Kosciusko County, Indiana 1870 Census

Previous Page Page No. 286a Next Page


SCHEDULE I--Inhabitants in Clay Township in the County of Kosciusko State
of Indiana enumerated by me, on the 12th day of July, 1870
Post Office: Silver Lake, Indiana                  Thomas W. Piper , Ass't Marshall

1
91
91
CHRONISTER Emma C.
3
F
W
      Indiana                
 
   
2
92
92
HENKEL Samuel
23
M
W
Day Laborer
150
  Ohio                
x
   
3
92
92
HENKEL Susanna
22
F
W
Keeping House
    Indiana                
 
   
4
92
92
HENKEL Albert
9/12
M
W
      Indiana    
Sep
         
 
   
5
93
93
SHOEMAKER Jacob
33
M
W
Works in Saw Mill
1000
400
Ohio                
x
   
6
93
93
SHOEMAKER Elizabeth
30
F
W
Keeping House
    Ohio                
 
   
7
93
93
SHOEMAKER James
7
M
W
Attending School
    Ohio        
x
     
 
   
8
93
93
SHOEMAKER Ernest V.
8/12
M
W
      Indiana    
Oct
         
 
   
9
93
93
SHOEMAKER Louis S.
1
F
W
      Indiana                
 
   
10
94
94
HAWLEY Joel W.
35
M
W
Carpenter
900
100
Ohio                
x
   
11
94
94
HAWLEY Mary S.
32
F
W
Keeping House
    Ohio                
 
   
12
94
94
HAWLEY George W.
2
M
W
      Indiana                
 
   
13
95
95
DRAKE Henry
32
M
W
House Plaster
900
100
Indiana                
x
   
14
95
95
DRAKE Sarah
22
F
W
Keeping House
    Ohio          
x
x
 
 
   
15
95
95
DRAKE Martin E.
6
M
W
      Indiana        
x
     
 
   
16
95
95
DRAKE Solomon W.
5
M
W
      Indiana        
x
     
 
   
17
95
95
DRAKE Benjamin S.
2
M
W
      Indiana                
 
   
18
96
96
HARRIS Wilson
23
M
W
Day Laborer
    Pennsylvania                
x
   
19
96
96
HARRIS Amanda
18
F
W
Keeping House
    Indiana                
 
   
20
97
97
SMITH Jeremiah
27
M
W
Farm Laborer
300
100
Indiana      
July
       
 
   
21
97
97
SMITH Jenny
22
F
W
Keeping House
    Pennsylvania      
July
 
x
x
 
 
   
22
98
98
BOLON George W.
26
M
W
Stone Mason
400
300
Ohio                
x
   
23
98
98
BOLON Candis
21
F
W
Keeping House
    Indiana                
 
   
24
98
98
BOLON Flora G.
4/12
F
W
      Indiana    
Jan
         
 
   
25
99
99
KIRCHER John
54
M
W
Miller
 
200
Ohio                
x
   
26
99
99
KIRCHER Lydia J.
39
F
W
Keeping House
    Pennsylvania                
 
   
27
99
99
KIRCHER Francis
16
M
W
Teamster
    Ohio        
x
     
 
   
28
99
99
KIRCHER Charles E.
10
M
W
Attending School
    Ohio        
x
     
 
   
29
99
99
GILBERT Robert
22
M
W
Cabinet Maker
    Pennsylvania                
x
   
30
100
100
FITTER John
28
M
W
Carpenter
800
200
Ohio
x
             
x
   
31
100
100
FITTER Mary E.
22
F
W
Keeping House
    Ohio                
 
   
32
100
100
FITTER Ina S.
1
F
W
      Indiana                
 
   
33
101
101
LATTA Tabor S.
25
M
W
Post Master
1000
500
Indiana                
x
   
34
101
101
LATTA Geraldine
25
F
W
Keeping House
    Indiana                
 
   
35
101
101
YOCUM Ellis
4
M
W
      Indiana                
 
   
36
102
102
BOYER Benjamin E.
33
M
W
Stone Mason
600
100
Ohio                
x
   
37
102
102
BOYER Fanny C.
28
F
W
Keeping House
    Indiana                
 
   
38
102
102
BOYER Ulysses G.
4
M
W
      Indiana                
 
   
39
102
102
BOYER Sarah S.
1
F
W
      Indiana                
 
   
40
103
103
RAGER Samuel
68
M
W
Broom Maker
1000
100
Pennsylvania                
x
   

Return to Kosciusko County 1870 Census Page

Return to Kosciusko County USGenWeb Page

Gene Andert / Fort Wayne, IN / gandert@mac.com


©2001 by Eugene W. Andert

usgwsm.gif - 3761 Bytes

USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation.