Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

  

  

Mount Tabor Cemetery

Washington Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.4356;  Longitude, -87.4448
Congressional Location:NE-1/4; NE-1/4; SECTION 18; TOWNSHIP 1S; RANGE 9W
Common Directions:1-3/4 miles north of Wheeling. Located on the west side of County Road 650E, about 1/2 mile north of the intersection with County Road 500N.
Last updated 05 Sep 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using several different sources.  Credit is given to Anna Hudelson who created a listing in the late 1950s or early 1960s, and to the work of Jimmie and Shirley Eads who produced the last known listing in September 1996.  These two works are the source of information on a number of burials which no longer can be located.  There may be other graves which are unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.   Except for the above credits, this listing was produced from photographs of the headstones taken in August 2009 by Daniel L Elliott.  If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, or find typographical errors, please drop us a note and let us know.   email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                              2009-2016   Daniel L Elliott   
Last NameFirst NameBirthDeathInscriptions and NotesPhoto#                         HeadstoneRow
Section
ArmstrongJoan11 May 19419 Aug 2016nee WHITE.  Wife of W Leland ARMSTRONG. 

Married:  14 Apr 1962. 

Daughter of Claude & Macie (SIZEMORE) WHITE.
36886South
Barrett John H
1881 4 Dec 1952 Son of Vincent & Susan Mary (MISKELL) BARRETT.

 (Click here to view obituary.)
No headstone found.
?
Barrett Ollie Cansler 19 Feb 1869  23 Sep 1947 Wife of ? CANSLER.  (Divorced.)

"Mother"
1227 5 North
BarrettSusan Mary18571942nee MISKELL.  Wife of Vincent BARRETT.

Married 26 Jul 1876 in Pike County, Indiana. 

Daughter of Liberty J & Diana MISKELL.
No headstone found.
?
BarrettVincent10 Jun 185316 Jan 1929
Husband of Susan Mary (MISKELL) BARNETT. 

Married 26 Jul 1876 in Pike County, Indiana. 

Son of Wilson & Nancy (WEST) BARNETT.
No headstone found.
?
BlaizeFrances Darlene
30 Sep 1938
4 Nov 2010
nee PATRICK.  Wife of George A BLAIZE. 

Daughter of Tom & Nell (DAFFRON) PATRICK.

Wife & Stepmother.
03346South
Blaize George A 23 Jul 1925 23 Jun 1998 Husband of Frances Darlene BLAIZE. 

Son of Fred A & Ida B (STEWART) BLAIZE.

MM3 US Navy WW II
1164 6 South
Blaize Michael Thomas 7 Jan 1948 21 Apr 1979 Son of George A & Katie (WHITE) BLAIZE. 1163 6 South
BoswellMatred Pearl13 Jan 1883 7 May 1962 nee PRITCHETT.  Wife of Milton BOSWELL. 

Daughter of Malakthon & Ella Bell (TRIPPETT) PRITCHETT.
11284South
Boswell Milton, Rev. 22 Sep 1879  21 Oct 1958 Husband of Pearl  (TOWNSEND) BOSWELL 

Son of James H& Sarah (PRITCHETT) BOSWELL.
1128 4 South
Brittingham Felix Falls
25 Sep 1858  30 Jul 1914 Husband of Nancy BRITTINGHAM. 

Son of William & Sarah (JOHNSON) BRITTINGHAM.
No headstone found.
South
Brittingham Lucinda Nancy 8 Nov 1857  20 Mar 1905 nee McMURTY.  Wife of Feliz Falls BRITTINGHAM. 

Daughter of William M & Elizabeth (STEVENS) BRITTINGHAM.
No headstone found.
South
Brown Elmer L 2 May 1879 12 Feb 1966 Husband of Mary A. BROWN, 1st; and second husband of Lovie (KRIEG) SCHUPP BROWN, 2nd.

Son of William & Mary BROWN.
1215 3 North
Brown Gary Ray 8 Aug 1948  
Husband of Wanda Lee (DILLON) BROWN.

"Father"
1166 6 South
Brown Mary A
1873 1956 First wife of Elmer L. BROWN 12153 North
Brown Mary Mariah    
     Sister to "Doc" No headstone found.
North
BrownTammy Lynn
16 Oct 19665 Jun 1972Daughter of Gary Ray & Wanda Lee (DILLON) BROWN.11666South
Brown Wanda Lee 15 Oct 1945  
Wife of Gary Ray BROWN.  "Mother" 11666 South
Campbell Nancy A 18 Dec 1869  30 Jun 1895 nee HARVEY.  Wife of James CAMPBELL.  Daughter of James & Elixabeth (GARDNER) HARVEY. 1116 4 South
Campbell Sherman R 1892 1925 Husband of Nancy R (HARVEY) CAMPBELL.  Son of James & Nancy R. CAMPBELL. 

WW I.

1117 4 South
Caniff Flora Ada 1885 20 Mar 1920 nee THOMAS.  Wife of Paul CANIFF.  Married 7 Jun 1902 in Pike County, Indiana. 

Daughter of James L & Matilda S THOMAS.
349 3 North
Caniff Lillie 1901 1906 Daughter of Paul &  Flora Ada (THOMAS) CANIFF. 1120 4 South
Caniff Pauline 1914 1918 Daughter of Paul & Flora Ada (THOMAS) CANIFF. 1121 4 South
Clem Ada L 1894      Wife of Rufus CLEM 1213 2 North
Clem Blanche 11 Sep 1899  29 Apr 1983 nee WHITEHOUSE.  Wife of Estle L. CLEM 1081 1 South
Clem Eldon "Red" 1913 1976 Husband of Mary Ruth CLEM.  Son of William & Nancy (EADS) CLEM. 1090 1 South
Clem Elmer 26 Jul 1913 19 Mar 1914 Infant son of William Samuel & Nancy Jane (EADS) CLEM. 1101 2 South
Clem Estle L 21 Aug 1896  9 May 1960 Husband of Blanche (WHITEHOUSE) CLEM 1081 1 South
Clem Mary Ruth 1919 4 Oct 1999 nee FOUGNIES.  Wife of Eldon "Red" CLEM. 1090 1 South
Clem Nancy Jane 22 Sep 1870  4 Sep 1967 nee EADES.  Wife of William Samuel. CLEM.  Married 18 Mar 1888.  Daughter of George Nelson & Mary Elizabeth (MAYO) EADS.
1101 2 South
Clem Rufus Carl 1891 1916 Husband of Ada L CLEM 12132 North
Clem William Samuel  9 Feb 1865  29 Oct 1940 Husband of Nancy Jane (EADS)  CLEM.  Married 18 Mar 1888.  Son of John & Cassane (PHILLIPS) CLEM. 1101 2 South
Clem Thelma May 27 Jun 1913 11 Feb 1916 Daughter of Rufus Carl & Ada L CLEM. 1214 2 North
Coomer Albert Bernal 12 Jun 1904 24 Oct 1959 Husband of Delma (PEPPERS) COOMER. 1217 3 North
Coomer Albert L 28 Sep 1862 10 Dec 1940 Husband of Laura Bell COOMER 1218
3 South
Coomer Clifford Leslie 1916 1932 "Just a lad of seventeen we miss your vacant chair but earth's loss is Heaven's gain.  We'll meet you over there." 1242 8 North
Coomer Fred 1905 1906  
1153 5 South
Coomer George 1903 1903  
1152 5 South
Coomer Gertrude Virginia 29 Mar 1893 4 Jul 1919  
1219 3 North
Coomer Hazel Annette 24 Jan 1917 27 Jun 2001 Daughter of William Virgil & Lula Bessie (TOOLEY) COOMER.  1244 8 North
Coomer Helen M 22 Jan 1913 17 Apr 1987  
1239
8 North
Coomer Laura Bell 23 Feb 1869 20 Nov 1933 Wife of Albert COOMER 1218
3 South
Coomer Lawrence Vernal 7 Jan 1912 18 Jun 1987  
1240 8 North
Coomer Leland Randolph 1901 1962     
1216 3 North
Coomer Lula Bessie 6 Sep 1888 3 Aug 1964 nee TOOLEY.  Wife of William Virgil COOMER. 1241 8 North
Coomer Laura Pearl 15 Apr 1914 1 Dec 1986  
1243 8 North
Coomer Polly 5 Oct 1841  20 Sep 1902 nee RETHERFORD.  Wife of William C. COOMER 1114 3 South
Coomer Rose c. 1869 Mar 1918 Wife of John "Hooker" COOMER; Daughter of Jack & Mary (RENEER) DOSSETT; (Married first to Sherman HALE in 1887) No headstone found.
South
Coomer William Virgil 19 Jun 1890 15 Feb 1979 Husband of Lula B (TOOLEY) COOMER.  Son of Albert "Poke" & Laura (SWAIN) COOMER 1241 8 North
Coomer Warren Kenneth 29 Jun 1921 25 Jan 2005 Husband of Wanda Joyce (PRESTON) Coomer (1st) and Marthalene L (PURKISER) (2nd).  Son of William Virgil & Lula Bessie (TOOLEY) COOMER.  *NOTE:  Buried with first wife at Pleasant Ridge Cemetery, Pike County, Indiana. 

(Click here to view obituary.)
1245 8 South
Coomer William C 16 Jan 1837  4 Feb 1914 Husband of Polly COOMER. 

Pvt. Co. G, 37th Reg. Kentucky Infantry.

1113 3 South
Crow Mary Eads 14 May 1845  29 Apr 1912 nee MAYO.  Wife of George Nelson EADS, Benjamin McMURTY & Dickson "Dick" "Richard" CROW, 3rd, married 14 Nov 1880. 

Daughter of George & Nellie (SUMMERS) MAYO.
1095 2 South
Dawson Amy 1888 1962 Wife of Fred DAWSON 1161 6 South
Dawson Earl 1907 1907 Son of Amy DAWSON 11616 South
Dawson Elmer   22 Feb 1887  2 Nov 1906  Buried adjacent to William Lewis and Margart DAWSON. 1159 6 South
Dawson Fred 16 Nov 1880 29 May 1964 Husband of Amy DAWSON.  Buried adjacent to William Lewis and Margart DAWSON. 1160 6 South
Dawson Margaret 1 Nov 1858  4 Mar 1942 nee KOLB.  Wife of William Lewis DAWSON.  Daughter of John & Margaretha (MAYER) KOLB. 1158 6 South
Dawson William Lewis 18 Oct 1848  22 Sep 1902 Husband of Margaret DAWSON.  Son of Shelton & Sarah (TURPIN) DAWSON. 11586 South
DillonDaniel P7 Sep 193826 Dec 2015
Husband of Mary L DILLON.

Married 29 Nov 1957. 

Son of Ralph & Verna (MARVEL) DILLON. 

(Click here to view obituary.)
36907South
DillonMary L14 Apr 1942  
Wife of Mary L DILLON.  Married 29 Nov 1957.
36907South
Dillon Ralph 30 Mar 1904 16 Jan 1988 Husband of Verna DILLON. 0065 7 South
DillonRalph J30 Sep 192716 May 2010
Husband of Robertine DILLON.  Married 16 Jan 1948. 

Pfc., US Army, Air Forces, WW II.


(Click here to view obituary.)
0061
0062
6South
DillonRobertine10 Aug 19266 Feb 1998Wife of Ralph J DILLON.  Married 16 Jan 1948.
00616South
Dillon Verna A 24 Sep 1907 13 May1993 Wife of Ralph DILLON. 00657South
Dossett John   1832
18 Apr 1900
Husband of Angeline (HARTWELL) DOSSETT.  Married 1 Jan 1867.  Son of Thomas J & Sarah (SHANK) DOSSETT.

Pvt., Co. A, 58th Reg., Indiana Infantry.


(Click here to view obituary.)

(Note:  Angeline is buried in Maumee Cemetery, Johnson, Montgomrey Twp.)
1107 3 South
Dossett Mary E 3 Sep 1846  24 Dec 1898  nee RENEER.  First wife of Andrew Jackson DOSSETT. Married 29 Jan 1866.  Daughter of George & Frances (GRUBB) RENEER.
1148 5 South
Edward Herschelle 1916 1 Jun 1917 "15 months, drank kerosene" No headstone found.
 ?
Elliott Lizzie Emma 15 Sep 1889 11 Nov 1953 nee SHOULTZ.  Wife  Ernest E ELLIOTT, married 20 Apr 1912 in Vanderburgh County, Indiana.  

Daughter of John SHOULTZ & Emma S (HARVEY) SHOULTZ RENEER.

"Mother" 

(Note:  On the 1940 Census of Clay, Pike, Indiana, she is described as the "step-daughter" of Robertson/Robartus Reneer.  Earl & Roy Fowler, ages 20 and 15 respectively, are described as "her son(s)."  On the 1930 census she has a son, Roy Elliott, age 5; all her children there are called grandchildren of Robertson Reneer.  She also had a daughter, Pearl E Fowler, age 10.)
0063 5 South
French Rosilia Gilley McBride Scraper 1842 2 Sep 1918  
1111 3 South
French Tom 11 Apr 1886 1 Apr 1935 "Son of Rosilia & Ed FRENCH." 1111 3 South