/sec 1/O/80a - 1889
BROWN, Normal C. - Florence BURCHAM - ch: Alta, Normal - "Spring
Hill Stock Farm" -
Perry/sec 20/O/67a - 1904
BROWN, Odas D. - Myrtle E. CARMICHAEL - Tippecanoe/sec 13W/O/70a - Ezra FIX - 1873
BROWN SISTERS - Shelby/sec 23N/O/120a - 1851
BROWN, Thomas E. - Zella CARR - ch: Oliva, *Ruth - Wabash/sec 27-28S/O/60a - 1868
BROWN, Wilbur F. - Elma NOE - ch: Charles L. - Tippecanoe/sec 10/O/20a - Charles SAUTER - 1887
BROWN, W. C. (Willliam C., 1920 cen) - Mary McCORMICK - ch: Minnie, Ollie, Otis, May, *Lonna, *Wilbur, *Isa, *Ada - Tippecanoe/sec 10/O/118a
BROWN, W. Roy - Clara STAVER - ch: Eanus, Loretta, Elsworth, Ven,
Goldie, Harold -
Union/sec 34S/T/240a - Charles WINDLE - 1918
BROWNE, W. F. (Willliam F., 1920 cen)- Lula LOOP - ch: Paul, Donald,
Blossom, *Freda, *Clayton
Washington/sec 24/T/238a - Ural JESTER - 1916
BRUINSMA, Ben - Aggie BARKEUPAS - ch: Clarence, *Elisie, *Margaret
- Wayne/sec 3-6W/T/127a
John TAYLOR - 1912
BRUMMET, Joe - Gertrude BROWN - Shelby/sec 19N/T/160a - John MARTIN - 1919
BRUNTON, Wilber E. - Sarah JENTERY - ch: Florence, Fern, Zelma,
Howard, Margaret -
Randolph/sec 30-29-32/O/122.5a - 1875
BRUTUS, William and John - ch: Sarah, Franklin - Wayne/sec 5W/T/22a - J.A. MOUNTS - 1864
BRYAN, Mrs. A. L. (Luella ILGENFRITZ) - ch: *Hazel, *Raymond - Tippecanoe/sec
20/O/50a
1870 [husband is Abraham, 1900 cen; A. Lincoln, 1910 cen]
BRYAN, Chester J. - Agnes STEWART - ch: Jackson, Velma - Tippecanoe/sec 21/O/120a - 1892
BRYAN, Mrs. Elizabeth L. (Elizabeth LANG) - ch: Mary E., *Rachel, *Elizabeth - "Oakwood Farm" - Shelby/sec 15-22S/O/495a - 1879
BRYANT, Jesse - Hazel WILSON - ch: Richard Leland - Shelby/sec 29/Farm hand - Eugene BURKE - 1915
BRYANT, John M. - Addie PETERS - ch: Gladys - Wea/sec 1/O/65a - 1866
BRYANT, Leander - Una PITTS - ch: *Grace - Lauramie/sec 29/O/120a
BRYANT, William E. - Allie COE - ch: Mildred, Louise, *Alva, *Blanche - "Cedar Lawn Farm" - Lauramie/sec 26E/O/40a - 1860
BRYANT, William M. - Laura RUSSELL - ch: Pearl - Fairfield/sec31/T/11a - Claude BISOL - 1874
BUBB, Frank - Dora GROOMS - Tippecanoe/sec 3E/O/116a - 1871
BUCK, Charles A. - Nora ARMSTRONG - ch: Florence, Bertha, Verna, Olive, Sarah, James, Elmer, Henry - Washington/sec 32-33/O/80a - 1874
BUCK, Grover C. - Ellen GRIMES - ch: Florence, Ralph, Gilbert, Arva,
Orval -
Wea/sec 19/T/480a - Mrs. Mary McCORY - 1887
BUCK, John B. - Reba McCORMICK - Randolph/sec 2/T/320a - Parker SIMISON - 1892
BUCK, J. B. (Johnathan W., 1920 cen) - Alice HAWKINS - ch: Kenneth, Dorothy, Mary, *Milton, *Lela - Washington/sec 22/O/160a
BUCK, Milton A. - Mabel SWATTS - ch: James, Robert - Tippecanoe/sec
27W/T/125a -
Roger TEA
BUCK, Newton M. - Grace HEATLEY - ch: Gladys - Shelby/sec 19S/O/82a - 1878
BUCK, W. H. (William, 1920 cen) - Ada BLOOD - Washington/sec 33/O/68a
BUCKLEY, Walter J. - Frances A. MARTINDALE - Wea/sec 10-11/O/293a - 1913
BUIT, Henry G. - Esther SIEFERS - ch: Henry, Martha - Fairfield/sec 21/O/1a - 1892
BULL, Oliver S. - Catherine COULTER - ch: Lyle, Pauline - Sheffield/sec 1/O/94a - 1870
BULL, Robeson F. - Helen PYKE - ch: Hazel, Frances, William, James, Robeson, Wilson, Margaret, *Gretchen - "Maple Grove Farm" - Perry/sec 32/O/160a - 1860
BUNNELL, Walter - Wea/sec 4/T/72a - Mrs. M. J. CALLAHAN - 1904
BURGHARDT, Clyde L. - Ethel WITHROW - ch: Mary, Margaret - "Amere
Farm" -
Jackson/sec 20-21-29/T/340a - Martha and Charles MEHARRY - 1883
BURK, Alexander - Alpha BIRT - ch: *Rillia, *Franklin, *Newton -
Shelby/sec 19S/O/115a
1845
BURKART, Arthur - Daisy MOORE - Union/sec 12S/T/120a - E. L. STANTON - 1915
BURKHALTER, Frank O. - Lena F BAKER - ch: Maurice, Thelma, Carlyle, Frank Jr. - "Blue Sky Stock Farm" - Perry/sec 22/T/130a - Remus BAKER - 1907
BURKHALTER, Jerome - Mabel MARTIN - ch: Frances - Perry/sec 32/O/100a - 1885
BURKHALTER, Lloyd - Ines LEWIS - ch: Eugene, Ruth, Pauline, Fern,
Helen -
Tippecanoe/sec 4E/T/95a - M. MILLER - 1917
BURKHALTER, Reuben H. - Ella ZIEGLER - ch: *Elda - "Beach Wood Farm"
- Sheffield/sec 14/O/1a -
1860
BURKHARDT, Adam - Johanna SIHLER - ch: Henry, William, Martha, Clara, Frieda, Arnold, John, Esther, *Walter - Tippecanoe/sec 23/O/314a - 1855
BURKLE, Eugene W. - Lena MILLER - ch: Albert - "Ivy Lodge" - Shelby/sec
29N/T/320a -
Mrs. G. W. SWITZER - 27 yrs.
BURKLE, Frank - Christina FISHER - ch: Neorno, Harold - Shelby/Sec 8-7S/T/300a - F. BURKLE - 1892
BURKLE, George P. - Hattie McFARLAND - ch: Homer, Alma, Ruth, *John,
*Laura
Shelby/sec 13-13-7S/O/495a - 1858
BURKLE, John - Mrs. Carrie ERWIN, sister; Carl, Elden, children
of Mrs. Erwin -
Wabash/sec 3S/T/75a - Mrs. Carrie ERWIN - 1892
BURKLE, William - Elizabeth YANEL - ch: Leona, Mary, Wilma, Bertha Bell - Shelby/O/248a - 1865
BURLINGAME, T. E. - Susan JAMISON - ch: William - Randolph/sec 19/O/20a - 1900
BURNETT, Mrs. G. A. Kendell (Georgia, 1920 cen) - ch: Emmett, Mary, Ernest, *Fred, *Louis, *James, *Mattie, *Virgil - Jackson/sec 21-26/T/80a - Bob SMITH Est. - 1910
BURNS, P. J. - Cordelia HOUGH - Tippecanoe/sec 5S/O/95a - 1892
BURRIS, Ernest W. - Alpha MEISNER - ch: Leonard, Arthur, Dorothy, Daisy, Charles, Harry, Isabel, Mary, Anna, *Maud - Washington/sec 20/T/176a - Mrs. M. TREIDA - 1918
BURROUGHS, Ray -Pearl WIGGINS - ch: Roy Robinson - Tippecanoe/sec 9W/T/105a - Smith Est. - 1889
BURTON, George W. - Laura NEIBERGALL - ch: George, Edward, *Wilfred
- Wayne/sec 2N-11S/O/80a
1864
BURTON, William - Ada MORLATT - ch: Otis, Ferva, Jennie, Bessie, Frank, Elmer, Ralph, Lula, Mary, *Walter, *William - Wayne/sec 3-6N/T/258a - John LAYDEN - 1865
BUSH, William H. - Tessa SUNDERVAN - ch: Henry, Nellie, Pearl, John,
Robert
Shelby/sec 32N/T/240a - VANATTA Est. - 1889
BUSKIRK, Charles W. - Blance MURPHY - ch: Lily, Beatrice, Marion
- Tippecanoe/sec 19/T/120a
F. M. BUSKIRK - 1888
BUTCHER, Adam - Etta HARRISON - ch: Ray - Lauramie/sec 7/O/30a - 1900
BUTCHER, Charles - Mamie WILLIAMS - ch: Helen; George W. WILLIAMS,
father -
Tippecanoe/sec 32/O/92a - 1915
BUTLER, Edgar A. - Rose STIDHAM - ch: Ethel, Wibur, Russell - Union/sec
16S/T/250a -
Robert W. SAMPLE - 1887
BYERS, Clarence - Bertha MITCHELL - Jackson/sec 24/T/280a - WALLACE Est. - 1886
BYERS, Clarence G. - Kate RUBRIGHT - ch: Harold, Maxine - Wabash/sec
33N/T/80a -
John SEIFERS - 1899
BYERS, Delphus O. - Anna DUNCAN BYERS, mother - Jackson/sec 12/T/80a
-
Rund and Lydia DUNCAN - 1896
BYERS,Edward E. - Louella MONTGOMERY - ch: Zetta, Vecil, *Orpha
- Jackson/sec 17/O/130a;
sec 8/T/18a - N.E. BYERS - 1871
BYERS, Floyd O. - Esther PATTERSON - ch: Charles - Jackson/sec 6/T/60a - Bob BYERS - 1893
BYERS, George T. - Iva TURNER - ch: Harold - Wayne/sec 5W/O/60a; T46a - Samuel FREESTADT - 1889
BYERS, John L. - Rebecca WALKER - ch: Edward, Herschell, Glenn, Emmet, *Alva, *Otto, *Clarence - Wabash/sec 16N/T/400a - Henry M. MARSHALL - 1859
BYERS, Nancy Lane - ch: *Edward, *Lettie - Jackson/sec 8/O/40a - 1846
BYERS, Otto W. - Notie SMITH - ch: Buford - Union/sec 9S/T/160a - E. YOUEL - 1887
BYERS, Robert H. - Rebecca STOVER - ch: Ralph, Evertt, Lowell, Leona, Viola, *Mamie, *Clarence, *George, *Floyd, *Fannie - Jackson/sec 12-13/T/280a - Mrs. F. M. HATHORN - 1857
BYERS, William D. - Ella WILSON - ch: Clifford, Orrin - "Maple Shade
Farm"
Jackson/sec 1-6/O/400a - 1869
C
CADE, Charles S. - "C. S. Cade Farm" - Jackson/sec 29/O/93a - 1879
CADWALLADER, Chelsie - Lana BOVERI - Wabash/sec 26/T/23a - Mr. SAREPTA - 1888
CADWALLADER, Elmer - Jennie DOWNS - ch: Cecil, June, Forest - Wabash/sec 22S/O/20a - 1884
CADWALLADER, Marvin W. - Guisha HATTEN - ch: *Cornelius, *Elmer,
*Callie, *Eugene -
Wabash/sec 22S/O/15a - 1870
CADWALLADER, Nealie C. - Wabash/sec 26/O/22a - 1879
CADWALLADER, Ora - Bell GRAVES - ch: Melvin, Arthur, Mary B., Everett, Albert, Aldia - Wabash/sec 21S/O/80.5a - 1870
CAIN, Edward R. - Mary MILLER - ch: Herbert, Harold, Marion, Merrice
- Union/sec 33S/Farmhand
A.B. MARTIN - 1894
CAIN, James A. - Shelby/sec 8S/T/80a - M. ROWAN - 1889
CAIN, Joseph C. - Lucy K. SWISS - ch: Mary, Arvilla, Henry, James,
*Charlotte
Perry/sec 35/O/2a - 1896
CAINE, Harry P. - Mary ROWAN, mother - Shelby/sec 2N/O/116a - 1892
CALDWELL, Wilver G. - Bethel MORGAN - Sheffield/T/20a - F. A. GEORGE - 1914
CALLSON, Mrs. Hattie (Hattie NELSON) - ch: Minnie, Ed., Maude -Lauramie/sec 17/O/80a - 1887
CALVERT, John - Stella SCOTT - ch: Thelma - Wabash/sec 22N/Farm hand - L. V. LAYDEN - 1881
CAMPBELL, Anderson - Lucretta HOLIDAY - ch: *Charles - Lauramie/sec 25W/O/20a - 1851
CAMPBELL, Charles R. - Lulu DUDDLESTON - ch: Charles, Claude, John,
James -
Lauramie/sec 13-24E/T/113a - Hattie CAMPBELL - 1914
CAMPBELL, E. J. - Fannie B. HAVENS - "Tippecanoe Stock Farm" - Tippecanoe/sec
1S/T/850a -
J. W. VAN NATTA - 1868
CAMPBELL, James D. - Flora CHESHER - ch: Byron, Leah, *Lottie -
Wayne/sec 31N/T/328a -
Alvin YOUEL - 1862
CAMPBELL, Oliver - Etta McINTYRE - ch: Orvill, *Earl, *Grace - Lauramie/sec
30-25W/O/58a
1851
CAMPBELL, Stephen J. - Bertha DAVIS - ch: Arlton - Wabash/sec 2/O/82a - 1873
CAMPBELL, William F. - Ruth GOODELL - Wea/sec 25/O/80a - 1895
CANTRALL, A. N. (Albin, 1920 cen)- Lura RUSH - ch: Dell Mae, LaVern - Shelby/sec 27/O/160a - 1906
CARELL, Bremond - Lauramie/sec 17/O/4a; T/77a - John A. CARELL - 1895
CARELL, John A. - Anna SAULSBERY - ch: Bremond, *Mabel, *Lillie
- Lauramie/sec 17/O/77a
1889
CARPENTER, Milford H. - Eva CASSADY - ch: Gladys, Lloyd, Edith,
Beulah, Carl, William F. -
Wea/sec 30/T/260a - Rainie McCOY - 1909
CARR, Frank - Georgia DEVERICKS - ch: Fay, Helen - Sheffield/sec 35/T/160a - 1904
CARR, Walter - Stella MOYER - ch: Harper L., Orvid K. - Perry/sec 22/T/140a - Harry YUNDT - 1901
CARSON, Everet D. - Maud HAMILTON - ch: Earl, Joseph, Dwight, Madge - Lauramie/sec 32/O/25a; sec 31/T/160a - William BOYD - 1917
CART, John - Sarah AKERS - ch: *Cora, *Ella, *Heyna, *Bell, *Rohana, *Bessie, *Jessie, *Ethel, *Mary, *Andy - Sheffield/sec 26/O/59a - 1885
CARTE, Charles E. - Loretta STOVER - ch: Marie, James, Altha, Elmer, Samuel, Lucy, Evelyn - Wayne/sec 1-31W/T/220a - Samuel R. STOVER - 1901
CARTE, Ira L. - Mina WILSON - ch: Merle, Charlie, Macle, Arthur
- "Flint Creek Farm" -
Wayne/sec 26/O/80a; Lauramie/sec 11/T/385a - John SKINNER - 1885
CARTER, Robert N. - Emma BITTLE - ch: Cedric, Esther; James CARTER,
father -
Jackson/sec 27/O/80a - 1907
CARTMILL, James F. - Florence BARTHOLOMEW - ch: Goldie, *Jewell
- Lauramie/sec 30-20-19/O/219a
1851
CARTMILL, Mrs. Matilda (Matilda STINGLEY) - ch: *Mary, *William, *Noah, *Cora, *Delia; Hersa, sister - Lauramie/sec 18/O/74a - 1837
CARTMILL, Noah J. - Melissa ELSTON - ch: *Eva - Lauramie/sec 18/O/20a; T/20a - Matilda CARTMILL - 1864
CARTMILL, Thad T. - Blanche McDALE - ch: Eleanor E., Rhea D., Thad
Burton, John David -
Lauramie/sec 19/T/110a - David CARTMILL - 1882
CASAD, Glennie G. - Lillie GRAHAM - ch: Ethel, Floyd - Wabash/sec 16S/O/76a - 1872
CASAD, Robert C. - Mary CLAWSON - ch: Wanette, Robert, Cecil, Georgia,
*Evaughn -
Wabash/sec 25/T/187a - E. C. ADAMS - 1878
CASSADAY, Ellis E. - Alva KANTZ - ch: Clifford, Kenneth - Tippecanoe/sec
14/T/363a -
S. A. MITCHELL - 1905
CASSADAY, Ora E. - Clara MYERS - ch: Ernest, Howard - Tippecanoe/sec
18W/O/64a; T/208a
G. HOLWERDA - 1909
CASSELL, M. Y. - Sheffield/sec 4/Farm hand - 1905
CATHERWOOD, B. F. (Benjamin F., 1920 cen) Elsie MARTIN - ch: Paul,
Florence, Ruth, Helen - "Fair Acres Farm" - Sheffield/sec 5/O/91a - 1894
[NOTE: names of other family members in the 1920 cen: wife, Sarah
E.; son, Martin P.; daus., Florence, Elizabeth R. and Dorothy H.]
CATHERWOOD, J. V. - "Fern Dale Farm in Happy Hollow" - Wabash/sec 8/O/60a - 1897
CHAMBERLAIN, Cell R. - Emma HAROLD - ch: Austin, Robert, Howard
- Washington/sec 16/T/150a
R. ALEXANDER - 1919
CHAMBERLAIN, Wilbur E. - Ida AICKHOLZ - ch: Charles, Catherine -
Sheffield/sec 19/O/80a
1890
CHANCELLOR, Eli B. - Elizabeth TODD - ch: Mary Susan, Martha Rose
- Lauramie/sec 14E/Farm hand
Fred WRIGHT - 1918
CHAPMAN, Eliya C. - Amanda PEDIGO - ch: Magnolia, Bennie, Porter, Willie, Edmona, Clarice, *Virgil, *Mart, *Flauda - Randolph/sec 16/Farm hand - Henry MUGS - 1916
CHAPMAN, Mrs. Fanny - ch: Harry, Louis, *May, *Charles, *Anna, *Grace,
*Maud -
Washington/sec 36/O/64a - 1851
CHAPMAN, Martin - Eva HODGES - ch: Madell, Ruby, James, Rosa Mary
- Jackson/sec 22E/Farmhand
Ed HAYWOOD - 1915
CHAPMAN, Virgil - Betty SLINKER - ch: Edward, Owen, Claude, Margarie
- Randolph/sec 17/T/1a
C. SIMISON - 1916
CHAPPELLE, Gurney - Elizabeth WINDLE - ch: Charles - Union/sec 21-22/O/491a - 1885
CHASE, Frank W. - Louisa BOWER - ch: Olga, Verna, Nellie, May, Fred, Loyde, Clifford, Plennie, *Maudie, *Ira, *Herbert, *Horatial, *Katherine - Jackson/sec 9-10E - Miss BORN - 1881
CHASE, Herbert I. - Florence THOMAS - ch: Leonard, Harold - Wabash/sec 3S/T/128a - I. HOWE - 1889
CHENOWITH, Thomas D. - Mary E. McMASTER - ch: T. Clay, *Joe, *Charles,
*Verna, *Harry -
Tippecanoe/sec 4S/O/208a - 1873
CHEESMAN, Douglas - Sarah JORDAN - ch: Blanche, Stella, Herbert,
*Dema - Wayne/sec 24S/O/60a
1861
CHEESMAN, Ellis P. - Susie EDWARDS - ch: Ruth - "Fairview Farm"
- Wayne/sec 30S/O/40a
1876
CHEESMAN, Frank - Cora REED - ch: Rila, Erasmus, Elsi, Edna, Della, Howard, Gladys, *William - Wayne/sec 25S/O/81a - 1870
CHEESMAN, Roy E. - Ellis DETTBENNER - ch: Marion, William, Willard,
Marjorie -
Union/O/65a - 1873
CHILDRESS, Charles E. - Nellie WILLIAMSON - ch: Thelma Edith - Wabash/sec
23/T/80a -
Ed. COLLINS - 1905
CHRISTIAN, George - Ida HENDERSON - ch: Robert, Mary, *Pearl - Shelby/sec
35N/O/235a
1863
CHRISTIAN, William - Fletta PATTERSON - ch: Everette, Pauline - Shelby/sec 35N/O/40a - 1863
CHRISTOPHER, Arthur E. - Ellen SEIFERS - "Spring Stock Farm" - Wabash/sec
2N/T/140a -
Chris CHRISTOPHER - 1897
CHRISTOPHER, Chris - Maggie VAN HAUTEN - ch: Arthur, Walter - "Spring
Stock Farm" -
Wabash/sec 2N/O/248a - 1896
CHRISTOPHER, Chris - Pearl WOLF - ch: Lucile, Katherine - Shelby/sec
3S/T/190a -
A. E. VANNATTA - 1882
CHRISTOPHER, John - Sara SCHOONOVER - ch: *Lotie B., *Luella - Tippecanoe/sec
10/O/12a
1912
CHRISTOPHER, John H. - Catherine YOUNG - ch: Jacob, Abe, Ben, Harry, Frank, Richard, Willie, *Chris, *Ella, *Emma, *Rena - Shelby/sec 15S/O/238a - 1893
CHURCH, Byron - Elsie LIEBENEIT - ch: Kenneth, Russell - Washington/sec
34/O/40a; T/30a -
Miss ROURKE - 1894
CHURCH, Charles - Almeda CLEARY - Perry/sec 5/T/80a - Katherine and Almeda CLEARY - 1913
CHURCH, Wolfard - Viola DAVIS - ch: Okah, Lora, Josephine - Washington/sec 28/O/54a - 1889
CLARK, A. G. - Margaret BLUE - ch: Gail, *Floyd, *Celia, *Myrl - Tippecanoe/O/19a - 1887
CLARK, Clarence O. - Fern TIMMONS - ch: Opal, Floyd, Lavina - Sheffield/sec 35/Farmhand - 1917
CLARK, Daniel - Martha HUFFMAN - ch: *Ora, *Edward - Wea/sec 14/O/40a - 1914
CLARK, David B. - Ina GIBSON - ch: Ross, Bert, Ettie Mae - Wabash/sec 24/O60a - 1914
CLARK, Ernest C. - Ammie LINDSAY - ch: Mary Elizabeth - Lauramie/sec
23-24E/T/180a -
W. C. CLARK - 1884
CLARK, James M. - Sheffield/sec 18/O/1a - 1864
CLARK, Joseph C. - Linnie KUHN - Margaret, sister; Wilson CLARK,
father -
Lauramie/sec 24W/T/120a - Wilson CLARK - 1891
CLARK, Richard M. - Winifred GRESS - ch: Charles, Richard - Randolph/sec
28/Farm hand -
Dan GARD - 1917
CLARK, Robert F. - Ruby COE - ch: Robert, Edward, John, James -
Lauramie/sec 29/O/40a -
1909
CLARKSON, Howard M. - Bessie MARTIN - ch: Wayne - Wayne/sec 35-36S/T/160a
- J. D. CLARKSON -
1915
CLARKSON, J. Ernest - Clara MILES - ch: Ora, Velma - Wayne/sec 31-32N/T/750a - Tippecanoe Land Co. - 1882
CLAWSON, Bros. and LAIRY - "Old Orchard Farm" - Fairfield/sec 2/T/142a - Susan CLAWSON
CLAWSON, Raymond W. - Amelia BRENNER - "Old Orchard Farm" - Fairfield/sec
12/T/142a -
Susan CLAWSON - 1893
CLAWSON, Robert O. - Nellie LUCAS - ch: Eleanor - "Old Orchard Farm"
-
Fairfield/sec 12/T/142a - Susan CLAWSON - 1889
CLAWSON, Walter R. - Mary PEED - ch: Lewis, Helen - Lauramie/sec
21/Farm hand -
Emmis COE - 1915
CLEAVER, Charles H. - Fannie NEWHOUSER - ch: Floyd, Clyde - "Clover
Leaf Stock Farm"
Perry/sec 3/O/115a - 1878
CLEMENT, Louis J. - Maria SHERRY - ch: Wilbur, John, *Ruth - Wayne/sec 3W/O/197a - 1867
CLEVENGER, Andrew J. - Eliza J. PATTISON - "Sunny Slope Farm" -
Tippecanoe/sec 3W/O/143a -
1855
CLOYD, Leo - Minnie MOORE - ch: Harold - "Glenside Farm" - Wea/sec 35 - 1895
CLOYD, Ritchey and Son - Alice FIDLER - ch: *Ada, *Leo - "Glenside
Farm" - Wea/sec 35/O/170a
1859
CLOYD, Thomas and Martha - Wea/sec 34/O/320a - 1864
CLOYD, William M. - Jane GOLDSBERRY - "Bunker Hill Farm" - Lauramie/sec 2/O/72a - 1855
COATS, Thomas W. - Susan RAMEY - ch: Nellie - Tippecanoe/sec 8W/O/100a - 1887
COCHRAN, David - Marietta HOLMES - Wea/sec 3/O/76a - 1853
COCHRAN, Jackson - Elizabeth JACKSON - ch: *Robert C., *Elizabeth A. - Wea/sec 2/O/140a - 1851
COCHRAN, William M. - Lula S. LINDSAY - ch: Samuel M., Emma C.,
*Henry B. -
Tippecanoe/sec 15/T/134a - COCHRAN Est. - 1862
COE, Charles M. - Nellie McINTYRE - ch: Merle, *Glenncora, *Floyd, *Ruby, *Lorin, *Hiram - "Walnut Drive Farm" - Lauramie/sec 29/O/240a - 1861
COE, Floyd L. - Donna WILSON - ch: Goldyn, Charles - "Lone Oak Place"
-
Lauramie/sec 22-27/O/77a - 1884
COE, Hiram J. - Ruth SEEGAR - "Cobblehurst Farm" - Lauramie/sec
29-21/O/80a; T/80a -
Nellie COE - 1894
COE, Lorin C. - Pearl TICEN - "L. Coe Stock Farm" - Lauramie/sec 20/O/120a - 1886
COE, Roy M. - Maud BRANAGIN - ch: Ione - Lauramie/sec 31/O/122a - 1878
COFFMAN, Arnie E. - Maude HOWELL - ch: Jewell, Charles - Randolph/sec
12/Farm hand -
A. E. HAUSER - 1915
COFFMAN, Robert L. - Bertha M. KELLER - ch: Edna - Shelby/sec 1S/T/179a
- Mrs. A. L. SHAMBAUGH
1879
COHEE, Bert - Kate SANBURN - ch: Russell, Roscoe, Lucile, Ruth -
Sheffield//sec 34/O/41a -
1873
COHEE, James L. - Rachel GOOLSSBERRY - ch: *Clark, *Fannie - Wea/sec 8/O/20a - 1861
COLE, George E. - Mary E. LERCH - ch: Kenneth E., George A. - "Bell
Center Stock Farm" -
Perry/sec 7-8/T/100a - Adella COLE - 1888
COLE, John N. - "Sunny Slope Stock Farm" - Wabash/sec 14N/O/100a - 1875
COLE, William - Idella GUNKLE - ch: *William - "Bell Center Stock
Farm" -
Perry/sec 8/O/100a - 1854
COLGROVE, C. A. - Emma E. CONNETT - Tippecanoe/sec 19W/O/50a - 1856
COLLIER, A. J. (Asbery, 1920 cen) - Macy STERRETT - Tippecanoe/sec 4E/T/89a - J. C. STERRETT - 1897
COLLINS, C. William (Charles W., 1920 cen) - Zella MOORE - ch: Lela
- Union/sec 35N/T/180a -
R. DOTY - 1919
COLLINS, William H. - Elizabeth, sister - Wayne/sec 36N/O/100a - 1857
COLSON, Albert G. - Ada COFFMAN - "Walnut Grove Farm" - Shelby/sec 1S/O/120a - 1872
COMBS, David - ch: Alice, Charles, Jacob, *Hazel - Perry/sec 28-29/T/213a - Mary RILEY - 1870
COMBS, Jacob H. - Perry/sec 23/O/120a - 1884
CONARROE, Miss Margaret and Emily - Lauramie/sec 3W/O/57a - 1842
CONARROE, Thomas N. - Anna E. LUCAS - "Huntersville Farm" - Lauramie/sec 3/O/307a - 1854
CONNELEY, Ben - Nettie BUSKIRK - Tippecanoe/sec 17/T/240a - J. W. WILSTACK - 1884
CONNER, Cloyd - Tippecanoe/sec 27W/T/136a - Mrs. M. A. KLOSEN - 1883
CONNETT, James - Nancy SMITH - ch: *Cora - Tippecanoe/sec 6W/O/143a - 1846
CONNOLLY, Robert E. - Anna Leone COLLINS - ch: Loren, Frederick
- "Glenwood Farm" -
Tippecanoe/sec 33/O/25a
CONRAD, Merle W. - Lydia McCONNELL - Lauramie/sec 19/T/70a - Thomas E. CONRAD - 1897
CONRAD, William H. - Martha CROSS - ch: *Thomas, *Ella, *Rose, *Charles,
*William -
Lauramie/sec 33/O/40a - 1879
COOK, Eugene J. - Alice MAHOY - ch: *Charlie, *Earl, *Homer - Lauramie/sec
26-27/T/260a -
Wm. MORIM - 1915
COOK, Homer - Jessie WILLS - ch: Vivian, Eugene - Lauramie/sec 27W/Farm hand - Eugene COOK - 1919
COOLEY, Floyd B. - Dora FAKER - ch: Harold, Iona, Floyd, Merle -
Tippecanoe/sec 3S/O/72.5a -
1917
COOPER, John N. - Lena BOS - ch: Henry, Lena, Mary, Kate - Fairfield/sec
34/T/10a -
Peter BURKEUPAS - 1874
CORNELL, Clyde - Mabel CROUCH - ch: Leona, Alta, Amey, Louis, Cecil, Lionel - "Huntersville Farm" - Sheffield/sec 34/O/30a - 1896
CORNELL, Francis B. - Elizabeth WHITE - ch: *Charles - Fairfield/sec 10/O/33a - 1860
CORNELL, Ora A. - Lydia HUFF - ch: James - Lauramie/sec 4/T/60a - F. M. CORNELL & M. BOWEN - 1906
CORNELL, Ray - Daisy TYRE - ch: Glenn - Sheffield/sec 34/O/8a - 1894
CORNELL, Thomas - Bertha CONAROE - ch: Charles, Leo, Lucile, Harold, Margaret, *Lela, *Muriel - Sheffield/sec 34/O/15a - 1896
CORNELL, William A. - Eva CARTMILL - ch: Elma, Kenneth, Leonard,
Bernice -
Sheffield/sec 33/O/8a - 1874
CORNETT, Munsey O. - Emma PYLE - ch: Mary Kathryn, Ruth, Richard - Wabash/sec 14S/O/106a - 1918
COSBY, Edwin - Tillie WHITTEBERRY - Wea/sec 2/O/3a - 1866
COTTINGHAM, William - Lily TALBOTT - ch: Lucile, Arba, Susan, *Eulah
- Fairfield/sec 34/O/16a -
1912
COULTERS, William S. - Emma SKINNER - ch: Mary - "Lauramie Farm"
- Sheffield/sec 33/O/112a -
1865
COWDER, George - Stella CUTRELL - ch: Ralph - Jackson/sec 17/T/215a - John L. CUTRELL - 1915
COX, Chester E. - Mary MICKALKE - ch: Raymond, Margaret - Wabash/sec 25/Farm hand - 1887
COX, G. Ed. - Minnie BEST - ch: Raymond, Leona, Grace, Beulah, Dale,
*Effie, *Jessie -
Shelby/sec 5S/T/100a - Henry MILLER - 1859
COX, Noah - Julia GRAVES - ch: Homer, M. J., Lester - Wabash/sec 27-22S/O/46a - 1870
COX, N. Wayne (Norris W., 1920 cen) - Hazel BENNETT - ch: Evelyn - Union/sec 24/Farm hand - Ben TAYLOR - 1919
COX, Thomas K. - Lillian CLAUDY - Wabash/sec 16S/O/120a - 1853
COYNER, Azelee V. - Louise LOVELESS - Lauramie/sec 10W/T/80a - Mike QUILL - 1891
COYNER, Roy R. - India WALL - Lauramie/sec 27E/T/80a - Angaline WALL - 1906
CRAWFORD, C. W. - Annie LIGHTLE - ch: Everett, Rose, *Luther, *Myrtle,
*William -
Tippecanoe/sec 29/O/80a - 1868
CRESWELL, Harry E. - Charlotte SHAFFER - ch: Charles, Roger, Roland, Richard, Rosalie - "Edgewood Farm" - Lauramie/sec 26-27E/O/78a - 1899
CRIDER, William P. - Vica SMITH - ch: Flora, Oliver, Grace, Lillian,
*Bell, *Violet -
Shelby/sec 25S/O/87a - 1875
CRIGER, George F. - Caroline MARKS - ch: Hildrege, Waneda, Forest - Wayne/sec 23S/O/105a - 1898
CRIPE, Elmer D. - Anna CHEESMAN - ch: Dean, Cornelius - Perry/sec 11/T/10a - Robert PEARSON - 1902
CRIPE, Jesse A. - Maude BRICKENSTAFF - Washington/sec 25/O/80a - 1907
CRISS, Elsworth - Bertha RILEY - ch: Mary, Lorraine - Lauramie/sec 32/O/85a - 1918
CRISS, Rufus A. - Edith CARHUFF - ch: Thomas, Grace - Lauramie/sec
35W/T/120a -
GRIMES Est. - 1917
CRIST, Carl K. - Laura SWITZER - ch: Margaret, Fern - T/80a - Margaret SWITZER - 1885 [No township was listed, but the post office is Buck Creek]
CROSE, Millard - Ellen SHEFFER - Lauramie/sec 5/O/46a - 1898
CROSS, Clarence R. - Frances HANFORD - Shelby/sec 13/T/160a - E. M. SUTTON Est. - 1919
CROUCH, Jepthay - Sarah HUGHES - ch: George, Nancy, William - "LaFayette
Stock Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 22-23/O/600a - 1883
CROUSE, William N. - Mary, Mark, Loveless, Minnie, brothers and
sisters - Wayne/sec 32S/O/176a
1896
CROWDEN, John A. - Ella VORE - ch: Bernice, *Joseph, *Sopha, *Louis,
*Alma -
Sheffield/sec 6/O/107a - 1850
CROWDEN, Joseph V. - Zernah SHARP - ch: Eugene, Lilly - Wea/sec 13/T/326a - William KIRKPATRICK - 1877
CROWE, James N. - Wilhelmina HOSTE - ch: Charles, Paul, Edward,
Clement, James, Francis, Norbert, Leo, Margaret, Andrew, Emmett, *Bernard
- Union/sec 2S/O/37a; sec 11-12S/T/135a -
E. LUTZ and M. O'GARA - 1887
CUFFEL, Matthew - Mary CARTMILL - ch: Curtis, Perry, Leslie, *Annabell,
*Clinto, *Frenze -
Lauramie/sec 18/O/50a; T/36a - Matilda CARTMILL and Mack GLADDEN
- 1864
CULVER, Elmer - Minnie SHAW - ch: Alva, Orphie, *Willard, *Mary,
*Mae -
Tippecanoe/sec 17/T/244a - J. W. WILSTACK - 1881
CULP, W. L. (Laurence, 1920 cen)- Stella CORUS - ch: Mary, Walter,
*Ralph, *Zelpha - Washington/sec 11/O/69a -
1911
CULP, William T. - Pearl ISLEY - Washington/sec 11/O/80a - 1879
CUNNINGHAM, Charles T. - Emily YOUNG, mother - Shelby/sec 26-27N/O/140a - 1880
CUNNINGHAM, John R. - Katherine YOST - ch: Alfred, *Lulu, *Belva, *Blanche, *Rudolph, *Mary M. - Washington/sec 16/O/235a - 1854
CUNNINGHAM, Rudolph S. - Alma SHAW - ch: Duane - Tippecanoe/sec
17/T/235a -
J. R. CUNNINGHAM - 1893
CUTRELL, John L. - Anna RUBOTTOM - ch: *Estella - "Green Lawn Farm"
- Jackson/sec 17-18/O/258a
1881
CUTTRELL, Leonard H. - Minnie KELLER - Washington/sec 36/T/307a
- Mr. Albert ELLIS - 1892
D
DAHLQUIST, Gust - Emma ERICKSON - ch: Anna, *Charley, *Emma - Wabash/sec 33N/O/40a - 1871
DAUGHERTY, Charles E. - Matilda BROWN - ch: Howard, Joseph, Margaret - Wea/sec 8/O/207a - 1883
DAUGHERTY, H. U. (Hezekiah, 1920 cen)- Laura FARNER - ch: Reuben, Ford - Tippecanoe/sec 6E/O/109a - 1880
DAUGHERTY, Quincy - Grace CAMPBELL - ch: Genevieve - Lauramie/sec 28/O/80a - 1880
DAUGHET, Chester - Mabel SEVEENEY - ch: John, Harlin, Emma Louise - "Tecumseh Poultry Farm" - Fairfield/sec 28/T/1a - M. LADEN - 1883
DAVIDSON, Louis W. - Mary STORMS - ch: L. Weldon, *Dwight - "Whispering
Pines Farm" -
Sheffield/sec 33/O/44a - 1900
DAVIDSON, Manford T. - Mary STAIR - ch: Charles E., Cecil E., John,
Mildred, *Sylvia -
Washington/sec 36/O/227a - 1859
DAVIS, Charles - Melvina V. MOUN - ch: Florence, *Harin - Lauramie/sec 35/O/340a - 1884
DAVIS, Clarence B. - Minerva FOSTER - ch: Clarence, Mary - Jackson/sec
10-1W/O/80a;
sec 10W/T/54a - Mrs. DAVIS and Keltah DAVIS - 1883
DAVIS, Floyd - Alma DOWNING - ch: Charles, Gertrude - Lauramie/sec 29-32/T/145a - Charley DAVIS - 1894
DAVIS, Harry - Kate DOWNS - ch: Jennie, Fannie, *Bertha, *Enzley
- Wabash/sec 1/O/100a -
1896
DAVIS, Harry Luke - Katharine MAY - ch: Genevieve, Harry Jr. - "Wood
Lawn Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 33/T/100a - Sam DAVIS - 1905
DAVIS, Hobart A. - Daisy EBERLE - Shelby/sec 11S/T/70a - George W. EBERLE - 1918
DAVIS, Jacob - Sarah BRYANT - ch: *Charley, *William, *Perry, *Etta - Lauramie/sec 31/O/84.98a
DAVIS, John M. and Son - Blanch HURST - ch: James P. - "Bankview
Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 4-9/O/128a - 1867
DAVIS, Mrs. Julia SAYERS - ch: Blanche, Elvah, Dean, *Vinton - Jackson/sec 10W/O/110a - 1891 [note: Julia was married to Elvah C. Davis who died in 1913. He was the son of Edgar Davis and Lora Clark]
DAVIS, Mrs. Lora Ann CLARK - ch: Keltah, *Lou, *Minnie, *Clarence
- Jackson/sec 10W/O/60a
1871 [note: Lora was married to Edgar C. Davis who died in 1909.]
DAVIS, Ora L. - Lola STREET - ch: Mildred, Mary - Lauramie/sec 23/T/22a - Sis LOVELESS - 1894
DAVIS, Rufus H. - Estella PURDAM - ch: Robert - Sheffield/sec 5/O/63a - 1865
DAVIS, Samuel P. - Martha BEAZELL - ch: William, *Estella, *Harry,
*Harriet, *Lottie,
*Sam. Jr., *Vonna - "Wood Lawn Farm" - Fairfield/sec 33/O/200a
- 1905
DAVIS, Thomas - Stella GRENBERG - ch: Lee, Earl, Edna - Randolph/sec
35/T/230a -
Mrs. Martha MILLER - 1899
DAVISSON, Margaret - Sarah Jane - Wabash/sec 28N/O/67.5a - 1855
DAVISSON, Morton L. - Fern MASON - ch: David - Jackson/sec 33/T/200a - W. C. and Miss Susan DAVISSON - 1878
DAWKINS, Ray - Merissa BROOKE - ch: George R., Ross J., Louise,
Mary, Emma -
Tippecanoe/sec 7W/O/66a - 1881
DAWSON, Leon - Inez WHISTLER - ch: Esta, Helen - Wayne/sec 27S/T/84a - Thomas DUNEGON - 1912
DAWSON, William R. - ch: Harold, Zelma, Donald, Merle - Union/sec
24/T/91a - William HANCOCK -
1913
DEARDORFF, Samuel L. - Agnes STRAIN - ch: Inez; Clifford, grandchild;
Lulu DEARDORFF, daughter-in-law; *Leroy, *John, *Harry, *Quincy, *Florence,
*Elizabeth, *James, *Clifford -
"Locust Ridge Farm" - Union/sec 22-23/O/300a - 1852
DEBILT, Cornelius S. - Elizabeth WILLISEN - ch: Walter, Simond,
*William, *Fanny, *Anna,
*Hattie, *Jessie - Wabash/sec 12/O/25a - 1881
DeBOY, David - Carrie KULL - ch: Wilbur, Carl, Elsie, Marguerite
- Perry/sec 35/T/120a -
J. L. SNYDER - 1884
DeBOY, Elza - Marie REUZENAAR - ch: John, Harold - Wea/sec 26/T/159a - Greeley KENNY - 1890
DeBOY, Grover - Katherine HABBEN - ch: John, Gordon, Mabel - Wabash/sec
22W/T/160a -
Mrs. Fred BRUMM - 1892
DeBOY, John H. - Mary ELY - ch: Frank, David, Henry, Elzie, Elda, Grover, Daniel, Mary, Rosie, Florence, Charlie - Fairfield/sec 13-14/O/111.5a - 1879
DECKARD, George - Laua SIPES - ch: Gladys, Ralph - Lauramie/sec 34W/Farm hand - Tom PARKER - 1912
DECKER, Hugh V. - Alida PHILLIPS - ch: *Dorothy - "Maplewood Farm" - Jackson/sec 5-6/O/120a; T/80a - PHILLIPS Est. - 1890
DECKER, Louis - Catherine DEXTER - ch: Melvin, Jacob, Anna, Henry,
John, Fred, Evelyn, *George
Fairfield/sec 15/O/24a - 1912
DeFREESE, Arthur L. - Bessie WRAY - ch: Ruby, Mildred, Opal, Everett,
LeRoy, Lucille -
Union/T/160a; Wayne/sec 32N/T/80a - Mrs. F. S. CROCKETT - 1881
DeFREESE, Charles LaFayette - Wayne/sec 7S/T/150a - J. SIERSMA Est. - 1878
DeFREESE, Joseph - Adolpha SWAYNIE - ch: Lee, Robert - Union/sec 3-4S/T/160a - Mrs. Nelson LUTZ - 1883
DELANEY, Otto L. - Anna CUMMINGS - ch: Gladys, Marshall, Mildred - Sheffield/sec 33/Farm hand - 1913
DELONG, Benjamin - ch: Celia, Joseph, *Carrie, *Bertha, *Peter,
*Mary, *Louise -
Perry/sec 22/O/57a - 1866
DELONG, Caroline (Caroline FRY) - ch: Manuel, *Frank, *Beuch, *Mary
- Perry/sec 32/O/104a
1890
DELONG, Frank - Liddie HIENTZELMAN - ch: Joe, *Ella, *Mandy, *Emma - Perry/sec 31/O/80a - 1865
DELONG, John - Rosa DELONG, mother - ch: John, *Hattie, *Katie,
*Ruth, *Walter
Perry/sec 24/O/72a - 1861
DELONG, Peter B. - Clara DEEVI - ch: Mary Elizabeth, Peter Robert
- Perry/sec 17/T/118a
Mary SPETNAGLE - 1890
DELONG, Thomas F. - Ida WENNER - ch: Harley, Sarah, Leona, Mary,
*Morris -
Perry/sec 21/O/6a - 1913
DETTBERMEK, Ida - Jackson/sec 30/O/81.5a - 1872
DeVAULT, James R. - Nettie McCABE - ch: James - Jackson/sec 28/O/170.5 - Thomas DeVAULT - 1895
DeVAULT, J. Edward - Maggie ROGERS - ch: Leo, Howard, Mabel, Marguerite
-
Randolph/sec 30/T/160a - Mike ROGERS - 1894
DEVORE, Charles T. B. - Effa BORTON - Jackson/sec 11/T/90a - Lucy BOYELS - 1876
DEVOSS, Daniel W. - Ada MOTTER - Sheffield/sec 3/T/90a - J. W. DEVORE - 1879
DEVOSS, Oliver S. - Daisy WILSON - ch: Ivory, Russell, Vincent,
Gordon -
Sheffield/sec 16/T/40a - 1882
DEVOSS, S. - Dora BARNHARD - ch: *Dan, *Oliver, *Dora, *Sadie - Sheffield/sec 16/T/40a - 1882
DEWLEN, Noah - Hattie SMITH - ch: Paul, Smith, Marie, Claude, Francis,
Mary Lucille, Gerald -
Jackson/sec 6/T/160a - William BYERS - 1919
DEXTER, Charles F. - John C. DEXTER, father - Wea/sec 1/O/63a - 1910
DEXTER, George J. - Mary DUNLAP - ch: Karl, *Edward, *Frank - Wabash/sec 24/O/5a - 1853
DEXTER, John T. - Nellie HANSTRA - ch: George, Nicholas, Bessie,
Fred - Fairfield/sec 31/T/14a
Mrs. REPSLAGER - 1894
DICK, T. E. - Katherine BRIDGE - ch: Frank, Arthur, Clyde, Dean, Hazel - Washington/sec 28-29/T/338a - D. L. Ross ECKHART
DIEHL, John W. - Elizabeth Strahler - "The Golden Gate Farm" - Fairfield/sec 22/O/12a - 1866
DIENHART, Anthony F. - Esther HUMPHREY - Wabash/sec 15S/T/30a - Peter DIENHART - 1888
DIENHART, Peter P. - Anna EISERLO - ch: Anthony, *Fred, *George - Wabash/sec 15S/O/56a - 1862
DIES, John G. - Belle T. LEFLER - Washington/sec 16/O/42a - 1878
DIETERLE, Andrew - Mary ARNDT - ch: Theodore, William, Goldie, Freddie,
Herman -
Lauramie/sec 18/O/110a - 1874
DIETERLE, John - Emma BERLEMAN - ch: Herman, Charles - Randolph/sec 8-11/O/130a - 1879
DIETRICK, Charles - Mary EBERLE - ch: Lillian, Will, Carl, Pauline,
*Bertha, *John, *Mary
Shelby/sec 14S/O/174a - 1875
DIETRICK, John W. - Minnie SAATHOFF - ch: Ralph - Wabash/sec 34N/T/80a - Charles DIETRICK - 1888
DIETZEL, Charles - Barbara LEITNER - ch: Lewis, William - Sheffield/sec 27/O/157a - 1873
DILL, Chester H. - Mabel GIEBERT - "Wabash Valley Farm" - Fairfield/sec 3-4/O/156a - Clifford W. DILL - 1897
DILL, Clifford W. - Flora HEGE - ch: Chester H. - "Wabash Valley
Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 4-9/O/140a; T/ 16a - Robert ALEXANDER - 1874
DILLS, John C. - Rittie FLANARY - ch: Charles, Henry, Eva, James,
Elsie, Dora, *Pearl -
Randolph/sec 2/O/6a Farm hand - Alexander I. SHERIDAN - 1919
DIXON, Mrs. Lottie B. - ch: Henrietta THOMPSON - Tippecanoe/sec 21/O/20a - 1875
DOUGHERTY Bros. - Mollie, Catherine, Myra, sisters - Shelby/sec 34-35/O/269a - 1859
DOWNEY, Granville E. - Wea/sec 4/T/82a - William JACKSON - 1900
DOWNEY, Harley H. - Daisy McGAHAN - ch: Gladys - Shelby/sec 6N/T/126a - R. B. WETHERILL - 1889
DOWNEY, LeRoy T. - Nellie CUPPY - Sec 36N/T/240a - John H. McCONNELL - 1919 [No township is listed, but the post office given is West Point]
DOWNING, Henry - Gertrude FLANDING - ch: Volley, *Goldie, *Alma,
- "Honey Farm"
Lauramie/sec 27/O/92a - 1908
DOWNING, Volley - "Fair View Farm" - Lauramie/sec 27/O/92a - 1908
DOYLE, Albert E. - Minnie OVERTREE - ch: Leota, *William, *Nora,
*Ruth - Wayne/sec 2S/T/100a
M. E. REED - 1909
DOYLE, Howard C. - Della MARKS - ch: Dorothy, Agnes - "Cottage Grove
Farm"
Wayne/sec 24/O/160a; T/100a - Lee MARKS - 1886
DOYLE, William C. - Sadie MORRIS - ch: Lottie, *Nyce, *Ethel, *Howard,
*Grace -
Wayne/sec 5S/O/47.5a - 1861
DRAKE, Robert S. - Jessie LOWE - ch: Ola, Ellen, *Hazel - "Elendale
Farm" -
Union/sec 25-26/O/403a - 1913
DRISCOLL, Richard O. - Dorothy BAKER - ch: Morris, Clark, Mary - Wabash/sec 2/O/40a - 1875
DRISCOLL, Tellison - Ellen DRISCOLL, sister - Lauramie/sec 2/O/180a - 1858
DUBES, Samuel - Delphine STILES - ch: Velda, Elda Lefler, Robert
Donald -
Washington/sec 21/O/160a - 1849
DUKES, Richard G. - Harriet CAMPBELL - ch: Elizabeth, Martha - Wabash/sec 18/O/20a - 1909
DUNAS, Frank - Margaret ROBERTSON - ch: Louise - Wea/sec 14/T/7a - Joseph ROSS - 1867
DUNBAR, Arthur M. - Olive ROUDEBUSH - ch: Joseph, Keziah - "Plainview
Farm" -
Wea/sec 33/O/90a - 1876
DUNBAR, Joseph - Mary A. LITTLE - ch: Henry, Stella, Arthur, Bessie, *Gilah, *Orval, *Stella, *Inez, *Claude, *Swinford - Lauramie/sec 36/O/48a - 1886
DUNCAN, Marion - Lydia MARKS - ch: Ora, Alva, Lee, Flora, *Charlie, *Clifford, *Anna, *Jennie - "Duncan Farm" - Jackson/sec 1-11/O/640a - 1869
DUNCAN, Marion C. - Mary GILKEY - ch: Margaret - Lauramie/sec 28-33/T/208a - Lydia DUNCAN - 1878
DUNFER, Charles - Luella CHRISTOPHER - Tippecanoe/sec 6W/O/50a - 1879
DUNK, Freeman - Katherine WENTE - Perry/sec 28/O/40a - 1916
DUNK, Henry - Sarah PETERSON - ch: Francis, Merl, Alice, Geneva - Tippecanoe/sec 16/O/39a - 1872
DUNK, John - Loretta SWANK - ch: *Bert, *Iva, *Clarence, *Effie,
*Russell -
Perry/sec 25/O/70a - 1883
DUNK, Orley - Rachel YOST - ch: Gladys, William, *Glenn - Perry/sec 24/O/20a - 1873
DUNK, Russell - Maude BOLYARD - ch: Lillian - Sheffield/sec 1/T/82a - John BOLYARD - 1894
DUNK, Tony - Abbie KAHL - ch: Eugene, Ralph - Sheffield/sec 4/O/70a - 1878
DUNKHAM, Charles L. - Lou MARVIN - Jackson/sec 1/T/200a - Marion DUNCAN - 1882
DUNKELBURGER, Frank A. - Frances JOHNSON - Wabash/sec 27S/T/76a - Elizabeth METZGER - 1893
DUNWOODY, Charles D. - Irene SUTTON - ch: Ame Dana - Wabash/sec 28/O/80a - 1888
DURBIN, Charles H. - Virginia McDILL - Wabash/sec 36/O/40a - 1899
DURHAM, C. E. - Minnie WILSON - ch: *Clara, *Oworris, *Zella - "White
Birch Farm" -
Lauramie/sec 22/O/40a - 1882
DURHAM, William C. - Carrie BROWN - Wea/sec 25/T/124a - Elmer WATERS - 1894
DURSMA, Martin - Elsker VAN HUISEN - ch: Rudolph, Grace, Annie, Hattie, Emma, Henry, Ona, John - Wea/sec 7/O/57a - 1914
DUTTON, Elizabeth Elizabeth SWAYNIE - ch: Paul, *Arthur - Union/sec 11S/O/40a - 1867
DYE, James A. - Wabash/sec 25/Manager - W. O. SINDEMAN - 1919
DYER, Grant G. - Elizabeth BEARD - ch: *Ethel - "Meadow Lawn Farm"
- Wabash/sec 2S/O/80a -
1895
DYERS, Orion J. - Jackson/sec 13/O/160a - 1890
E
EADS, Ira V. - Verna SCHANDLER - Jackson/sec 27/Farm hand - John MULSBURG - 1919
EADS, John W. - Sallie TODD - ch: Thomas, Raymond, Evert, Helen, Ezra, Lloyd, *Lida, *Lora, *Retta
EADS, Oscar L. - Iva SHIELDS - "Sugar Grove Farm" - Jackson/sec 32/Farm hand - J. E. BAILEY - 1919
EASHART, Arthur - Lena FRANKENBURG - ch: Loyd; Charles FRANKENBURG,
father -
Shelby/sec 21N/Farm hand - W. BURKLE - 1917
EASTBURN, Ray S. - Lettie CLEVINGER - ch: Frances - Perry/sec 7-10/O/260a - 1906
EAVEY, Emanuel - Mary HUFFORD - ch: *Elmer, *Homer - Sheffield/sec 13 - J. F. APP - 1917
EAVEY, Marvin W. - Essie EHREAMAN - ch: Mirin - Sheffield/sec 34/T/90a - 1913
EBERHART, Maud - "Maple Hill Farm" - Sheffield/sec 36/O/81a - 1878
ECKHART, Roman B. - Sylvia DAVIDSON - ch: Donald, Wilma - Washington/sec
33/T/160a -
Balser ECKHART - 1887
EDMONDS, John W. - Effie MAGEE - ch: Vesta - Perry/sec 34/O/80a - 1919
EDRIS, Elizabeth - Mrs. Allen THOMPSON - ch: Robert, Helen, Esther, Mabel, Mildred, Beula - Sheffield/sec 20/O/103a - 1842-1873 [note: no relationship is given between Elizabeth Edris and Mrs. Allen Thompson, but the 1920 census shows Elizabeth Edris, age 73, living in the household of Alice Thompson, age 46, and is listed as her mother. The children listed above are the children of Alice Thompson.]
EDRIS, Jerone C. - Emma FARVER - ch: Opal - Wea/sec 26/T/80a - Henry ILGENFRITZ - 1886
EDWARDS, Ross W. - Shelby/sec 11S/O/80a - 1878
EHRESMAN, Henry - Katie EHRESMAN - ch: William, Ralph, Floyd, Mildred,
*Olivia, *Laura -
Perry/sec 22/O/1a - 1865
EIGHNER, Frank S. - Nettie Olson - ch: Laura - "Plain View Farm" - Fairfield/sec 33/O/30a - 1910
ELLER, Walter J. - Grace BOOHER - ch: Robert, Jane - Shelby/sec 30N/T/310a - T. S. BAKER - 1899
ELLIOTT, Francis M. - Frances M. SMITH - ch: Mary, Anna, *William
- Lauramie/sec 9/O/205a
1868
ELLIS, Ora H. - Mabel BECANNON - Lauramie/sec 13-24W/O/20a; T/100a - T. P. ELLIS - 1886
ELLIS, Rubin W. - Rose NALLEY - ch: Harriette, Helen, Florence,
Mary, Martha, John -
"Oak Dale" - Lauramie/sec 13/O/80.5a - 1867
ELLIS, Thomas P. - ch: *Ora H. - Lauramie/sec 13-24W/O/120a - 1864
ELLIS, William J. - Elizabeth MARTIN - ch: Ethel, Marie - "Pine
Farm" -
Lauramie/sec 14E/O/160a - 1870
ELMING, Charles O. - Clara OSTERLING - ch: Ruth, Alta, Frank, Mildred,
Mary -
Wayne/sec 17S/T/160a - R. N. SAMPLE - 1884
ELMING, Harry F. - Ruth GUSTAFSON - ch: Harriette, Marion - "Cherry
Hill Farm" -
Union/sec 16-21S/T/220a - F. ELMING and H. ANDERSON - 1888
ELSEA, Harry S. - Jessie M. FELIX - ch: Ruth, Aldean, Cleon, Curtis,
Gladys -
Perry/sec 30/O/20a - 1870
ELSTON, Francis A. - Emma VOGHT - ch: Mabel - "Miller Farm" - Fairfield/sec 10-15/T/130a - George MILLER - 1889
ELY, Jacob S. - Flora HILT - ch: Geneve, Annabelle, Thelma - "Colonial
Homestead Farm"
Fairfield/sec 12/T/160a - ELY Est. - 1871
ELY, Stanton M. - Ruhania HIDER - ch: Alva, Howard - Wayne/sec 23-24-25/O/127a - 1884
EMDEE, George - Lena KNAB - ch: Florence - "Wea Hill Farm" - Union/sec 1S/O/76a - 1864
EMDEE, Harry E. - Irene HEFFNER - ch: Mary Jane - Wea/sec 8/T/60a - Mary EMDEE - 1888
EMERSON BROS. (Charles S. and James H., bros., 1920 cen) - ch: Pauline, child of C. S. - Wabash/sec 36-25/O/119a - 1870
EMERSON, J. Howard - Anna WINTURN - ch: Cletus, Harold, Ovid - Tippecanoe/sec
18/T/144a
Della ANSON - 1911
ENGLER, Elmer - Verna PRICE - ch: Lorin - Sheffield/sec 13/T/104a - D. H. ZUNDT - 1880
ENGLER, Stephen - Sarah GLICK - ch: *Elmer, *John - Sheffield/sec 12/O/40a - 1875
ENGLERT, Henry P. - Rose OGDEN - Wea/sec 9/O/5.75a - Doctor Reser - 1889
EPPERSON, Sanford C. - Dora CHALK - "Highland Stock Farm" - Wayne/sec 5W/O/59a - 1871
ERGENBRIGHT, John - Katie GROVE - ch: Max, Helen, Kathryn - Wabash/sec 26W/O/40a
ERWIN, Mrs. Clara A. Clara SCHICK - ch: Charles, Bernice, Olive
- Wabash/sec 22S/T/20a -
Reinhart SCHICK - 1883
ERWIN, James C. - Alzie GOLDEN - ch: Goldie, *Essie, *John, *Mary
- Wabash/sec 9S/O/93a -
1868
ERWIN, Martin V. - Mary BROWN - Shelby/sec 8S/O/56a - 1870
ERWIN, William H. - Lottie CAIN - ch: Kenneth, Helen; Mary
E. ERWIN, mother -
Wabash/sec 9S/O/125a - 1878
ETTER, John L. - Alta L. FUGATE - ch: John J., Velma L., Clarence
V., Leonard C., Kenneth L. -
"The Etter Farm" - Perry/sec 4/O/142a - 47 [47 years?]
ETTNIRE, Harry L. - Mary KLUTZKE - ch: William, Frank - Shelby/sec 25N/ - Stockston Est. - 1904
EUBANKS, Brent - Delila YOUNG - ch: Lola, Delton, Verina, Edgar,
*Louis, *Rosetta, *Viola -
"Friend Farm" - Sheffield/sec 17/T/90a - C. F. FRIEND - 1886
EVANS, Newton E. - Nancy ADAMS - ch: Gladys Evans - Wea/sec 7/O/31a - 1862
EVANS, Reuben B. - Clara ALLEN - ch: George, Nellie, Oliver, *Hugh
- "Sugar Grove Farm"
Shelby/sec 35N/O/7a - 1869
F
FAIRCHILD, E. A. - Mary B. BIRT - ch: *Florence, *Mary S., *Charles A. - Tippecanoe/sec 3S/O/20.5a - 1893
FALVEY, Margaret F. - Fairfield/sec 35/O/80a - 1886
FARNER, Charles J. - Alice AUGSBURGER - ch: La Vern, Wray, *Carl,
*Dewey, *Marion -
Perry/sec 27/T/114a - Mrs. E. ROBINSON - 1869
FARNEY, Andrew - Katherine KEEFER - ch: Grace, Sidney, Pearl, Josephine
- Shelby/sec 5N/O/160a
1914
FASSNACHT, Chris - Olive LESLEY - ch: Clennon, Bertha, *Minnie - Perry/sec 6/O/80a - 1869
FASSNACHT, Louis M. - Mary METZGER - ch: Elizabeth, John, Robert,
William - Perry/sec 30/O/67a
1889
FAY, James - Ida ROCK - ch: *Charles, *Essie, *Forest, *Alvin, *Vally
- "Rock Homestead" -
Wabash/sec 9S/O/80a - 1852
FEERER, John J. - Harriett GETTY - ch: *Blanche - Wea/sec 15/O/40a - 1860
FELBAUM, Augusta and Matilda - "Creek View Farm" - Perry/sec 32/O/160a - 1884
FELDT, William A. - Nellie WALKER - ch: Kenneth - Perry/sec 28-29/T/160a
- Albert FELDT -
1885
FELIX, Henry - Etta WEIGLE - ch: Ralph - Perry/sec 24/O/40a - 1859
FELIX, W. C. - May CHAPMAN - ch: Roger, Leroy, Joseph, Robert, Arthur
-
Washington/sec 32/T/100a - Mrs. Williams ECKHART
FERGUSON, I. M. (Irwin, 1920 cen)- Lucy GANO - ch: Ruth - Tippecanoe/sec 4W/T/200a - William ROBINSON - 1896
FERGUSON, Oliver M. - Dora STAURHOOD - Wea/sec 10/T/360a - Mrs. EARL - 1894
FIDDLER, Andrew - ch: Ralph, Ross - Lauramie/sec 1W/O/65a - 1842
FIDLER Bros., Jacob, Joseph, Arthur - Wea/sec 35/O/170a - 1849-1859-1874
FIDLER, Clarence E. - Edith BAER - Perry/sec 4/T/80a - Charles W. BAER - 1919
FIDLER, Clarence S. - Blanche MICHAEL - ch: Alice - Shelby/sec 34/O/41a;
Lauramie/sec 3W/T/1a
Will BOLOCK - 1886
FIDLER, George M. and Son - Ida THOMPSON - ch: *Lloyd - "Wea Stock
Farm" - Wea/sec 22/O/260a
1868
FIDLER, Hugh - Ella ROYER - Wea/sec 36; Fidler Est - 1869
FIDLER, Jospeh - Edith BAER - ch: Monroe, *Clarence - Wea/sec 22 - 1872
FIDLER, Lawrence C. - Goldie SINES - ch: Marie, Odis, Elizabeth - Lauramie/sec 33/T/270a - Perry WRIGHT - 1883
FIDLER, Lewis L. - Clora LEWIS - ch: Frances - Lauramie/sec 26/Farm hand - Clyde RICHARD - 1919
FIDLER, Ora R. - Minnie WINGER - ch: Wilbur, Carl - Lauramie/sec
26/Farm hand - Claude FIDLER
1884
FIDLER, P. Lloyd - Grace MAY - ch: Mary Jane - "Wea Stock Farm" - Wea/sec 22 - 1895
FIFER, David - Nellie SULLIVAN - ch: Walter, Ralph - Randolph/sec 8-17/O/134a - 1893
FINE, Glenn E. - Goldie SAYERS - ch: William, Helen - Union/sec
25S/T/160a/Farm hand -
L. N. BAUGH - 1919
FINK, Conrad J. - Anna BRATZ - ch: Harry, Marguerite - Wea/sec 5/O/119a - 1867
FISHER, J. Ralph - Lula PAGE - ch: Jack, James, Thomas - Tippecanoe/sec
2S/T/300a -
Guy FISHER - 1890
FITZGERALD, James L. - Nellie and Kathleen, sisters - "Donny Brook
Farm"
Lauramie/sec 1-2/O/130a - 1889
FITZGERALD, John P. - ch: John, Frances, Leo, Mary, *Nellie - Lauramie/sec 1-2/O/80a - 1859
FITZGERALD, Martin L. - Jennie FUNK - ch: Marie, Louise, Raymond, Eugene, Edmond, Joseph, Robert, Louis - "Walnut Ridge Farm" - Lauramie/sec 11/O/152a - 1864
FITZWATER, T. M. (Thurston, 1920 cen) - Mary BAYLES - ch: Edward, Argola, Walter, *Althea, Orvil, Homer, Eva, Sherman, Ruhanna, *William, *Ida - Lauramie/sec 36W/T/72a - Lee HAINES - 1918
FIX, Ezra - Jennie KELLEY - ch: *Irvin, *Claude, *Chloe - "Willow
Brook Farm"
Tippecanoe/sec 13/O/200a - 1918
FLACK, George W. - Edna NEWCOMB - ch: George Jr. - Tippecanoe/sec 12W/T/260a - John FLACK - 1918
FLACK, J. W. (William J., 1920 cen)- Mary NORRIS - ch: Margaret, William - Tippecanoe/sec 4S/T/60a - Mrs. Mary E. HOLLOWAY - 1878
FLACK, Stewart - Dora A. DOWNS - Tippecanoe/sec 2S/T/260a - John FLACK - 1891
FLEMING, Herbert K. - Leatha MINTNER - ch: Bernice, Lola - Lauramie/sec25-27W/T/200a
-
W. J. MORIN - 1919
FLEMING, William R. - Susanna MILLER - Fairfield/sec 1/O/62a - 1853
FLOWERS, Samuel L. - Chris WILBORN - ch: *Loma, *Wendell - Lauramie/sec
10/T/120a - Clint
McDOUGH - 1918
FORD, Clark P. - Lola M. CHAMBERLAIN - Tippecanoe/sec 7W/O/41a - 1911
FORD, Fred K. - Pearl LESTER - ch: Earl, Clarence - Fairfield/sec 27/O/14a - 1875
FORD, Roy - Florence LARSON - ch: Alice - "Pleasant Point Farm" - Wayne/sec 32S/O/30a - 1886
FORESMAN, John P. - Clara KURTZ - ch: William, Helen - Union/sec 15/O/160a - 1867
FORESMAN, Robert A. - Merlyn BRAND - ch: Cecil, Jay, William - Sheffield/sec 11/O/31a - 1896
FOSNOT, Harry E. - Lula CUNNINGHAM - ch: John - Sheffield/sec 4/T/85a - David CROUSE
FOSSNOT, George - Savanna F. REID - ch: *Harry, *Walter, *O. W.
and M. R. STAIR
Washington/sec 25-36/O/135a - 1851
FOSTER, Andrew - Mary NUTT - ch: *George, *Dora, *Claud - Shelby/sec
1S/T/69a - Henry MILLER
1901
FOSTER, Charles H. - Tillie GREGORY - ch: Hillis, Paul, Orville, Edna, *Anna, *Jennie, *Martin - "Shady Acres Farm" - Randolph/sec 12/O/40a - 1890
FOSTER, E. S. (Ewing S., 1920 cen) - Eva LONG - Wabash/sec 18/T/52a - 1868
FOSTER, John E. - Stella YOUNG - "Purdue Farm" - Fairfield/sec 27/Foreman T/120a Purdue Farm - 1886
FOSTER, J. A. (John, 1920 cen) - Lettie CARTER - ch: William - Wea/sec 21/Tenant - 1881
FOSTER, Wesley P. - Olive KISER - ch: Pauline M., Chester W., Naomi
L. - Jackson/sec 27/T/187a
Richard N. CORDING - 1901
FOUTS, John E. - Lydia MARKS - "South View Farm" - Wayne/sec 27-36S/O/171a - 1861
FOUTS, Kyle D. - Ruth ROBBINS - ch: John - Union/sec 11S/T/223a - J. M. FOUTS - 1891
FOUTS, Ralph C. - Mary MILLER - ch: Helen - Wayne/sec 36S/O/40a;
sec 25-36S/T/160a -
W. E. FOUTS - 1892
FOUTS, William E. - Eudora CASSELL - ch: *Ralph, *Raymond - "Shady
Valley Farm" -
Wayne/sec 25-31-36S/O/288a - 1869
FRANCIS, Clint M. - Mildred CONN - ch: Lester - Jackson/sec 36/T/160a - J. M. FRANCIS - 1886
FRANCIS, James M. - Dora WEEKS - ch: *Clint - Jackson/sec 36/O/160a - 1850
FRANCIS, J. Albert - Anna HILDERBRAND - ch: Mary, Allen, Raymond
- "Sunny Side Farm"
Shelby/sec 26-27S/O/86a - 1899
FRANKENFIELD, Albert L. - Ella EVERIST - Sheffield/sec 7/O/75a - 1861
FRANTZ, C. Earl - Alta FARBER - ch: Jay, Donald - Lauramie/sec 3-4/O/103a - 1892
FRANTZ, George - Beulah DAVIS - ch: John, *Earl - Sheffield/sec 33/O/80a - 1868
FRANTZ, William H. - Julia RYAL - ch: Helen, *Kathryn - Sheffield/sec 8/O/81a - 1860
FRAZER, Charles H. - Aldine O. MYERS - ch: John, Lynette, Daniel
- "Fairview Farm"
Perry/sec 14/T/160a - John MYERS - 1889
FRAZER, D. H. (Darius Frazier, 1920 cen) - Artentia SURFACE - ch:
*Frank, *Mary, *Homer -
"Sand Ridge Stock Farm" - Wabash/sec 23/O/150a - 1853
FREEMAN, Earl E. - Hazel ROARK - ch: Harold - "Maple Drive Farm"
- Wea/sec 10-11/T/293a
W. J. BUCKLEY - 1914
FREESTEDT, Samuel - Ida LARSON - ch: Helen, *Tillie - Wayne/sec 22S/O/76a - 1874
FRETZ, Daniel B. - Mary E. ETTER - ch: *Sarah, *Maud - Perry/sec 21/O/60a - 1853
FREY, Alva - Florence ANDREW - Wea/sec 26/O/178a - Pierre KENNY - 1890
FEY, Assaba - Abbie SMITH - ch: Sylvia, Harry, Elmer, Hazel, Lawrence, Dorothy, Margaret, *Mary, *John, *Alva - Lauramie/sec 3/O/120a - 1884
FREY, John - Vena STALNAKER - ch: Edna, Harold, John, William, Milton
- Lauramie/sec 15/T/120a
W. H. GLADDEN - 1886
FRIDLEY, John - Minnie HUMMER - ch: Cecil, *Ruth - "Lower Plains Farm" - Wayne/sec 3W/O/260a
FRISBEE, Mrs. Zilpha A. - ch: Marie, *Joseph F. - Washington/sec
12/O/80a - 1857
[NOTE: Z. A. STRANAHAN m. John C. Frisby, Jan. 21, 1881:WPA index]
FULTZ, Colonel A. - Otey FULTZ - ch: Avery - Jackson/sec 28/Farm hand - Charley LAMB - 1918
FULTZ, Sillis - Eva FULTZ - ch: Thurman, Orie - Ranoldoph/sec 23/Farm hand - Frank HAYWOOD - 1918
FUNK, Jacob - Elizabeth MITCHELL - ch: Samuel, Glenn, Cleo - Lauramie/sec 10/O/70a - 1875
FUNK, Joe A. - Elda APP - ch: Earl, *Ella - Sheffield/sec 25/O/80a - 1854
FUNK, Lemaul T. - Effie VAUGHN - ch: Ruth, Rachael, Thomas Vaughn, J. W., Susan May, Dorothy Evelyn, Alice, Millicent - Jackson/sec 30/Farm hand - J. W. MILLER - 1919
FUNK, Lute F. - Lydia F. ANDERSON - ch: Jewell - Lauramie/sec 10/O/115a - 1879
FUNK, Mrs. Mary - ch: Charles W. - Lauramie/sec 8/O/159a - 1854
[Mary WELLS m. Samuel K. FUNK, Nov. 30, 1887:WPA index]
FUNKHOUSER, Chester G. - Clay PORVIS (Icy J., 1920 cen) - ch: Robert
- Lauramie/sec 16-23/T/43a - Nort GLADDEN - 1888
[WPA marriage index shows wife's name as Icy J. Parvis]
FUNKHOUSER, Martin L. - Blanche JACOBS - ch: Reed, Jane, Marion
- Wea/sec 35/O/10a - 1917
G
GALEMA, Charles - Hattie KORSCHOT - ch: Martin L. - Shelby/sec 24/T/200a - 1878
GALEMA, Joseph - Susan VANDER KOOI - ch: Martin, Nellie, Hugh - Fairfield/sec 17/O/78.5a - 1881
GANT, C. Edward - Bernice ANDERSON - Sheffield/sec 28/O/1a - 1908
GARD, Albert - Mattie BARB - Washington/sec 34/T/101a - 1883
GARRISON, Grover C. - Lena DUVALL - ch: Violet, Helen, Edith, Hazel,
Eileen, Madene -
Wea/sec 24/T/160a - Fred RUSH - 1908
GARRISON, Jacob - Anna WENNER - ch: Elizabeth, Dorothy, *Bessie,
*Jennie, *Grace -
Sheffield/sec 7-8/O/300a - 1898
GARRISON, Mrs. Mary (Mary SMITH) - ch: Chester, Willie, Mabel, Hazel, Inez, *Walter - Jackson/sec 8-9/O/160a - 1889
GARRISON, Walter - Stella MALOTT - Jackson/sec 8-9/T/160a - Mary GARRISON - 1897
GARRITY, Michael - Addie May GORLEY - "Hickory Hurst Farm" - Shelby/sec 6S/O/40a - 1859
GARROTT, Isaac Floyd - Edith BAKER - ch: Alice, John - "McAfee Homestead
Farm" -
Tippecanoe/sec 2W/O/340a; T/1660a - Mrs. Hannah T. GARROTT - 1887
GATES, Carl T. - Katherine LOHRMAN - ch: Helen, Pauline - Washington/sec
15/T/133a -
N.P. GATES - 1895
GATES, N. P. (Nelson P., 1920 cen)- Susie TREIDA - ch: Carl - Washington/sec 15/O/133a; T/87a - Henry Treida ECKHART
GATTEN, Leonard - Stella DIXON - ch: Ovetta, Helen, Asie, Leonard
E., Lola -
Wabash/sec 9S/O/51a - 1872
GAY, Arthur M. - Mary MARTIN - ch: Walter, Elizabeth - Union/sec 4S/T/80a - M.E. BENNETT - 1884
GAY, James M. - Nina GRIEVE - ch: *Arthur, *Mabel - Wayne/sec 2-12S/O/108a - 1852
GAY, John W. and Seymour F. - Emma, sister - Wayne/sec 1-2-6-7-12S/O/642a - 1840
GAY, Samuel - Mary YOUEL - ch: Elsie, Gladys, Gordon - "Red Lodge"
- Wayne/sec 6W/O/80a -
1867
GAYLORD, Clyde F. - Margaret ROWE - ch: George, Russell, Rose, Janet
- "Hickory Dale" -
Shelby/sec 5S/T/240a - Mrs. Charles McFARLAND - 1884
GAYLORD, George C. - Julia SHAW - ch: *Fred, *Clyde, *Fay - "Cedar
Crest Farm" -
Wabash/sec 3S/O/45a - 1865
GAYLORD, Guss A. - Myrtle BROCKWAY - ch: Mary, Bob - Wabash/sec 3S - 34N/O/44a - 1881
GEARTY, L.P. and J.F. (Laurance and James F., 1920 cen)- Mrs. Elizabeth RYAN (listed as sister in 1920 cen)- ch: Mary, Lawrence, John (listed as children of sis Elizabeth RYAN, 1920 cen); Rebecca, sister - Fairfield/sec 34-35-26/O/190a - 1865
GEIGER, Ora A. - Ida TEMPELS - ch: Leroy, Zora, Morris, Alice, Elsie,
Floyd -
Jackson/sec 33/T/157a - F.G. DEWITH - 1907
GEPHART, Err - Bertha ROUDEBUSH - Wabash/sec 16N/T/254a - L.S. ROSS - 1916
GERARD, Charles - Cora SHEETS - ch: Russell - "Abbott Farm" - Fairfield/sec
9/T/80a -
H.T. ABBOTT - 1871
GERMAN, Ancil - Elizabeth FITSCH - ch: Evelyn; Harry GERMAN, brother
- Shelby/sec 30N/T/312a -
H.A. MILLER - 1890
GERMAN, Charles - Myrtle LARSON - ch: Hazel; Elmer, Opal, Dolla and Nancey Belle COFFMAN stepchildren - Shelby/sec 12S/O/262-3a; T/80a - 1875
GERMAN, Harry - Shelby/sec 30N/T/312a - H.A. METLER - 1892
GERMAN, Owen S. - ch: Ralph, Mary - Wea/sec 3/T/138a - Gavan - 1879
GERMAN, Wilbur - Gladys HEGLEY - ch: Floyd, Frances - Shelby/sec 19N/T/320a - Westfall Est. - 1886
GIBSON, A.R. (Andrew, 1920 cen) - Ettie WILKINS - ch: *Ina - Wabash/sec 24/O/60a - 1919
GIBSON, James B. - Emma STOWERS - ch: Burvil, Ruth, Grace, Velma, *Lula, *Haven, *Dollie, *Orpha, *Lydia, *Anna, *Hazel - Fairfield/sec 34/O/12a - 1857
GIBSON, William - Bessie OGDEN - ch: Mary, Bessie, George - Fairfield/sec 32/O/7a - 1890
GILLAN, John - Sarah CRIM - ch: Maud, Ruth, *Effie - Lauramie/sec 12/O/30a - 1893
GILTNER, Robert E. - Myrtle JOHNSON - ch: Robert, Merrill - Union/sec 28/Farm Hand - J.H. Bone - 1915
GIMES, James R. - Lauramie/sec 35W/O/320a - 1847
GINGRICH, Ray - Edith HEINDEL - ch: Wayne, Ewlin - "Gingrich Stock Farm" - Perry/sec 3/T/400a - O.J. GINGRICH - 1894
GIPE, Jacob - Eliza, sister; Amanda Gladden - Wea/sec 1/O/23.5a; Amanda GLADDEN O/20a - 1867
GLADDEN, Mark P. - Margaret JOHNSON - ch: *Harry - Lauramie/sec 13-18W/O/360a - 1857
GLADDEN, Walter O. - Sadie HUNTER - "Maple Lawn Gladden Corner" - Lauramie/sec 24/O/24a - 1853
GLAZE, J.A. (James A., 1920 cen)- Florence SULTON - ch: Leroy, Annabelle
-
Sheffield/sec 5/O/100a - 1883
GLAZE, J. Frank (Jessie F., 1920 cen)- Carry WIDMER - Sheffield/sec 5/T/160a - Fred WIDMER - 1891
GOBAT, Ida (Ida MATTIX) - ch: Frederick, Emma - Perry/sec 17/O/30a - 1867
GOLDEN, Bert - Elizabeth WHITTEBERRY - Wea/sec 21/T/180a - Anna LIFTON - 1876
GOLDEN, Harry M. - Blanch RECTOR - Wabash/sec 33-34N/T/120a - Mary DAY - 1886
GOLDEN, John M. - Tirzah ERWIN - ch: Clarence, *Claude C., *Fremont,
*May -
Wabash/sec 1S/O/27a - 1880
GORIS, Clarence J. - Gertrude WORKMAN - ch: Margaret - Wayne/sec 17s/T/80a - George DeFREESE Est. - 1915
GORIS, Cornelius J. - Elsie BRUINSMA - Wea/sec 8/Farm Hand - Ed. DAUGHERTY - 1895
GORIS, Fred - Jessie VANDERGRAFF ch: Hilbert - Wayne/sec 8S/T/320a - F.M. DOOLITTLE - 1888
GORIS, Henry - Gertrude BURKENPAS - ch: Dorothy - Wea/sec 7/O/23a - 1885
GORIS, Richard - Dora HUIZENGA - ch: Martha, William, Everette, Frank - Wayne/sec 5-6S/T/340a - Alvin YOUEL - 1886
GOSMA, John W. - Lina FULKS - ch: Virgil, George, *Ruth, *Mary - "Spring Brook Farm" - Wabash/sec 3N/O/80a - 1915
GOSMA, Peter W. - Grace BROWER - ch: John - Tippecanoe/sec 30/O/45a - 1904
GOSS, Charles - Nellie CLEVER - ch: Thelma, Dorothy, Doris - Fairfield/sec
23-24/T/40a -
W.S. POTTER - 1888
GOVE, Fred C. - Nervilla McGLOTHLIN - ch: Nellie, Floyd - "Pleasant
Spring Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 11/T/80a - W.E. GOVE - 1891
GOVE, Willard E. - Nellie MOSCHELL - ch: *Helen, *Fred - "Pleasant
Spring Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 11/O/88a - 1887
GOWEN, Sanford - Lucy M. FRY - ch: Grace, Mary - Tippecanoe/sec 6W/O/76a - 1872
GRAHAM, Thomas A. - Feddie Lucille COX - ch: Elmer, Glenn - Shelby/sec
31N/T/170a -
J.W. SMITH - 1891
GRANDSTAFF, Enoch - Sarah B. ROBINSON - Perry/sec 21/O/1.5a - 1914
GRANDSTAFF, Ves. - Hester PHILLIPS - ch: *Bessie, *Mable, *Ethel, *Mollie - Perry/sec 28/Farm hand - L. PAYNE - 1865
GRANT, Charles J. - Lulu AIRGOOD - ch: Raymond, Ruth - Wea/sec 18/T/275a
- William BLACKSTOCK -
1879
GRANTHAM, O. Clem - Stella KESLER - ch: Helen, Donald, Opal - Lauramie/sec
20/T/100a -
W.H. GRANTHAM - 1882
GRAVES, William E. - Jennie CLAWSON - ch: Esmore - Shelby/sec 20-29S/T/146a
- Margaret HUILAR -
1860
GRAY, Daniel T. - Phema RIDLEN - ch: Loyd, Carleton, Anna - Shelby/sec
29/Farm hand -
Chase O. REED - 1913
GRAY, Frank N. - Bertha HAWKINS - ch: Rollie, Willis, Frank - Union/sec
22-23S/T/300a -
Samuel L. DEARDORF - 1905
GREENBURG, Carl F. - Grace L. VESS - ch: Nellie, John - Jackson/sec 19-20/O/220a - 1891
GREENBURG, William C. - Sylvia BUNNELL - ch: Floyd, Max - Randolph/sec
33/T/160a -
Mrs. Iola PARKER - 1913
GREGG, William - Sarah L. SKINNER - Perry/sec 1/O/68a - 1881
GRIFFIN, Clyde R. - Jennie SMITH - ch: Hazel, John, Gertrude, Albert,
Lola, Kathryn -
Wayne/sec 29/T/80a; Union/sec 28/T/60a - Mrs. Henry NELSON - 1887
GRIFFIN, Floyd C. - Laura YOUNKER - ch: Floyd Jr., Dolores - "White
Oak Stock Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 23/T/247a - W.S. POTTER - 1894
GRIFFIN, Harvey A. - Elizabeth LAYDEN - ch: Margaret, Teresa, Joseph,
Allen -
Sheffield/sec 10-3/O/152a - 1885
GRIMES, Virgil M. - Ida May ELSTON - ch: Virgil E., Marie, *Clara
Bell, *Bessie Grimes -
Wabash/sec 27S/O/10a - 1899
GROGAN, J. Raymond - Mary E. ADAMS - ch: Clarence, John, Joe, Mary
- Shelby/sec 22N/O/240a -
1912
GROSSHAUS, John H. - Union/sec 13S/O/60a - 1854
GROVER, Henry - Estella SCHUTT - Wabash/sec 32-28N/T/80a - BROWN Est. - 1891
GROVER, Marshall - Bessie MEADOWS - ch: Chance, Ruby, Lucile - Sheffield/sec
27/T/76a -
T.N. COFER - 1875
GRUBB, Jess - Maud THOMPSON - Tippecanoe/sec 28-33/O/61a - 1888
GRUBB, John - Effie DOWDELL - ch: Dowdard, Gatrice, Florence, James
- Wabash/sec 16S/O/81a
Straus Bros. - 1917
GRUBB, William E. - Nettie McKENZIE - ch: *Oscar, *Phyllis, *Bernice
- Wabash/sec 16S/O/81a
1866
GUARD, Dan M. - Bettie BLAIR - ch: Gladys, Louise, Marie, Raymond, Virginia - "Romney Stock Farm" - Randolph/sec 28/T/650a - C. MURDOCK - 1905
GUINN, Henry T. - Helen PATTON - ch: Kenneth, Max, Helen - Perry/sec 11/T/23a - I. GUINN - 1872
GUNKLE, Edward - Nellie JOSLIN - Perry/sec 5/O/110a - 1885
GUNKLE, John L. - Irene FISHER - ch: Ruby - Perry/sec 5/O/80a - 1870
GUNTRIP, Charles W. - Gertrude SHOEMAKER - ch: Helen A., Lois G.,
Virginia J. -
Tippecanoe/sec 4E/T/94a - John Ingle ECKHART
GUSHWA, Clayton - Francis YOUNG - ch: Lillian, Goldie, Catherine,
*Mary - Perry/sec 8/O/26a
1873
GUSHWA, Daniel H. - Mary GUSHWA, mother - Wayne/sec 5W-17S/T/100a
- C. DOYLE and John BLANTON -
1874
GUSHWA, David - Perry/sec 7/O/268a - 1859
GUSHWA, G. Dewey - Fairfield/sec 10-11/T/101a - C.O. THOMPSON - 1898
GUSHWA, John -Ida ELY - Perry/sec 17/O/70a - 1876
GUSTAFSON, August - Gustie JOHNSON - ch: Vera, Frances, Oscar, Edward, *Charles, *Ernest, *David, *Ruth - Wayne/sec 7-8S/T/240a - S.F. GAY - 1890
GUSTAFSON, Charles - Axie SWANSON - ch: Chester - Wea/sec 35/T/114a - S.T. TUTTLE - 1894
GUSTAFSON, David A. - Sylvia SWANSON - ch: Earl - Wayne/sec 32N/T/160a - F.S. CROCKETT - 1900
GUSTAFSON, Ernest E. - Esther SWANSON - ch: Harold - Union/sec 14-23/T/220a - George M. BLACKSTOCK - 1897
GUY, Charles M. - Martha LUNGER - ch: Harry, Lesley, *Lacey, *Manley,
*William -
Lauramie/sec 2-3/T/120a - C. McDOLE - 1919
GUYER, Rev. Perley D. - Iva ALLEN - ch: Leonard, Dorothy - Union/sec
27/T/10a -
Farmers Institute Congregation - 1918
GWIN, Charles H. - Emma NIEHUS - ch: Clarence, *Chester - Wabash/sec 6/O/47a - 1879
GWIN, Chester C. - Florence UITZ - ch: Catherine - Wabash/sec 1/T/240a - S.G. YEAGER - 1914
GWIN, T.J. (Thomas, 1910 cen) - L.M. LARGENT (Lillie, 1910 cen)
- Tippecanoe/sec 32/T/160a - Dr. STOCKTON - 1865
[Thos. Gwin married Lillie M. Largent, July 10, 1890:WPA mrg. index
Tippecanoe County]
© 2002-2005 Adina Watkins Dyer