Genealogy


Cemetery Records with photographs of headstones.

Hazleton Community Cemetery

Formerly new Hazleton I.O.O.F.

White River Township

Gibson County, Indiana

Coordinates:Latitude, 38.4885 N;  Longitude, -87.5310 W
Congressional Location:SW-1/4; LOCATION 101; TOWNSHIP 1N; RANGE 10W
Common Directions:Located along the north side of Indiana Highway 56 (East 2nd Street) at the east edge of Hazleton, Indiana.  (Northeast corner of Texas and East 2nd Street.)
Last updated   23 Oct 2016

The following list is an attempt to show all known graves, using using photographs of the headstones.  Notes were supplemented with marriage and census records plus genealogy records.  There certainly are unmarked graves plus a few unknown due to missing, unreadable, destroyed or broken markers.  
If you have knowledge of any other graves which may not be shown below, please drop us an e-mail and let us know.   
email016.gif (1209 bytes)

                                                                                                                                                                         2010-2016   Daniel L Elliott

Surname

Given Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Inscriptions and Notes.

Image #                  Image

Sect-

ion

Row

Tate

Jessie M

21 Aug 1905

23 May 1996

nee WHEELER. 


Daughter of Henry A & Edna (GRACE) WHEELER.


“Precious Lord Take My Hand”

3385

1

3

Thacker

Aaron H

8 Mar 1873

Nov 1960

Husband of Emma (CAIN) THACKER. 


Married 28 Nov 1900. 


Son of William H & Catherine (PULIAM) THACKER.


Lot #100, plot E-2 


Note:  An obituary was published 9 Nov 1960, Terre Haute Tribune, p2.

No headstone found.

 

?

?

Thacker

Emma J

15 Nov 1875

27 Nov 1947

nee CAIN.  Wife of Aaron H THACKER. 


Married 28 Nov 1900. 


Daughter of Archibald Taylor & Sarah J (WILLIAMS) CAIN.


Lot #100, plot E-1

No headstone found.

 

?

?

Thomas

Elsie M

10 Dec 1886

7 Aug 1963

nee McNEECE.  Wife of John F THOMAS. 


Daughter of Josiah & Laura (MASTERSON) McNEECE.

3879

2

22

Thomas

John F

16 Dec 1885

23 Feb 1948

Husband of Elsie M (McNEECE) THOMAS.


Son of Theo & Vorminia (SHREEVE) THOMAS.


Grandson of James & Cynthia (KEY) THOMAS.

3879

2

22

Thompson

Bernita Viola "Bea"

7 Sep 1916

26 Dec 1986

Second wife of Roy Joseph THOMPSON. 


Married 22 Jan 1957


Daughter of Fred & Flora (SPENCER) ROBY.

4015

3

11

Thompson

Roy Joseph

5 Jan 1909

26 Aug 1991

Husband of Pearl B HAYS, 1st; and Bernita V THOMPSON, 2nd, married 22 Jan 1957


Son of William Stewart & Laura Permelia (ICE) THOMPSON.

4015

3

11

Thorne

Evelyn M "Eva"

9 Oct 1891

11 Nov 1974

nee MILBURN.  Wife of Frank J THORNE.


Daughter of William MILBURN.

4082

4

5

Thorne

Frank J

16 Sep 1891

20 Jan 1944

Husband of Evelyn M "Eva" (MILBURN) THORNE.

4082

4

5

Thorne

Garnet Elaine

14 Jan 1917

29 Oct 1983

nee WATSON.  Wife of Roger William THORNE.  (Divorced 1944).


Daughter of Fred A & Sarah E (DECKER) WATSON. 


Daughter:  Billie Jeane (THORNE) BARNETT.

4420  Courtesy of Jane (Watson) Richards.

3

6

Thorne

Glenn L

28 Jul 1887

21 May 1945

Husband of Olive M (PURKISER)  THORNE. 


Son of Henry & Louie (McKINLEY) THORNE.

4066

4

3

Thorne

Henry Allen

5 May 1914

21 May 1980

Husband of Mary M (MANNING) THORNE. 


Son of Glenn L & Oliver (PURKISER) THORNE.

3411

1

7

Thorne

Mary M

23 Dec 1916

21 Apr 2008

nee MANNING.  Wife of Henry Allen THORNE. 


Daughter of Cory & Eva (ELLIS) MANNING.

3411

1

7

Thorne

Olive M

15 Apr 1894

29 Sep 1989

nee PURKISER.  Wife of Glenn L THORNE.

4066

4

3

Tisdale

Marion

8 Mar 1866

1939

Husband of Mary C (CATT) TISDALE. 


Married:  14 Mar 1889 in Pike County, Indiana. 


Son of James & Sarah (BRIGHT) TISDALE.

3714

2

8

Tisdale

Mary C

21 Feb 1870

1868"

21 Sep 1931

nee CATT.  Wife of Marion TISDALE. 


Married:  14 Mar 1889 in Pike County, Indiana.


Daughter of Amos B & Myra (FOWLER) CATT.

3713

2

8

Tislow

Jerry Leo

5 Aug 1940

--

“The Legend”

4103

4

7

Tislow

Margaret Adelia

6 Jun 1937

--

--

4099

4

7

Tolbert

Bueal "Frank"

8 Sep 1927

8 Apr 2013

Husband of Laura Maxine (SULLIVAN) TOLBERT. 


Married 16 Apr 1949. 


Son of Edward & Estella "Stella" (HARVEY) TOLBERT. 


Our Children:  Rita & Patti.


(Click here to view obituary.)


4045

4046

3

6

Tolbert

Buthel Edward “Boots”

28 Sep 1915

24 May 1978

Husband of Ruth M (ICE) TOLBERT. 


Married 27 Aug 1938


Son of Edward & Estella "Stella" (HARVEY) TOLBERT.


Sgt. US Army, WW II.

3979

3

7

Tolbert

Edith E

24 Mar 1887

28 Aug 1968

nee BRENTON.  Wife of James L TOLBERT. 


Daughter of James & Fannie (COLVIN) BRENTON.

3703

2

7

Tolbert

Edward

26 Dec 1886*

"1885"

12 Oct 1955

Husband of Estella L "Stella" (HARVEY) TOLBERT. 


Son of Johnathan & Eunice (LANE) TOLBERT.


“Father” 


Note:  * Birth date on Certificate of Death.

3966

3

6

Tolbert

Estella L "Stella"

4 Sep 1888

12 Feb 1963

nee HARVEY.  Wife of Edward TOLBERT. 


Daughter of Abraham & Susan (LOVELESS) HARVEY.

“Mother”

3966

3

6

Tolbert

Ivil Bertis

11 May 1933

4 Mar 1988

Husband of Linda S (ANTHIS) TOLBERT. 


Married 5 Aug 1960


Son of Walter Carl & Ruth Ella (WHITTINGTON) TOLBERT.


“Our children:  Susan L, Joye E”

3580

1

21

Tolbert

James L

15 Dec 1883

3 Sep 1964

Husband of Edith E (BRENTON) TOLBERT. 


Son of Johnathan & Eunice (LANE) TOLBERT.

3703

2

7

Tolbert

Laura Maxine

8 Oct 1926

22 Oct 2016

nee SULLIVAN.  Wife of Bueal "Frank" TOLBERT. 


Married 16 Apr 1949. 


Daughter of Virgil & Bessie (SHERMAN) SULLIVAN.


Our Children:  Rita & Patti.


(Click here to view obituary.)

4045

4046

3

6

Tolbert

Linda S

1 Aug 1938

--

nee ANTHIS.  Wife of Ivil Bertis TOLBERT. 


Married 5 Aug 1960.


“Our children:  Susan L, Joye E”

3580

1

21

Tolbert

Ruth M. Ice

18 Feb 1921

25 Nov 2005

nee ICE.  Wife of Buthel Edward “Boots” TOLBERT, 1st, married 27 Aug 1938; & Gene ELLIS, 2nd. 


Daughter of John W & Eva Mae (POTTS) ICE. 


(Click here to view obituary.)

3979

3

7

Tooley

Eunice Lucille Frederick

13 Jan 1916

4 Jan 1968

nee FREDERICK.


Daughter of Franklin & Edith (TOLBERT) FREDERICK.

3790

2

15

Trippet

Aaron

5 Feb 1883

15 Aug 1968

Son of Aaron & Susan (ROBB) TRIPPET.

3932

1610

3

2

Trippet

Aaron “Father”

3 Jan 1845

12 Dec 1932

Husband of Susan (ROBB) TRIPPET. 


Married 29 Oct 1868


Son of Alexander & Nancy (KING) TRIPPET.


[Birth and death dates courtesy of Christoper Doyle.]

3913

1610

3

1

Trippet

Cornelia

13 Dec 1891

16 Aug 1976

nee McROBERTS.  Wife of Fines TRIPPET. 


Daughter of Milton & Elizabeth (FOSTER) McROBERTS.

3474

1

13

Trippet

Eunice

30 Jun 1894

30 May 1988

Daughter of Aaron & Susan (ROBB) TRIPPET.

3931

1610

3

2

Trippet

Fines

7 Sep 1885

7 Feb 1974

Husband of Cornelia (McROBERTS) TRIPPET.


Son of Aaron & Susan (ROBB) TRIPPET.

3474

1

13

Trippet

Florence

29 Dec 1887

4 Nov 1965

Daughter of Aaron & Susan (ROBB) TRIPPET.

3915

3

1

Trippet "Trippett"

Everett Lynn

14 Oct 1893

7 Mar 1927

Husband of Mabel Gertrude (GLADISH) TRIPPET. 


Son of Ivia & Ida May (BOLING) TRIPPET. 


Note:  His paternal grandparents were:  Aaron & Susan (ROBB) TRIPPET.

3562

1

20

Trippet

Susan “Mother”

23 Jan 1847

31 Jul 1938

nee ROBB.  Wife of Aaron TRIPPET. 


Married 29 Oct 1868. 


Daughter of David & Delilah (DECKER) ROBB.


[Birth and death dates courtesy of Christoper Doyle.]

3914

1610

3

1

Turpin

Linda Kay

20 Mar 1953

15 Dec 2011

nee TURPIN.  Wife of William HORNER, 1st, married 28 Apr 1981. ; and Robert TURPIN, 2nd. 


Daughter of Ronald W & Lois "Lou Ann" PARKER.


(Buried with first husband.  See Horner, Linda Kay.)


(Click here to view obituary.)

3547

1

19

Ulsomer

John M

23 Jul 1892

21 Aug 1946

Husband of Nancy Ann (GOUGH) ULSOMER. 


“Husband”

3723

2

9

Ulsomer

Nancy Ann

7 Aug 1892

26 Dec 1973

nee GOUGH.  Wife of John M ULSOMER. 


Daughter of Jacob & Mary E GOUGH.


“Wife”

3723

2

9

Underhill

Lavon Christine

23 Jul 1927

27 Jul 2005

nee SIGLER.  Wife of ? HALL & Omer UNDERHILL


Daughter of Andrew A & Laura (MITCHELL) SIGLER.

4013

3

11

Underhill

Omer

1 May 1920

24 Mar 1976

Second husband of Lavon Christine (SIGLER) HALL UNDERHILL


Son of Dennis & Winnie (KING) UNDERHILL.


Pfc., US Army, WW II.

4013

3

11

Utterback

Audrey Henrietta

14 Mar 1920

18 Oct 2002

nee LANE.  Wife of Howard Cohn UTTERBACK. 


Daughter of Burton M "Bert" & Louetta (HALL) LANE.


“Our children:  Byron F and Brett M B”

4026

3

14

Utterback

Howard Cohn

29 Apr 1919

9 Sep 1994

Husband of Audrey Henrietta (LANE) UTTERBACK. 


Son of William & Nora (TELLUM) UTTERBACK.


“Our children:  Byron F and Brett M B”


S Sgt., US Army.

4026

3

14

VanPatten

Bridget Isabelle

2 Aug 1904

13 Jun 1984

nee EVERETT.  Wife of Richard VANPATTEN. 


Daughter of Dennis James & Rosie (BALLARD) EVERETT.

3694

2

7

VanPatten

Donna Jean

5 Sep 1940

14 Jan 1948

Daughter of Richard E & Bridget Isabelle (EVERETT) VanPATTEN.

692

2

7

VanPatten

Richard E

9 Feb 1903

24 Nov 1992

Husband of Bridget Isabelle (EVERETT) VANPATTEN. 


Son of William & Rachel (HALE) VanPATTEN.

3694

2

7

Vaught

Tamara

--

--

Lot #171, plot W-2

No headstone

 

?

?

Vaught

Willaim

--

--

Lot #171, plot W-1

No headstone

 

?

?

Vetra

George Carl

17 May 1913

15 Jun 1933

Son of William & Bertha M (DAUGHERTY) VETRA.

3857

2

20

Vetra

William M

18 Oct 1883

1918

Husband of Bertha May (DAUGHERTY) VETRA; and Arilla Frances (WARTH) VETRA, 28 Mar 1917 in Knox County, Indiana.

3856

2

20

Vetra

William Earl

21 Sep 1911

1 Jan 1948

Son of William M & Bertha M (DAUGHERTY) VETRA.


New York, CBM, US Navy, WW II.

3864

2

21

Vore

Fred D

5 Apr 1885

5 Nov 1949

First husband of Judy (AKERS) VORE WHITE. 


Son of Calvin & Julia (MERCER) VORE.

3957

3

5

Vore - White

Judy Akers

10 Jul 1894

10 Aug 1974

nee AKERS.  Wife of Fred D VORE; and Ray WHITE. 


Daughter of Peter S & Martha (STIDLER) AKERS.

3957

3

5

               

Section definitions.  For reference, arbitrary sections were defined for this listing (see below, NOT to scale.) 

Section 1:  Located on the northwest corner of the cemetery directly north of the access road. 

Row numbers were assigned beginning along the west edge (Texas Street) of the cemetery and 

ending at the service road separating Section 1 & 4.

Section 2:  Located on the southwest corner of the cemetery directly south of the service road. 

Row numbers were assigned beginning along the west edge (Texas Street) of the cemetery 

and ending at the service road separating Sections 2 & 4.

Section 3:  Located on the northeast corner of the cemetery, east of the service road separating 

Sections 1 & 3.  Row numbers were assigned beginning on the west edge along the north-south 

service road and continuing to the east edge of the cemetery.

Section 4:  Located on the southeast corner of the cemetery, east of the service road separating 

Sections 2 & 4.  Row numbers were assigned beginning on the west edge along the north-south 

service road and continuing to the east edge of the cemetery.

       Gray Lane                                                         Indiana Highway 56 (East 2nd Street)

 

 

       Southeast, Section 4

 

 

 

                     Southwest, Section 2

 

 

 

 

Texas

Street

 

Private

Property

 

 

 

 

Old

Hazleton I.O.O.F. Cemetery

          Service lane

                        Service lane

  

       Northeast, Section 3

 

                     Northwest, Section 1

                                      HAZLETON COMMUNITY CEMETERY

                                                          ▼ North  ▼