Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders
Tippecanoe County, Indiana
Published by Prairie Farmer, Chicago, 1919
 
 


INTRODUCTION

In this directory we have endeavored to give Tippecanoe County farmers a complete and reliable directory of the farmers, breeders and merchants of the county, with such other information as will make the directory a valuable reference book.
The task of calling on every farmer in a county and collecting the information for such a directory is a tremendous one.  We have received splendid co-operation from the farmers and business men of the county, without which the publication of such a directory would be impossible.  In a very few cases we have found farmers unwilling to give the information requested, which accounts for a few names that do not appear.
A few mistakes are bound to occur in a directory that involves so large amount of work, but we have spared no effort nor expense to make the information complete and accurate, and believe that the mistakes are very few.
We want to speak a word of appreciation for the advertisers whose liberal support has helped materially to bear the heavy expense of publishing this directory, and ask that you favor them with your patronage whenever possible.
We hope and believe that the publication of this directory will be a real service to Tippecanoe County farmers and in line with PRAIRIE FARMER'S policy of service to the farmers of Indiana.  We hope that the increased circulation of PRAIRIE FARMER in Tippecanoe County, which has resulted, will help in the movement for better farming, better farm living, and more prosperity for the county, and that our new friends will become permanent members of the big PRAIRIE FARMER family.
BURRIDGE D. BUTLER
Publisher, Prairie Farmer

Key to Information:

-Name of Farmer
-Wife's Maiden Name / Other resident
-Children (*) indicates child not living at home
-Name of Farm in " "
-Twp/Sec/(O)Owner or (T)Tenant/Acres
-Owner of Farm
-Lived in County since - [note: I have a few reservations regarding this part of the listing.  I have found my 2gr. Grandmother Lora Davis listed as a resident since 1871 when she was born here in 1844.  It is possible this date refers to the year she moved to Jackson twp. from Lauramie twp. where she was born and is found living with her husband in the 1860 and 1870 census records.]

In some cases, where initials were given in place of the first and middle names, or if I had a question about the spelling of a surname or given name, I attempted to find the full name in census records.  Those notes are in (  ).



 

H

HAAG, Frank L. - Clara ROHLN - ch: Letha Lorene - Sheffield/sec 36/T/168a - Lee McDOLE - 1892

HAAN, John H. - Mary JENNERS - ch: Robert, Francis - Tippecanoe/sec 19W/T/154a - Herman HAAN - 1894

HACK, John - Katherine BREUER - ch: Katherine, John, Appolonia, Barbara, Mary, Joseph -
Wea/sec 6/O/97.5a - 1903

HACKER, Charles - Iva HAMILTON - ch: Theodore - Perry/sec 28/O/40a - 1909

HADERLE, George - Mary DANTEL - ch: Charles - Wabash/sec 15N/O/120a - 1885

HAGERTY, Osco - Maude ERWIN - Wabash/sec 23S - Mrs. HINSLEY

HAGGARD, Mrs. Jennie (Jennie JOLLEY) - ch: *Lonnie, *Dora - Wea/sec 4/O/7a - 1906

HAGGARD, William - Jackson/sec 22E/Farm hand - E.T. HAYWOOD - 1870

HAHN, Frank F. - Gertrude LINCOLN - ch: Marie, Evertt, Kathryn, Opal - Jackson/sec 9/T/280a -
Charley WINDEL - 1879

HAINGE, Abe - Maurgerite VanderWere - ch: *Coe, *Theda, *John, *George, *Matilda, *Abe, Jr., *William - "Fisher Farm" - Fairfield/sec 17/T/60a - Charles FISHER and Fred LEE - 1910

HAIRE, Ulysses G. - Kate HUTCHENS - ch: Wilma, James, Sam, Inez, Marie - Jackson/sec 25/Farm hand - I.N. MILLER - 1911

HALEY, Isom T. - Dorothy McCLIMAN - Ch: Phillys - Wabash/sec 14S/Farm hand - McCLIMAN Bros. -
1909

HALEY, Jesse L. - Verdie HOON - ch: Mildred, Wilma, Earl - "Maple Avenue Farm" -
Wabash/sec 1S/Manager - G.E. LYMAN - 1870

HALL, Francis - Ruby SMITH - ch: Melvin, Opal - Sheffield/sec 24/T/73a - Albert YUNDT - 1919

HALL, William J. - Mary CART - ch: Lola - "Ham Yundt Place" - Sheffield/sec 26/T/80a

HALLER, J.P. - Justina STRUPAT - ch: Irene, Liza, Ruth, Frederick, *Lenora, *Blanche -
Washington/sec 14/O/89a - 1865

HALSEMA, Cornelius J. - Minnie JOHNSON - ch: Edna, Marie - Shelby/sec 23S/T/160a - Charles BENDER - 1891

HALSEMA, Herman - Katherine ZINK - Fairfield/sec 24/O/65a - 1876

HALSEMA, Lambert B. - Jean HALSEMA - ch: John, Lucy, Celia, Lambert, *Neal, *Seah, *Peter, *Helen - Shelby/sec 23-24S/O/127a - 1870

HALSEMA, Lambert H. - Julia CULLEY - ch: Charles J., Vincent - "Kerkoff Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 34/T/116a - Fred LEMPER - 1909

HALSEMA, Lambert L. - Elizabeth REUZENAAR - ch: Elizabeth, Nellie, *Louis, *John, *Mary, *Martha - "Halsema's Truck Farm" - Fairfield/sec 10/T/28a - DUFFY Est. - 1890

HALSEMA, Louis - Josephine ZINK - ch: Mildred, Edith, Lawrence, Homer, Evelyn - "Halsema's Dairy Farm" - Fairfield/sec 15/T/182a - VINTON Est. - 1889

HALSEMA, William H. - Bertha ZINK - ch: Louise, Dorothy, Edward, Robert, Margaret, Carl -
Fairfield/sec 9/O/112a; T/30a - Wilbur McMULLEN - 1889

HALSMER, Peter - Eva M. DRAVIS - ch: *John - Perry/sec 31/O/40a - 1900

HAMBIDGE, Charles R. - Nellie May DUNWOODY - ch: Shirley, Theron, Craig - Shelby/sec 25N/O/60a
T.E. HAMBIDGE and J.A. McFARLAND - 1889

HAMER, Richard M. - Julia PRAXEL - ch: Leah, Dan - Fairfield/sec 22/Superintendent - Lafayette Stock Farm - 1900

HAMILTON, Harry - Elva SHAFFER - ch: George, Joe, Katherine - Lauramie/sec 23E - George SHAFFER - 1909

HAMMER, Joseph F. - Jessie MARTIN - ch: Margaret Ann - "Ashland Farm" - Randolph/sec 1/T/342a
MARTIN Est. - 1894

HAMPTON, Harry W. - Doris DUNCAN - Tippecanoe/sec 7E/T/260a - Mr. and Mrs. TOWER - 1892

HANGER, F. McKinley - Ethel FIDLER - ch: Mary - Lauramie/sec 23W/T/67a - Mrs. Mary HANGER - 1898

HANGER, Mrs. Mary Mayers (Mary MAYERS) - ch: Marguerite, *McKinley, *Flora -
Lauramie/sec 23W/O/67a - 1894

HANGER, Mattie (Mattie MURPHY) - "Pleasant View Farm" - Wabash/sec 1-36/O/80a - 1908

HANSON, Floyd Earl - Fannie KAUFMANN - ch: Ora, Marie, Kathryn - Tippecanoe/sec 12W/Farm hand
C.O. VAN NATTA - 1890

HANSON, John W. - Anna ELKINS - ch: Nora, Floyd, Joseph, Ralph, Guy, Laura -
Jackson/sec 16/Farm hand - Delbert McCORMICK - 1917

HANSTRA, Charles - Martha DYKURSEN - ch: Grace, Peter, Clarence, George, John, Katie, Henry, *Margaret, *Annie - Fairfield/sec 2/O/40a - 1889

HARNER, Mollie (Mollie ERB) - ch: *Harry - Perry/sec 12/O/6a - 1857

HARPER, Lee A. - Rebecca CUMMINS - ch: LeRoy, Minnie, Mollie, Nora, Myrtle, Lily, Delmar -
"Lafayette Stock Farm" - Faifield/sec 22/Farm hand - J. CROUCH and Son - 1916

HARRINGTON, William B. - Gerturde STANLEY - ch: Maxwell, Lucile - Wabash/sec 4-9N/T/230a -
L.S. HARRINGTON - 1913

HARRIS, A.W. (Albert W., 1920 cen) - Mary E. TEMPLE - ch: Alta, *Minnie, *Burley, *Ada, *Millie, *Chloe, *Larry - Tippecanoe/sec 33/O/20a - 1917

HARRIS, J.E. (Jess, 1920 cen)- Stella CAMPBELL - ch: Margaret, Gordon - Lauramie/sec 13-24/T/140a -
CAMPBELL Est. - 1919

HARRIS, Lloyd - Minerva PRICE - ch: Everett, Gladys, Ethel, Claude - Wayne/sec 6W/O/75a - 1918

HARRIS, Thomas M. - Sarah DONAHUE - ch: Eugene, Mary, Thomas Jr., J. Joseph, Ralph, Vincent, *Josephine - Washington/sec 26/T/170a - Charles WELLS - 1901

HARRISON, Albert - Thalia JONES - ch: Ruby, Griffin - Wayne/sec 29/Farm hand - Foresman Bros. - 1917

HARRISON, Curt - Grace SKINNER - ch: Evan, Joe, Louise, Max - Wea/sec 36/T/114a - W.H. MARCUM - 1909

HARSHMAN, Richard - Bertha McDOLE - ch: Almon, Carl, Ruth - Tippecanoe/sec 3S/O88a/T41a - Joseph J. WARWICK - 1908

HARSHMAN, Warren - Lois MILLER - ch: Gertrude, Charles - Tippecanoe/sec 29/O/110a - 1872

HART, Edward - Daisy REDMOND - ch: Dana, Ethel, Charles, Chester, Harold, Mabel -
Jackson/sec 34/Farm hand - Mark MADDUX - 1889

HART, Manson - Anna LEADER - ch: Everett - Lauramie/sec 23/O/100a - 1870

HARTLEY, John W. - Emma SHEPPARD - ch: Oliver, Kendall, Clinton - Wayne/sec 35N/T/103a - Ann H. SHEPPARD - 1916

HARTMAN, Benjamin G. - Estella CLEVENGER - ch: Grover, Garland - Tippecanoe/sec 11/T/275a - Floyd GARROTT - 1885

HARTMAN, Ed. - Mrs. D.S. HARTMAN, mother - Tippecanoe/sec 3W/T/311a - F. GARROTT - 1879

HARTMAN, H.H. (Henry H., 1920 cen) - Mary E. MARTIN - ch: Everett L. - Tippecanoe/sec 15/O/110a - 1881

HARTMAN, Sam - Maud COEN - ch: Donald - Tippecanoe/sec 22/T/125a - Mrs. F. RIDILE - 1888

HARVEY, Aylmer O. - LIzzie MENAUGH - ch: *Oliver, *Louis, *Truman, *Grace, *Edwin, *Bessie, *Ossli - Wabash/sec 3S/O/138a - 1853

HARVEY, Edwin H. - Ella PORTER - ch: Norman, Ralph - Wabash/sec 35N/T/60a - A.O. HARVEY - 1887

HARVEY, Truman C. - Daisy SINES - ch: Esther, Phyllis, Jack, Mary, *Louise - Wabash/sec 3N/T/80a - A.O. HARVEY - 1881

HASLET, L.F. (Lolie, 1920 cen; Lotie, 1930 Carroll Co. IN cen) - Ethel ROBBINS - ch: William, Irene, Joseph - Washington/sec 1/T/207a - R.A. BOYD - 1915

HATHAWAY, Edward J. - Emily PENROD - ch: Margaret - Wayne/sec 29/Farm hand - J.H. BONE - 1907

HATKE, Bernard B. - Anna ZINK - ch: Cecelia, Bernard Jr., Herbert, Arthur, Isadore, Mary, Gertrude - Fairfield/sec 35/O100a/T160a - Mrs. M. FASNACH and Herman KARTY - 1895

HATKE, Frank - Mary RUF - ch: Frank, Lenora, Emma, Edwin, Clara, Mildred, Clarence, Ida, Paul, Robert - Wea/sec 2/O/91a - 1882

HATKE, George J. - Magdelina ZINK - ch: Carl, William, George Jr., Marguerite, Theodore, Walter - Fairfield/sec 35/O/100a - - Mrs. M. FANSACH and Herman KORTY

HATKE, Henry - Anna KORTY - ch: Bernadine, Rose, Fred, John, Mary, Carrie, Joseph, Frances - Fairfield/sec 33-34/O/132a - 1881

HATKE, John T. - Eva REUZENAAR - Fairfield/sec 10/O/98.75a - 1890

HANSER*, Chester C. - Ruth BIEGE - Sheffield/sec 14/T/79a - Alice HAUSER - 1900 (*1920 census shows last name as HAUSER)

HAUSER, Robert P. - Ada MARTIN - ch: Alta, Everett, *Clarence, *Myrtle - Randolph/sec 1-12/O/172a - 1885

HAWKINS, Addie M. (Addie EWING) - ch: Glenn, Lloyd, *Joseph, *Harry - Union/sec 25S/O/280a - 1869

HAWKINS, Harry S. - Louise SPENCE - Union/sec 27/T/200a - John FOUTS - 1890

HAWKINS, Joseph E. - Grace DULEY - ch: Robert, Mary - Wea/sec 30/T/60a - J.E. HAWKINS, Est. - 1889

HAWTHORN, Glen - Grace WILSON - ch: Maxine - Jackson/sec 27/O/200a - 1886

HAWTHORNE, George B. - Letta MEHEANY* - ch: Jessie, *Lee, *Ferdinand, *David - "Stony Mound Farm" - Jackson/sec 13-14-22-23/O/390a - 1852 (*WPA marriage index gives maiden name as Mehary)

HAWTHORN, Jesse M. - Emmaline CARPENTER - ch: *Ray, *Nellie - "Five Pines Farm" -
Jackson/sec 21-22/O/227a - 1854

HAYDEN, Catherine - ch: Hoyt, *Adison - Sheffield/sec 33/O/5a - 1871

HAYDEN, Vern L. - Bessie SMITH - "Hayden Stock Farm" - Union/sec 1S/O/84a - 1919

HAYWOOD, Edward - Elizabeth MALSBARY - ch: Margaret, Edward - Jackson/sec 21-22E/T/300a -
E.F. HAYWOOD - 1868

HAZELGROVE, Thomas L. - Mary SCOWDEN -ch: Russell, Arthur - Perry/sec 2/O/25a - 1919

HAZLETT, Bert J. - Emmas J. CLAPPER - ch: Loyal, Gladys, Mary, *Catherine - "Hazlett Stock and Strawberry Farm" - Washington/sec 12/O/80a - 1907

HEFFNER, Albert S. - Elsie ANDREWS - ch: Velda, Evelyn - "Wea Heights" - Wea/sec 19/T/160a - Mrs. Jane HEFFNER - 1878

HEFFNER, Clifford F. - Marie SULLIVAN - ch: Mildred, Loretta - Randoldph/sec 7/T/230a - Margaret A. SIMISON - 1893

HEGE, Harry T. - Margaret KERCKHOFF - ch: Harry V. - "Cedar Bluff Farm" - Perry/sec 19/T/160a - F.B. PARKER - 1891

HEGMAN, Francis N. - Maud E. SMITH - ch: Daniel, *Hazel - Fairfield/sec 3-9/O/120a - 1863

HEISCHMAN, Jacob M. - Emma CHRISTOPHER - ch: Annabelle - Shelby/sec 27S/T/72.5a - Mary STROUB - 1883

HEISSER, Jacob F. - Amelia, sister - Shelby/sec 27S/O/155.33a - 1885

HEISSER, John G. - Eva BERNARDI - ch: Howard, Charles,Lucile, Anna Marie -
Wabash/sec 21S/O/59a - 1881

HELD, George - Katie WISE; Joe WISE and Mrs. WISE - "The Wise Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 1-2/T/150a - Joe WISE - 1913

HELMS, Frank - Maud DICKISON - ch: Mary K., William - Washington/sec 35/T/162a - Will A. STEWART

HEMAN, George H. - Cora CONNETT - ch: Chester A.; Vernie WATKINS, his wife -
Tippecanoe/sec 6W/T/143a - James CONNETT - 1871

HEMENWAY, Charles S. - Clara VAN SWERINGIN - ch: Charles, Franklin - "Oakwood Farm" - Shelby/sec 15-22S/Manager - Elizabeth BRYAN - 1918

HENDERSON, C.J. (Clifford J., 1930 cen) - Juanita SAMUELS - ch: Dale - Tippecanoe/sec 32/T/111a - George W. HENDERSON - 1895

HENDERSON, George H. - Anna GRANSTAFF - ch:  Morris, Earl, Ollie, Fern, *Alva, *Mamie, *Carl - Tippecanoe/sec 29/O/167a - 1862

HENDERSON, J. Frank - Vera LANK - ch: Martha - Tippecanoe/sec 32/T/89a - G.W. HENDERSON - 1898

HENDERSON, Marcus E. - Effie KERR - ch: Harry, Florence, Elsie, Joseph, *Gertrude, *Sylvia - Perry/sec 6/O/80a - 1867

HENDERSON, Oliver M. - Rebecca C. EDWARDS - ch: Robert, Ella, *Hugh - Wabash/sec 31/O/155a - 1871

HENDRICKS, John E. - Mary BLOSSER - ch: Doris, Harry, Leslie - Wea/sec 7/O/2a - 1887

HENDRICKS, John J. - Emma DEVICK - ch: Mary - Fairfield/sec 25/O/20a - 1895

HENDRICKS, Mrs. Nanley [sic] (Nancy TONY) - ch: *John - Wea/sec 7 - 1879

HENGST, Harry W. - ch: Gladys, Pearl, Harry - Wea/sec 12/T/50a - Mrs. Caroline HENGST - 1887

HENGST, John L. Jr. - Mamie LAWSON - ch: John L., Evelyn - Perry/sec 13/T/80a - John L. HENGST - 1914

HERNLEY, Philip - Chesty HARTZ - ch: Carrie, *William H., *Anna - Perry/sec 7/O/49.04a - 1902

HERR, Edward R. - Etha GROVE - ch: Carrie, *William H., *Anna - Perry/sec 14-15/T/91a -
T.S. BAYLESS

HERREN, Clarence - Flora CHURCH - Washington/sec 33/O/205.5a

HESSELER, Mrs. Anna K. (Anna RACKER) - ch: Mary, Emma, Wilhelmina, *Anna A. -
Wabash/sec 9S/O/75a - 1885

HETRICK, John F. - ch: Sylvester, *Bertha, *Joseph - Laurmie/sec 12/O/115a - 1894

HIBBS, Alford J. - Hattie ROGERS - Jackson/sec 19-24-25/T/236a - A.C. McCORKLE - 1907

HIBBS, William M. - Grethiel GREENLEY - ch: Fannie, Forrest - Jackson/sec 19-24-25/T/236a - A.C. McCORKLE - 1907

HICKS, Charles H. - Bessie JEFFRIES - Wea/sec 14/T/50a - Dan CLARK

HICKS, Kirby S. - Nannie NALL - ch: Kirby R. - Lauramie/sec 10W/O/40a - 1897

HICKS, Richard J. - Mary JEFFRIES - ch: Edna, Marie - Wea/sec 12/T/80a - Emma PETERS - 1913

HICKS, W. Emory - Mollie HAWKINS - ch: John, Maude, Edwin, Emma, Virginia, Rex, Ruth, *Clarice - Wabash/sec 23S/Farm hand - George WOLF - 1913

HIDER, John V. - Jennie M. BRADLEY; Dorothy Mae BRADLEY, neice - "Sunny Slope Farm" - Wayne/sec 13S/O/136a - 1873

HIGGINS, John F. - Gertrude C. CONCANNON - Wea/sec 35/O/50a - 1871

HIGLEY, Correl F. - Antonia RYLIN - ch: Truman, Max, Blanch, Gertrude, *Bessie, *Gladys, *Beatrice - Wabash/sec 22N/O/108a/T/47a - Walter HIGLEY - 1888

HIGLEY, Harold H. - Bessie PUCKETT - ch: Mabel, Georgia - Wabash/sec 2/T/240a - Walter HIGLEY - 1888

HIGLEY, Walter P. - Phoebe CAMPBELL - ch: *Harold, *Ethel - Wabash/sec 2/O/102a - 1859

HIGMAN, Robert E. - Mary E. KANE - ch: Frances C., Gertrude, Isaac, Delia, *Eleanor - "Round Mound Farm: - Fairfield/sec 10/O/174a - 1858

HILL, A.C.* - Lula STUFFLEBEAM - ch: John, Chester - Sheffield/sec 31/T/56a - Mrs Kate McCOULOUGH - 1879 (*1920 census gives first name as Albertis C.)

HILL, S.C.* - Mary HILDEBRANDT - ch: *Wilma - Sheffield/sec 8/O/95a - 1863 (*1920 census gives first name as Samuel C.)

HILT, Alonzo - Etta HORN - ch: Kenneth, Everett, Albert, Rosetta, Horace - "Birmingham Bluff Farm" - Fairfield/sec 23-4/T/164a - R. PARKER, F. HIGMAN and James HART - 1874

HILT, Bryant T. - Allie CUNNINGHAM - ch: Leonard, Edward - "Hilts Truck Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 10/T/22a - Mr. [sic] Lena HILT - 1866

HILT, Edward - Anna MATTIX - ch: Raymond, Curtis - Perry/sec 17/T/16a - Nancy MATTIX - 1870

HILT, John - Catherine GOODMAN - ch: Eva, *Peter, *Cora, *Edna, *Hazel -
Fairfield/sec 10/O/13a/T/7a - William RAUB - 1848

HILT, Peter - Rosie NELSON - ch: Mildred, *Lonzo - *Lucile - "Gushwa Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 11/T/160a - D.G. GUSHWA - 1875

HILT, William - Sarah MOSER - ch: Edward, Lydia, *Melinda, *Amelia, *Sarah, *Vina -
Tippecanoe/sec 5E/O/65a - 1882

HINCKLEY, Harry - Eva EBERLY - ch: Mary, Thomas, Wilma, Kenneth - "Fruit Dale Farm" -
Wabash/sec 11S/O/30a - 1910

HINKLE, Louis - Elizabeth BROWN - ch: Herbert - Wea/sec 30/O/151a - 1867

HINTON, Ernest E. - Mandy WISE - ch: Otto, Eunice, Robert - Wayne/sec 36S/Farm hand - Edwin LAYDEN - 1914

HINTON, Thomas E. - Marjorie FRAZIER HINTON, mother - Lauramie/sec 24E/T/200a - Jim ZION - 1918

HOBSON, George W. - Eliza WARE - ch: *Virgil, *Grace, *Frank - "Rose Hill Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 13/O/15a - 1917

HOCKEMA, Charles H. - Nellie VANDERGAFF - ch: Henry, William - Wabash/sec 11S/T/130a -
Grant DYER and Sister - 1886

HOCKEMA, Henry T. - ch: Andrew, Minnie, Anna, Frank, *Jennie, *Charlie, *Johanna, *John, *Allie - Wayne/sec1S/T/148a - Samuel LUTZ - 1883

HOCKEMA, John H. - Abbie VANDERKLEED - ch: James - "Hill Top Farm" - Union/sec 34N/O/80a - Henry HOCKEMA - 1889

HOCKSTRA, Neal J. - Hessie VENSTRA - ch: Jacob, Henry, Samuel - Union/sec14-15/T/83a - Anna HOCKSTRA - 1888

HOEFER, Henry - Celia MAY - ch: Joseph, August, Rosemary, Jacob, Henry - "Mayflower Hereford Farm" - Wea/sec 4/O/138.75a - 1893

HOFFINE, Guy D. - Ruth BEEBEE - ch: Daniel, Charlotte Ruth - Sheffield/sec 8/T/69a -
B.F. DUNWOODY - 1896

HOFFMAN, Charles F. - Margaret JOHN - ch: Helen, Ross, Elizabeth - Shelby/sec 19S/O/120a - 1876

HOFFMAN, William H. - Clara M. MUSE - ch: Fay - Perry/sec 26-27/O/140a - 1908

HOLLADAY, C.O. - Jessie VENIS - ch: Esther, Ethel, Lillie, Charley - Lauramie/sec 19/T/60a - Ollie SHUMAKER - 1916

HOLLCRAFT, Frank T. - Margaret ROUDEBUSH - ch: Susie, Clarence, Raymond, Ernest -
Wea/sec 35/O/46a - 1873

HOLLIDAN*, Perry S. - Harriet LAKE - ch: Gua, *Ivy, (*1920 census shows last name as HOLLIDAY)-
Sheffield/sec 36/O/80a - 1857

HOLLIDAY, James A. - Mattie B. SENSE - ch: Ervin, Burvil - Perry/sec 26/O/50a - 1876

HOLLIDAY, Robert M. - Pearl GIPE - Tippecanoe/sec 2S/T/124.5 a. - - James T. NICHOLSON

HOLLIDAY, Russel - Delpha TYRIE - ch: Louis - Lauramie/sec 1/T/90a - Perry HOLLIDAY - 1895

HOLLINGSWORTH, Arthur - Eber HOLLINGSWORTH, father; Anna, sister - Jackson/sec 3E/O/80a - 1889

HOLLOWAY, Leslie W. - Mary EYLENS - ch: Vincent, Donald - Tippecanoe/sec 4S/T/143a -
Mrs. L. HOLLOWAY - 1900

HOLMES, David B. - Anna KLEIN - ch: Imogene - Jackson/sec 16/O/120a - 1891

HOLMES, Irwin - Ruth POWELL - ch: Richard - Tippecanoe/sec 4S/O/53a; sec 5S/T/57a -
Hazel HOLMES 1895

HOLMES, Wilbur W. - Nettie COCHRAN - ch: Kelta, Mary - "Shady Lawn Farm" - Wea/sec 3/O/77a - (1867)

HOLST, Axel E. - Anna KREIGER - ch: Gladys, Frank, LeRoy, Clarence, *Harriet, *Charlotte, *Charles, *Dora - Fairfield/sec 23/Farm hand - Herman MENNENS - (1867)

HOLST, Levi A. - Nellie CRESSWELL - ch: John, Rosellen - Lauramie/sec 17-21/O/100a - (1882)

HOLTMAN, Charles B. - Dora FINK - ch: Carl, Walter, Elmer - Wea/sec 4/O/42a - 1876

HOLWERDA, Grant - Elizabeth J. VENCILL - ch: Eva, Hazel, Harley C., Donald U., Ethel F.,
Ruth M., *Claude - Tippecanoe/sec 7W/O/85a - 1889

HOMRIG, Webster G. - Mary HIRGEL - ch: Mary, Harold, Paul, Jack, Rosalie - Shelby/sec 2S/T/160a
W.B. HOMRING - 1911

HOON, Wiley - Alice JACKSON - ch: Clarence - Shelby/sec 18-7S/O/105a - 1853

HOOPER, William C. - Flora GRUBB - ch: Florence, Otis, Forrest - Randolph/sec 36/O/80a - 1853

HOOVER, Andrew R. - Cora BYERS - ch: Helen, *Herbert - "Alfafa Farm" - Wea/sec 6/O/66a - 1909

HORD, George O. - Lily HOWELL - Tippecanoe/sec 5E/O/94.5a - 1919

HORN, Cecil C. - Eva RAUB - ch: Eleanor, Lucille - "Clear View Farm" - Jackson/sec 27/T/120a - Mrs. RAUB - 1898

HORN, Thomas M. - Margargaret RICHARDSON - ch: Robert - Wea/sec 12/Farm hand - Melvin PRICE - 1887

HORN, William S. - Cora MARKS - ch: Gladys, Lillis, Kenneth, *Willie, *Zula, *Cecil - "Sunny Side Farm" - Jackson/sec 5/O/80a; T/40a - 1880

HORNEY, Oliver P. - Martha DUNBAR - ch: Velma, Ruby, Audrey, John, Robert, Haven, Mary, Fern - Lauramie/sec 31/O/82a - 1876

HORNEY, Samuel E. - Emma CONRAD - ch: *Ainsley - "Linnwood Stock Farm" - Fairfield/sec 1-12/O/416a - 1858

HOUELL, Omer L. - Lucille SPENCER - ch: Paul, Andrew - Wabash/sec 7 - John Base - 1903

HOUK, Ralph W. - Leeta DUNLAVY - ch: Howard, Hannah, Caroline - Union/sec 26-35A/T/157a - H.H. DUNLAVY - 1911

HOUSE, Lloyd L. - Eva TROXEL - ch: Morris, Gladys, *Russell - Sheffield/sec 11/O/120a - 1867

HOUSE, Russell H. - Mae FLEISCHHAUER - ch: Mary Louise - Sheffield/sec 13/T/88a -
Mrs. D.H. YUNDT - 1893

HOUSEMAN, F.H. - Pearl A. HURST - ch: Mary, Katherine, John S. - Tippecanoe/sec 4S/T/88a -
Wm. MURDOCK - 1895

HOWARD, Emory E. - Cora A. NELSON - ch: Mary, Samuel, Flossie, *George E. -
Perry/sec 15-16/O/144a - 1880

HOWE, Andrew J. - Laura TATCHER - ch: Raymond, *Oril, *Bertie, *Myrtle, *Lucy, *Ross, *Blanche, *Pearl - Lauramie/sec 12E/O/140a - 1903

HOWELL, Robert J. - Bessie NEVILLE - ch: Robert, Richard, Elizabeth - Shelby/sec 17N/T/240a - HOWELL Est. - 1885

HOWELL, Mrs. Therea (Theresa KANE) - ch: Sadie, Mary, *Richard, *Robert, *Gertrude - Shelby/sec 36N/O/48a - 1865

HOWERTON, Andy J. - Anna CLINE - ch: Earl, Dean - Wayne/sec 27-50/O/115a - 1891

HOWEY, Burr C. - Catherine PROBASCO - ch: *Alva, *Willard - Jacson/sec 7/O/169a - 1845

HOWEY, George A. - Lizzie FORD - ch: Leon, Bernice, *Loyd - Jackson/sec 6-7/O/80a - 1871

HOWEY, Irvin W. - Lockie BRADLEY - ch: Hazel, Mabel, Florence - Lauramie/sec 32/O/5a - 1914

HOWEY, Lloyd G. - Lena MATHEWS - Jackson/sec 7/T/80a - George A. HOWEY - 1895

HUBBLE, Jermie B. - Maudie E. WATTS - ch: Edward, Woodrow - Wea/sec 31/T/1a - Crabbs-Reynolds Taylor Co. - 1918

HUBERTZ, Edward - Catherine BATTA - ch: Margaret, Loretta, Rose, Carl - Perry/sec 20/T/140a - George SNYDER - 1879

HUBERTZ, Joseph - Amelia BECKER - ch: Laurence, Thomas, Clara, Alvin, William, Francis, Richard - Perry/sec 8/T/14a - William HUBERTZ - 1874

HUBERTZ, Steven - Margaret DUFFY - ch: John, Edward, Ben, Dora, Margaret, Elizabeth - Fairfield/sec 10/O/10a - 1856

HUCH, George G. - Lucinda ROBERTSON - ch: Bessie, Ida, Beulah, Fred, Robert, Harold, Esther - Fairfield/sec 17/O/49a - 1861

HUDLOW, George S. - Mollie WHEELBORGER - ch: Carl, Joycelyn, Leonard, *Floyd -
Lauramie/sec 11W/T/400a - John SKINNER - 1908

HUDLOW, Lemuel J. - Jennie KESSINGER - ch: Harry, Eva, *Fred - Wea/sec 33/O/133a - 1872

HUDLOW, Thomas W. - Mary ENGLISH - ch: Russell, Kenneth - Wabash/sec 8/T/44a - John CATHERWOOD - 1919

HUDLOW, William B. - Columbia BOYER - ch: Lela, *Maude - "Shady Grove Farm" -
Wea/sec 33/O/343a - 1872

HUDOFF, George - Anna LYNCH - ch: Coneve, Walter, Frank - Wabash/sec 12S/O/30a - 1867

HUDOFF, Walter - Mabel GRAVES - Shelby/sec 20S/O/30a - 1881

HUDSON, William - Mary B. DAVIS - ch: Claude, Evaline, *Homer, *John, *Elizabeth - "North Pole Farm" - Lauramie/sec 15-16/O/120a - 1858

HUFF, Edward E. - Jennie CASSMAN - ch: Edna, William, Frances, Sarah, *Samuel -
Fairfield/sec 9/O/45a - 1871

HUFF, Gust - Icie LAKE - ch: William, Laurence, Lizzie, Zua, Glenn - Lauramie/sec 2/O/40a - 1889

HUFFMAN, Edwin - Mary BOYER - ch: Effie, *Minnie, *Josephine - Wea/sec 22/O/161.5a - 1859

HUFFMAN, George - Mrs. HUFFMAN, mother; Annie, Sarah, Will, sisters and brother -
Fairfield/sec 24/T/187a - Agnes HUFFMAN - 1887

HUFFMAN, John J. - Helen EBERLE - ch: John, Grace, Paul, George - Perry/sec 19/O/80a - 1866

HUFFORD, Samuel - Eliza R. TELLHOFF - ch: *Frank, *Lizzie - Washington/sec 24/O/30a - 1901

HUGHES, William T. - Lona WRIGHT - ch: Susie - Wayne/sec 3S/Farm hand - Edwin LAYDEN - 1905

HULL, Charles H. - Alice CAIN - ch: James, Herbert, Margaret - Wabash/sec 25W/O/90a - 1917

HUMMER, Earl E. - Dema CHEESMAN - "Wabash Valley Farm" - Wayne/sec 36N/T120a; sec 2S/T/40a - Charles H. BALL - 1890

HUMPHREY, Clarence M. - Goldie CLOUSE - ch: June, Mary - "Bonne Mere Farm" - Union/sec 4S/Farm hand - H.W. PHILLIP and H.W. HEWEY - 1906

HUMPHREY, John W. - Golda PEACOCK - ch: John, Irene - Sheffield/sec 32/Farm hand - 1918

HUMPHREY, Joseph - Rebecca HUMPHREY - ch: Joseph, Pearl, Phillip - Jackson/sec 25/Farm hand - J.C. WALLACE - 1914

HUNT, Frank L. - Jennie JONES - ch: Mary Louise, Alexander - Randolph/sec 6/Farm hand - 1919

HURSH, Lank - Mary GATES - ch: *Clyde L., *Ethel, *Russell - Perry/sec 9/T/73a - M. and C. HURSH -  1869

HURST, Stephen - Caroline HILEMON - ch: *Lillian - Fairfield/sec 2/O/69a - 1869
 

I

IDLE, Clarence - Laura Gripe - ch: Fern, Ruby - Perry/sec 32-33/T/100a - Burkhalter Est. - 1916

ILGENFRITZ, Aaron D. and Son Alvin - Louise KEMPER; Alvin, Eleanor, wife and children of Alvin - Sheffield/sec 27/O/130a - Aaron D. ILGENFRITZ - 1870

ILGENFRITZ, J.W. (John W., 1920 cen) - Jane MITCHELL - ch: G.W., grandson (George, 1920 cen); *Luella, *Emma -
Tippecanoe/sec 22/O/120a - 1852

ILGENFRITZ, Samuel H. - Mary PRITCHARD - ch: Alvin, Elbert, *Lettie - Sheffield/sec 14/O/80a - 1857

INSKEEP, Mrs. Elner (Elner TEAMING) - ch: Herman, Eleanor, *William, *George -
Randolph/sec 12/O/120a - 1850

INSKEEP, George - Mabel SCHULTZ - ch: Margaret, Jean - Randolph/sec 21/O/60a; T/140a -
Mrs. L. ELNOR and Alice INSKEEP

INSKEEP, Mark F. - Pearl HARBOLT - ch: Mark - Randolph/sec 16/T/150a - Alice INSKEEP - 1894

IRELAND, Wilbur M. - Esteela F. HARLESS - ch: Wilbur Jr. - Tippecanoe/sec 2E/T/145a -
William SELDORF - 1918

IRWIN, Mrs. Mary J. (Mary CHRISMAN) - ch: Martha, *Chancellor, *Bertha, *Everette, *Obed, *Ora - West Point

IRVIN, Thomas M. - Hattie SUMWALT - ch: Ruth, Dorothy - "Pine Hill Farm" -
Wayne/sec 17S/O/80a - 1892

ISFALT, Charley - Emma L. DAIN - ch: Marion, Victor, Earl, Ruby, Mary Edna -
Lauramie/sec 23W/T/200a - Mrs. O'NEALE - 1879

ISFALT, Gust - Dora JOHNSON - ch: Oscar, Florence, Tura, *Charley, *John, *Anna -
Lauramie/sec 30-31/O/130a - 1866
 

J

JACKSON, David C. - Clara VanVoorst - ch: Edith - Wabash/sec 35/O/30a - 1859

JACKSON, Florence L. - Emily J. PATTISON, mother - Wabash/sec 21S/O/40a - 1875

JACKSON, Francis - Anna BERLIN - ch: Rose, Andrew, Francis, Anna - "Rocky Ford Mellon Farm" - Wabash/sec 26/O/100a - 1899

JACKSON, John B. - Bertha YOST - ch: Inez, Florence, Robert, Elizabeth - Perry/sec 12/T/80a
S. WAGONER - 1890

JACKSON, John E. - Sheffield/sec 31/T/80a - Mary E. JACKSON

JACKSON, Joseph B. - ch: Harry, Howard, Russell, *Orpha, *Bessie, *John, *Jay -
Washington/sec 36/O/80a - 1856

JACKSON, Thane D. - Lula RUTHERFORD - Fairfield/sec 36/Farm hand - Benjamin ZIMMERMAN - 1904

JACKSON, William F. - Eva THOMAS - ch: *Floyd - "Lake View Farm" - Wabash/sec 35/O/135a - 1855

JACOBS, David C. - Bertha CARR - ch: Robert, Richard, Ralph - "Twin Lodge Farm" -
Washington/sec 31/O/80a - 1886

JACOBS, Fred E. - Flossie WARREN - ch: Cleo, Wilma - Perry/sec 1/O/40a - 1885

JACOT, David L. - Mary Elizabeth SCHUTZ - ch: *Louis, *Bertha, *Bernard, *Lucy, *Charley - Perry/O/78a - 1884

JACOT, Louis G. - Nellie SHIPLEY - ch: Bernard, Russell, Mabel, Paul -
Washington/sec 34/O/20a; T/175a - Tshidy and C. HERREN - 1882

JAKES, Charles W. - Leona MILLER - ch: Ruth, Harriett - Wabash/sec 11N/T/200a - L.F. JAKES - 1892

JAKES, Lewis F. - Anna LANK - ch: Clara, *Charley, *Paul - "Oak Hurst Farm" -
Wabash/sec 18/O/40a - 1859

JAKES, Paul L. - Lora SIEFERS - ch: Betty Lou - Wabash/sec 11N/T/201a - L.F. JAKES - 1894

JAMES, Baxter B. - Annie HUGHBANKS (name is Annabelle in 1920 cen) - ch: Albert, Annis (name is Annie is 1920 census), *Savanna, *Thomas, *Effie, *Jane, *Laura, *Rufus -
Washington/sec 32/T/76a - Mrs. E. RETTRATH - 1915

JAMISON, Edgar B. - Sina ROSEBERY - ch: *Emma, *Edgar, *William, *Robert, *Mary -
Wabash/sec 32/O/132a - 1855

JANSEN, William H. - Johanna JANSEN - ch: Lambert, Corbena, Johannes, Johan, Herman, J. Bernard (name is John B. in 1920 cen) - Fairfield/sec 15/T/35a - Mrs. Isadore METZGER - 1910

JARRARD, Jaspeh* N. (Name is Jasper in 1920 census)- Melissa POWELL - *Charles F., *Clarence N. - Perry/sec 4/O/14a - 1918

JARVIS, James E. - Della GENTLES - ch: Ethmer, Lottie, Beulah - Jackson/sec 18/T/142 a -
Luetta SHADE - 1903

JEFFERS, Abe - Pearl LEONARD - ch: Maude, Doyle - Randolph/sec 17/Farm hand - C. SIMISON - 1916

JEFFRIES, Winnie L. - Lillie BUCKLES - Lauramie/sec 6/T/100a - C.W. SHOEMAKER - 1917

JENKINS, Omer E. - Ada ZERFAS - ch: Edith - Sheffield/sec 4/O/190a - 1879

JERRELL, Lin - Lillian WARD - Shelby/sec 8S/T/60a - Mrs. J.C. WARD - 1891

JERRELL, Robert L. - ch: Ella, Leslie, *Elizabeth, *Robert, *Rosa - Shelby/sec 19S/O/66a - 1893

JINKINS, William M. - Ethel MITCHELL - ch: Ralph - Lauramie/sec 35/T/40a - Mrs. D. JINKINS - 1912

JOHNS, Frank E. - Alma GLIDWELL - ch: Keith, Eldon, Norman, Margaret, Warren -
Tippecanoe/sec 14/O/29a - 1912

JOHNSON, Abner F. - Mary ARBEGUST - ch: Ever, *Orville - "Lin Grove Farm" -
Lauramie/sec 26-27-35E/O/160a - 1895

JOHNSON, Alvah J. - Lina FISHER - ch: *Carl, *Tracie, *Alvah, *Paul, *Robt. -
Perry/sec 24/T/60a - J.C. FARRINGTON - 1914

JOHNSON, Amy C. - ch: Gale, Lucile, *Guy, *Irene - Sheffield/sec 33/O/100a - 1865

JOHNSON, Arthur J. - Mary ANDERSON, mother - Shelby/sec 24S/O/57a - 1880

JOHNSON, Clark O. - Bertha BARTHOLOMEW - Sheffield/sec 29/O/232a - 1887

JOHNSON, Edward R. - Florence SKINNER - ch: Robert - "Long Acre Farm" - Lauramie/sec 8/O/160a
1858

JOHNSON, George N. - Mary PATTERSON - ch: Clyde, *Nellie, *Norman, *Charles, *Grace, *Mabel, *Otis, *Viva - Wayne/sec 23S/T/25a - G.N. PATRICK

JOHNSON, Newton R. - Ada EBERHART - ch: Joseph, Anita, Opal, Arthur, *Clark, *Mary -
Lauramie/sec 4-5/O/420a - 1860

JOHNSON, Olif - Helen GRAY - ch: Mabel, Lucile, Kathryn, Andrew - "Harter Farm" -
Randolph/sec 32/O/220a - Foreman Rose I. HARTER - 1904

JOHNSON, Oscar - Rhoda HAYSE - ch: Golda, Leonard, Bruce, Paul, Bryce, *David, *Lulla - Randolph/sec 11/T/400a - Parker SIMISON - 1918

JOHNSON, Oscar A. - Lillian CARRELL - ch: Mildred, Margaret - Lauramie/sec 29/O/40a - 1918

JOHNSON, Oscar T. - Minnie SHERRILL - ch: Ralph S. - Tippecanoe/sec 12W/T/144.5a -
Grace D. CALLAHAN - 1890

JOHNSON, O.A. (Otis A., 1920 cen) - Sallie BEERS - ch: *Ruth B. - "Maple Wood Farm" -
Tippecanoe/sec 20/O/20a; sec 20/T/12a - Mrs. L. DIXON - 1916

JOHNSON, Edward M. - "Sulphur Spring Stock Farm" - Union/sec 26-27/O/240a - 1856

JONES, Albert E. - Mary FELT - ch: Earnest, Ruth, Reuben, Arthur, Ethel -
Wayne/sec 18S/T/140a - L.W. LUTZ - 1889

JONES, A.A. (Albert A., 1920 cen) - Alice E. FISHER - ch: Chauncey F. -
Tippecanoe/sec 3S/O/248a - 1848

JONES, Mrs. Eliza (Eliza MEISENHELDER)- ch: Paul, Stanley - Lauramie/sec 11012W/O/160a - 1864

JONES, F.A. (Frank, 1920 cen) - Almira BARNES - ch: *Arthur, *Walter - Tippecanoe/sec 21/O/40a
1895

JONES, John P. - Anna CULLEN - ch: Leroy E. - Tippecanoe/sec 4E/O/40a

JONES, Otto F. - Mattie DAVIDSON - ch: Merwyn, Ruth, Robert - Jackson/sec 33-34E/T/365a -
C. and J. KIRKPATRICK - 1917

JONES, William E. - Lillie DANIELS - ch: Laura, Ervin, *Ethel - Wabash/sec 26/T/10a -
Thomas CLAWSON - 1918

JORDAN, LaFayette M. - Alice SPIES - ch: Leota - "Twin Pines Farm" - Shelby/sec 5S/O/424a
1857

JORDAN, Robert H. - Fay SANDERS - ch: Robert, Cleamont - "Concord Stock Farm" -
Lauramie/sec 2/O/129.5a - 1907

JORDAN, Mrs. Sarah F. (Sarah TAYLOR) - ch: *Chauncey, *Emma, *Flora - Lauramie/sec 33/O/32a
1874

JULIAN, Harry G. - Nellie EVANS - ch: George Evans, Esther Elizabeth, Dorothy Ann -
Jackson/sec 13/O/10a; sec 13-24/T/150a - George O. and S.E. JULIAN - 1885

JUSTICE, Noah - Anna HURST - ch: Noah Jr., Bertha, Ernest, Norwood, *Rose, *James, *Grace, *Florence, George - Tippecanoe/sec 5S/T/81a - George K. JUSTICE - 1864
 

K

KAMSTRA, Mrs. Henrietta (Henrietta BARKENPAS) - ch: George, Abraham, Ella, Dora, *Garrett, *Rena, *Nellie - Fairfield/sec 15/O/18a - 1889

KANE, Frank - Silence COVINGTON - ch: Robert - Wabash/sec 26/O/80a - 1891

KANTZ, Charles W.  - Bertha OSMAN - ch: Kenneth, Morris, Emil - Wabash/sec 15N/T/280a -
Alice HEATH - 1884

KANTZ, Frank C. - Carrie MULHOLLEN - ch: Inis - "Maple Hill Farm" - Jackson/sec 15E/T/480a
D.P. SIMISON - 1871

KAPPES, Phillip - Magdalene NELSON - ch: William, Helen, Eloise, Marion - Wea/sec 2/T/75a -
Katherine KAPPES - 1867

KASTLER - Gottlieb - Annie HENDRICKSON, housekeeper - ch: Sylvia, *Grace, *Maggie Hendrickson - Washington/sec 22/O/160a - 1886

KATZMAN, Balthasar - Mary ROTH - ch: Emily, *George, *Lena, *Martin, *Rosie, *Flora, *Walter -
Fairfield/sec 32/O/7a - 1855

KAUFFMAN, David - Lizzie AMSTUTZ - ch: Chris, Freeman, *John, *Mary, *Fanny, *Albert, *Lavina, *Clara, *Florence - Washington/sec 21-22/O/50a

KAUFFMAN, Joe - Rachel TRAIDER - Tippecanoe/sec 17/Farm hand - Thomas N. ROSS - 1917

KAUFFMAN, John Sr. - Ellen TROXEL - ch: Fred, Harry, Rosie, Amanda, *John Jr., *Kate -
Tippecanoe/sec 22/O/30a - 1869

KAUFFMAN, Peter - Carrie RUNKLE - ch: Ruth, Mary, Walter, Evelyn, Katherine, Bernice, Charles C., *Velda; Robert Cripe, grandson - Washington/sec 29/Farm hand - S. TRIEDA - 1917

KEACH, Harry E. - Bessie STEVENS - ch: Olive, Pearl - Washington/sec 31/Farm hand - G. WILES

KEISER, Jasper - Annie VANDERWAL - ch: Jennie, Joe, Fred, John, Peter, Ella, Clarence -
"Yellow Barn Farm" - Wayne/sec4W/T/244a - Frank WARRICK - 1919

KEITH, Robert C. - Nellie STEWART - ch: Mildred, Winifred, Esther, June -
Tippecanoe/sec 18/O/40a; T/80a - Mrs. MINNIER

KEIZER, Clarence - Minnie DEFREESE - ch: Margaret, Jennie, Effie - Tippecanoe/sec 29/T/80a - Mrs. BALSER - 1903

KELLERMAN, Millard F. - Anna STEWART - ch: James, Mary, Louise - "Alfamead Farm" -
Randolph/sec 25/O/147a - 1907

KELLEY, Charles I. - E.C. BRUGH - Tippecanoe/sec 10/O/47.5a - 1874

KELLY, John - Nanie BEST - ch: Mary, *Harry - Shelby/sec 5S/O/85a - 1874

KEMPER, William F. - Mabel BAER - Sheffield/sec 7/T/115a - L. ODELL - 1894

KENNEDY, Fred T. - Luella STICHTER - ch: Mary - Randolph/sec 4/T/210a - John KENNEDY - 1887

KENNEDY, John - Althea JONES - ch: Goldie, Charley, *Fred - "Orchard View Farm" -
Lauramie/sec 3/O/185a - 1860

KENNY, Pierre I. - Ora LAINE - ch: Charles, *Roscoe, *Mary, *Russell, *Edna - "High Point Stock Farm" - Wea/sec 15/O/258a - 1859

KENWORTHY, James R. - Bertha HATHAWAY - ch: Emma, Dorothy - Jackson/sec 4/Farm hand -
Mrs. I. MILLER - 1895

KERBER, John L. - Anna LEITNER - ch: John, William, Fred, Charles, Andy, anna, Margaret, Elmer - Shelby/sec 27S/O/145a - 1888

KERFOOT, Elbert E. - Eva LOWSON - ch: Oddie, Nettie, Louise, Annieree, Addie, *Lewis, *Ray -
Jackson/sec 6/T/80a - Frank MARK - 1913

KERKER, Frank H. - Laura BURKLE - ch: Frances, Helen, Paul - Sheby/sec 17-18S/T/352a -
William  H. KERKER - 1880

KERKHOFF, Frank H. - Josephine POWELL - ch: Carl, Lillian, Frank - Shelby/sec 1-9/T/139a
PARKER Est. - 1892

KERKHOFF, Fred - Mary LOGES - ch: Gertrude, Mary - Perry/sec 19/O/51a - 1866

KERKHOFF, Fred J. - Charlotte CAMPBELL - ch: Robert, Rosmary - "McMuelen Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 4-9-15/T/447a - Wilbur McMUELEN - 1884

KERKHOFF, Henry - Carrie HATKE - ch: Paul H. - "McMuelen Farm" - Fairfield/sec 4-9-15/T/447a - Wilbur McMUELEN - 1892

KERKHOFF, John - Mary THEISE - ch: Elizabeth, Lawrence, *Mary, *Fred, *John, *Arthur, *Henry, *Frank - Wea/sec 28/O/160a; T/240a - F.B. PARKER - 1856

KERKHOFF, John W. - Margaret LOGES - ch: Mary Louis - Wea/sec 22/O/40a - 1886

KERKHOFF, Joseph A. - ch: Joseph, Isdadore, *Ceclia, *Gertrude, *Margaret, *Hazel -
Perry/sec 16/O/100a; T/87a - 1859

KERKHOVE, Jacob - Matilda VERHEY - ch: Frank, Phillip, JOhn, Anna, Charley -
Randolph/sec 23/T/332a - E.F. HAYWOOD - 1899

KERKHOVE, John - Louis DeLONG - Wea/Sec 6/Farm hand - Morrin, Mason and MacLair - 1908

KERKHOVE, Peter - Emma WILLIAMS - ch: Anna, Carrie, Mary, Elizabeth, Bernard, Frances, *John -
Perry/sec 17-18/O/260a - 1906

KERN, Aaron - ch: Elmer E. - Perry/sec 36/O/110a - 1854

KERSCHNER, Floyd - Lina McDOLE - Lauramie/sec 1-2/O/76a - 1887

KERSCHNER, Roy H. - Myrtle ZERFAS - Lauramie/sec 1/O/75a - 1887

KESLER, Samuel J. - Mary MORGAN - ch: Artie, Ray, *Dona, *Maude - Lauramie/sec 23W/O/40a -
1867

KESLER, William F. - Ivy REAMS - ch: Clarence, Helen F. - Washington/sec 13/T/128a -
A.W. RICE - 1918

KESSINGER, Daniel F. - Marie PAYNE - ch: Elizabeth, Mildred, Fern; Anna KESSINGER, mother;
John C. KESSINGER, brother - Randolph/sec 11-12/T/600a - M.E. McCOY - 1911

KESSLER, Imman (Kesler, Inman, 1920 cen) - Katie SHALLEY - ch: Ava DeBULER (stepdau, 1920 cen) - Lauramie/sec 24/O/86a - 1888

KEYE, Charles E. - Frances PRITCHARD - ch: Paul, Frances - "Lafayette Stock Farm" -
Fairfield/sec 23/Farm hand - J. CROUCH and SON - 1897

KILIAN, Peter - Marie GUSHWA - ch: Willy, Ethel, Furman, Mildred, *Mary -
Sheffield/sec 25/T/81a - William RUTAN - 1870

KILLIAN, Frank - Katherine FOSSNOT - ch: John, Louis, Joseph, Cynthia, Louisa, Alice, Martha -
Washington/sec 12/T/88a - George L. SHAFER - 1874

KILLIAN, Frank L. - Ruby SQUIRES - ch: Kenneth, Eugene - Wea/sec 15/T/80a - Frank KILLIAN - 1890

KILLIAN, Joseph S. - Minnie FASSNACHT - ch: Edith, Florence, Gladys - Perry/sec 7/T/123a -
Cynthia KILLIAN - 1859

KILLIAN, William - Wea/sec 15/O/60a - 1881

KILGORE, Dayton F. - Lula PETERSON - ch: Hazel, Ira, Harriet, Mabel, Amley, Gertrude, John, *Effie - Lauramie/sec 36E/T/110a - E.V. LOVELESS - 1912

KINCAID, Daniel C. - Rhoda HUTCHINS - ch: Mabel, Mary, May, Marion - Lauramie/sec 34W/T/102a
William KELLY - 1916

KING, Isaac A. - Jessie WHEELER - ch: Tilson, Noah, *Bernice, *Lynn - "Wheelers Grove Farm" -
Jackson/sec 26-27/T/199a - W.W. BLACK - 1914

KING, Marshall N. - Elizabeth BROWN - ch: James - Perry/sec 10 - O.J. GINGRICH - 1919

KINGMA, Jacob - Mary STALEY - ch: Jacob, John, Margaret, Frona, George, Francis, Raymond, Lena, Emma - Wabash/sec 7/O/27a - 1893

KIRKPATRICK, Fairfax - Pearl CUNNINGHAM - ch: Ruth - Wea/sec 14/O/174.5a - 1868

KIRKPATRICK, Frank J. - Lois JOHNSTON - ch: Edward, Richard, Florence, Robert - "Broadview Farm" - Lauramie/sec 22-27/O/191a -

KIRKPATRICK, James - Ella (no last name given) - ch: Harold - Wea/sec 14/O/200a -
J.N. KIRKPATRICK - 1892

KIRKPATRICK, John A. - Ressie STEELE -ch: Edith, *Jessie; Finley CLARK - Jackson/sec 34/O/42.5a
1917

KIRKPATRICK, S.S. (Samuel C., 1920 cen) - Charlotte LEAMING - ch: Leaming, Frances, John -
Jackson/sec 34/O/120a - 1862

KISINGER, Miss Lizzie - William KESSINGER, foreman - Randolph/sec 16/O/320a - 1869

KITSMILLER, George - Lula PETTERSON - ch: Mary, Herbert - Lauramie/sec 27/O/80a - 1864

KLAIBER, Henry F. - Edith BREWER - ch: Arthur - Washington/sec 28/O/70a - 1891

KLAIBER, John G. - Minna HAFFNER - ch: Dorothy, Albert, Charles - Tippecanoe/sec 8W/O/105a -
1891

KLAIBER, Louis - Mary A. PATTER - ch: Marie, Fred, Louis Jr., Elnora - Tippecanoe/sec 32/O/80a
1890

KLAIBER, Matt - Anna SIKLER - ch: Alma, William, Erna, Frieda, Paulina, Minnie, Hilda, Carl, Margaret - Wea/sec 6/O/210a - 1908

KLAVERENGA, Mrs. Ellen (Ellen VAN HOTTEN) - ch: Edith, Frances, *George - Wayne/sec 36N/O/40a
1889

KLEMME, James F. - Mary GALLAGHER - ch: Antice, Beatrice - "Klemme Stock Farm" -
Shelby/sec 2N/O/204a - 1912

KLEMME, Leo F. - Louise KREMER - ch: Frances, Delbert, Dean, Elvin - Wabash/sec 3N/T/200a -
Mrs. Fred BRUMM - 1919

KLEPINGER, J.W. (James, 1910 cen)- Katie COOPER (Catherine, 1910 cen) - ch: Avanelle, Geneva, Harry, *Edna, *W.H. - Tippecanoe/sec 6W/O/160a - 1853

KLEPINGER, Velda C. - (wife Nanna in 1910 cen, Velda widowed, 1920 cen) - ch: Robert V. - Tippecanoe/sec 5W/O/67.5a - 1914

KLEPINGER, W.H. (William H., 1920 cen) - Maud SHERRILL - ch: James W., John E. -
Tippecanoe/sec 17W/O/66a; sec 6W/T/160a - J.W. KLEPINGER - 1884

KLINGER, Floyd A. - Mary A. KAUFFMAN - Washington/sec 27/T/164a - J.P. HALLAR - 1889

KLINKER, Henry E. - Emily BASE - ch: Rose, Fred, Alley, STephen, Raymond, Irene, Everette, *John, *Lewis, *George, *Leo - Wabash/sec 1/O/105a - 1856

KLINKER, John J. - Laura G. GAYLORD - Tippecanoe/sec 24W/T/80a - Fred SHELLY Sr. - 1885

KLINKER, Louis A. - Kathryn GAYLORD - ch: Louis Jr., John - Wabash/sec 2/T/200a - H. KLINKER

KLINKHAMMER, Guy - Edna DECKER - ch: Melvin - Tippecanoe/sec 6W/T/145a - P. KLINKHAMMER and
E. HAYES - 1918

KLUCKA, Frank - Amelia MECHALKE - ch: Florence, Wilhelmina, Amelia, *Mary, *Theresa, *Osta, *Anna, *August, *Joe, *Eddie - Shelby/sec 19S/O/192a - 1889

KLUTZKE, August C. - Joseph, brother - Shelby/sec 25N/T/140a - Stockton Est. - 1893

KNAB, Henry M. - Grace RICE - Union/sec 1S/O/30a - 1878

KOCHERT, John - Lottie ILGENFRITZ - ch: Harold, Elmer - Wabash/sec 16N/T/127a - James FARRINGTON - 1897

KOEPSEL, Albert - Augusta STARICK - ch: *John, *Carl - Union/sec 1S/O/15a - 1877

KOLB, Frank - Wabash/sec 21-28S/Farm hand - George VAUGHN - 1885

KOLB, John E. - ch: Ruth, Floyd, *Harold - Tippecanoe/sec 20W/O/252a - 1873

KOLB, Wilbur - Dora COOK - ch: Walter, Emerson - Wabash/sec 36/O/70a - 1866

KOLSBECK, Peter E. - Anna HUIZENGA - ch: Henry, *Della, *Edward - Wabash/sec 31/O/75a - 1889

KORSCHOT, Henry J. - Gertrude BOL - ch: Jennie, Everett, Helen, Charles -
Wabash/sec 34N/T/20a - Marguerite McQUEEN - 1917

KORTY, Herman - Caroline SAUTERMEISTER - ch: Elmer, Alfred, Lillian, Agnes, Irene, Herman Jr., Norbert, Raymond - Fairfield/sec 23-26/O/231a - 1868

KRIEG, William F. - Emelia HELD - ch: Fred, Carl - "Krieg Truck Farm" - Fairfield/sec 1/T/8a -
Joe WISE - 1912

KUHNERT, Max W. - Clara REIFERT - Shelby/sec 5-8S/O/205a - 1911

KUHNS, Roy I. - Allie CRIDER - ch: Merlie Irene - Randolph/sec 30/Farm hand - D.I. NEWTON - 1916

KULL, August H. - Eva Delia HEGMAN - ch: Robert, Harold - Fairfield/sec 3/T/109a - Parker Est.
1897

KUNHS, Solomon (KUHNS, 1920 cen) - Dora DEVORE - ch: Robert, Rodger, Pearl, Reuben, Fern, Ruth, Stanley, Zelma, Mildred, *Helda, *Della - Sheffield/sec 23/O/22a - 1864

KURTZ, Robert W. - Lillian ZUFALL - ch: Leota - Fairfield/sec 34/O/4a - 1882

KYLE, Herman H. - Ethel SMITH - ch: Gerald, Harold - Wabash/sec 9-10N/T/168a - Norman D. BESSE - 1916
 

L

LADEN, Michael E. - Margaret KEEFE - ch: Grace, Clara, *Maggie, *Mary Ellen, *Michael Jr., *Lawrence, *Elizabeth, *Ed., *Robert - Fairfield/sec 26/O/240a - 1870

LAFFERTY, Fred - Pearl ASHBY - ch: Dolores, Kenneth, Yvonne - Wabash/sec 23S/T/260a - C.C. NEWMAN - 1889

LAFFERTY, Mrs. Margaret (Margaret ROWYER) - ch: Mamie, *Ella, *Stewart, *Robert, *Bessie, *Fred, *Emma, *Charley - Randolph/sec 8/O/72.5a - 1871

LAHRMAN, Lawrence C. - Lena HEGE - ch: Flroence, Margaret - "Prairie Farm" - Perry/sec 31/T/240a - Frank PARKER - 1890

LAKE, Miss Edith P. - "Maple Farm" - Lauramie/sec 24E/O/49a - 1852

LAKE, Elbert L. - Ada ATWELL - Sheffield/sec 17/Farm hand - James McBRIDE - 1898

LAKE, Inez - ch: *Icie - Lauramie/sec 2/O/89a - 1859

LAKE, Isaac M. - Annie ISFALT - Clark LAKE, mother; Mary LAKE, sister - Wea/sec 33/T/300a; O/80a - 1875

LAKE, James L. - Edith VAIL - ch: Elva, Olive, Louise, Juanita - Sheffield/sec 32/T/118a - F.C. TINCHER - 1885

LAKE, Villard - Ada WOLF - ch: Albert, Margaret, Ernest, Flossie, Lizzie, Letha, Mildred - Wabash/sec 22S/O/15a - 1857

LAKE, William - Lear THOMAS - ch: Forest, Goldie, *Elbert - Sheffield/sec 22/T/300a - George SEEGER - 1880

LAMB, Charles L. - ch: Clarence, Charles, Ruby - Jackson/sec 28-33E/T/290a - Simison Est. - 1886

LAMB, Harry O. - Mamie JOHNSON - Wea/sec 33/T/300a - W.B. HUDLOW - 1889

LAMB, John L. - Anna HUDLOW - ch: Ray, Mamie, *Charles, *Harry, *Florence - Wea/sec 12/O/110a - 1881

LAMBERT, Ora - Lucy ROYER - Wea/sec 36/T/27a - Sam ROYER - 1914

LAMBUTH, C.H. - Ida DILMAN - ch: Maud, Alice, Florence, John, *Albert, *Katie, *William - "Walnut Grove Stock Farm" - Sheffield/sec21-22/O/102a - 1880

LAMSON, Julius A. - Minnie CARVER - ch: Frank, Mary, Hubert, Ruth, *Nellie - Randolph/sec 25/T/200a - Tom SCOTT - 1919

LANDES, Ethaniel P. - Grace WADDELL - ch: Max - Fairfield/sec 21/O/50a - 1919

LANDES, Fred N. - Fannie SNYDER - ch: Elwood - Perry/sec 25/O/115a - 1875

LANDES, George T. - Catherine KLINGER - ch: Charles, *Mary, *Wilbert - Sheffield/sec 3/O/5a - 1856

LANDES, Iva A. (Iva A. GLICK) - ch: Alberta, *Pearl - Perry/sec 25/O/41a - 1847

LANDES, Lawrence S. - Myrtle KIRKPATRICK - ch: Levonne, Robert, Herman, Russell - Washington/sec 27/Farm hand - Ollie Riffey - 1914

LANDES, Wilbert L. - Fern SPEDHERDSON - ch: Florence, Hazel - Perry/sec 36/O/54a - 1883

LANDSEADAL, Joseph B. - Margarete BECK - ch: Mary - Union/sec 14S/T/50a - William Landseadel - 1884

LANDSEADAL, William - Esther HINKEL - ch: *Joseph - "Maple View Farm" - Union/sec 13S/O/80a - 1884

LANE, Clarence E. - Bessie HAMMEL - ch: Mildred, Malva, Joe - Lauramie/sec 24E/T/10a - Mrs. J. ROTTORFF - 1889

LANE, George M. - Millie CRESSWELL - ch: Frank, *Clarence, *Lawrence, *Edith - "The Nook Farm" - Lauramie/sec 22-23E/O/78a
1891

LANE, Hattie - Wabash/sec 6/O/20a - 1885

LANGE, Otto F. - Caroline LINK - ch: Pauline, Wilhelmina - Shelby/sec 24S/O/191a - 1894

LANK, Jerome G. - Annie COX - Fairfield/sec 34/T/33a - A.P. ABRAMS - 1911

LARRABEE, Chester A. - Grace YARNOL - ch: Margaret, Richard, Julian - Shelby/sec1-8/O/113a - 1906

LARSON, Charles and John - Perry/sec 19/O/40a - 1904

LARSON, David H. - Ruth FRIDEY - ch:Leah, Lucille, Lavern - Wayne/sec 6W-12S - John  W. GAY - 1887

LARSON, Emma - Emma MATTISON - ch: John, Charles - Wayne/sec 4W/O/40a T/175a - M.E. SHERRY - 1894

LATSHAW, William - Kate MOORE - ch: *Rose, *Harry, *Grace, *Ralph, *Doris - Washington/sec 23/O/80a - 1904

LAUGHEED, William A. - Maude TURNER - ch: Lula; Edna Laugheed, niece - Wayne/sec 22/O/80a - 1880

LAWSON, Jason A. - Alvie MICHAEL - Sheffield/sec 25/Farmhand - 1918

LAWSON, John B. - Frances PATTERSON - ch: Helen, Donald, Harold, Edith - Tippecanoe/sec 23/T/75a - Mrs. M. WALLACE - 1911

LAWSON, Manford - Anna CATTERSON - ch:Robert, Ralph, Manford Jur., Clarence, Harry, Alfred - Wabash/Sec 9N/T/320a - Catherine SEEGAR - 1910

LAXTON, John C. - Florence BOULDS - "The Boulds Farm" - Wayne/sec34s/O/230a - 1889

LAYDEN, Edward F. - Bertha SWANSON - Wayne/sec 36s/O/90a; sec 25-31-36s/T/400a - LAYDEN Est. - 1889

LAYDEN, Michael J. Jr. - Louise GRIFFEN - ch: Robert, Thomas, Charles - Wayne/sec 22-27s/O/210a - 1880

LAYTON, John S. - Daisy BITZER - ch: Fred, Hester - "Sunny Side Farm" - Randolph/sec 13/O/80a - 1880

LEAF, Charles H. - Suzanna CARLSON - ch: Louis, *Elmer - Wea/sec 18/O/40a - 1885

LEAMAN, Joseph W. - Ameila LAVEY - ch: Wilson, Robert, Estella, Rosella, Helen, Samuel, Irene, Arthur - Fairfield/sec 15/T/30a - 1911

 

LOCKARD, James W. - Callie HUFFMAN - ch: Minnie, Virgil, Jessie, Clarence, Walter, Francis, Robert, *Mary, *Claude, *Edward, *Eliza - Lauramie/sec 22W/Farm hand - George INSKEEP - (1896)

 
 


Surnames A - G   |   Tippecanoe County INGenWeb Project


2005 Adina Dyer

Copying is permitted for noncommercial, educational use by individual scholars and libraries.
Reproduction for distribution in print or electronic media requires permission of the author.
This message must appear on all copied material. All commercial use requires permission of the author.