Vanderburgh County INGenWeb

 

 Oak Hill Cemetery

1400 E. Virginia Street
Evansville, Knight Township, Vanderburgh County, IN
(812) 435-6045
Section 21, Township 6 South, Range 10 West

vanderburgh

Oak Hill Cemetery

Online Map and Coordinates for this Cemetery:
UTM 16 452719E 4204025N

Click on this link for Evansville Cemeteries. It will take you to a data base that includes all of the "occupants" of this cemetery.

If you would like to add a picture on this page of your ancestors grave marker, please send it in.

----, Josephine Grimm Sep., 1847 - Apr. 19, 1860
----, Lela Ada Teamer Dec. 2, 1905 - Feb. 12, 1983
----, Lizzie Grimm Apr., 1851 - Aug. 24, 1876
----, Mary G Kuhlmann
----, Ophilia Grimm 1856 - Jun. 3, 1874

Abell, Andrew Chester Oct. 31, 1883 - Oct. 12, 1966
Abney, Elizabeth 1858 - 1937
Abshier, Eugene Aug. 20, 1931 - Jan. 15, 2010
Acker, Eric Andrew d. Jul. 3, 2005
Ackerman, Sgt Lloyd C. Nov. 7, 1893 - Jul. 18, 1918
Acuff, Thomas 1873 - 1956
Adams, George L d. May 26, 1862
Adamson, Leroy 1887 - 1949
Adamson, Rose M Jourdan 1880 - 1937
Adcox, George H. Apr. 17, 1890 - Feb.b. 23, 1959
Addy, Max G. 1888 - Dec. 15, 1953
Admire, Dorothy Ann Stockfleth 1928 - Apr. 15, 2010
Admire, Theesa M Hohl Oct. 21, 1915 - Dec. 26, 2000
Admire, Virgil Jacob 1927 - Apr. 6, 2010
Admire, Wayne May 15, 1914 - Oct. 17, 1978
Ahrens, Edna Stockfleth Oct. 17, 1897 - Jul. 20, 1980
Ahrens, Reuben H. Mar. 25, 1908 - Jul. 29, 1956
Akin, William M., Jr Dec. 31, 1855 - Jul. 18, 1906
Albertson, W. H.
Albin, Clifford Elmer 1910 - Feb. 11, 1987
Albin, Ruth A. 1911 - Dec. 20, 1988
Alexander, Adam C. 1836 - Oct. 28, 1911
Alexander, Curtis Apr. 19, 1926 - Dec. 21, 1954
Allen, Pvt Captain d. Mar. 9, 1865
Allen, Celina M. Dec. 5, 1850 - Feb. 3, 1917
Allen, David Lee Jul., 1936 - Sep. 29, 1938
Allen, James M. 1846 - Nov. 20, 1918
Allen, L. M. d. May 6, 1862
Allen, Pvt Levi E. d. Aug. 19, 1862
Allen, Marvin H. Apr. 12, 1916 - Nov. 16, 1998
Allen, Pvt Thomas d. Jan. 28, 1864
Allis, Cora Maude Jan. 13, 1879 - Jun. 11, 1949
Allis, Eliza H. Oct. 5, 1864 - Feb. 24, 1927
Allis, Willard C. Jun. 10, 1874 - Aug. 15, 1936
Allison, C W - Dec. 12, 1864
Allison, Carmen A Kingsbury Nov. 10, 1901 - Dec. 28, 1994
Allison, Curtis Nov. 10, 1935 - Feb., 2010
Allman, Abraham d. Jun. 3, 1912
Allman, George d. Jun. 24, 1876
Allman, Isaac - Mar. 28, 1884
Allman, Joseph M. - Apr. 9, 1892
Allman, Lizzie d. Mar. 4, 1876
Allman, M. - Jun. 20, 1873
Allmen, Barbara Steiner d. Jun. 27, 1886
Allmen, Hazel Edna Feb., 1888 - Jul. 7, 1903
Allmen, Joseph Nov., 1857 - Aug. 13, 1918
Allmen, Mary d. Apr. 2, 1881
Allmen, Missouri Myrick 1864 - 1936
Alman, Benjamin d. Aug. 14, 1860
Alman, John d. Dec. 26, 1925
Almon, Ila Earl 1893 - 1941
Almon, Mary Lou 1871 - 1951
Almon, Robert 1868 - unknown
Althouse, John A. - Jun. 16, 1897
Alvey, Francis Newton "Frank" Jul. 3, 1917 - Nov. 16, 1999
Alvey, Leo Dec. 27, 1930 - Mar. 28, 1981
Alvey, Louise Rosemarie Williams Apr. 3, 1924 - May 20, 1991
Ambrose, James 1813 - Sep. 6, 1892
Amory Burton, Elaine G. Glen Sep. 8, 1916 - Dec. 25, 2010
Ancona, Astley Cooper Oct. 10, 1833 - Sep. 6, 1890
Ancona, Catherine Blauth Jul. 16, 1844 - Feb. 22, 1921
Andel, Ernest 1842 - Aug. 18, 1921
Andel, Rachel R. 1841 - Jun. 4, 1920
Anders, Effie 1856 - 1949
Anders, William M. 1864 - 1936
Anderson, Aaron d. Feb. 11, 1894
Anderson, Albert B d. Nov. 22, 1918
Anderson, Alberta d. Feb. 22, 1989
Anderson, Alice d. Mar. 13, 1915
Anderson, Alice d. Feb. 16, 2001
Anderson, Alma Augusta d. Oct. 17, 1965
Anderson, Alonzo d. Nov. 11, 1958
Anderson, Alvin H. d. Oct. 20, 1915
Anderson, Alvina G. d. Jul. 31, 1983
Anderson, Andrew Jackson d. Sep. 22, 1907
Anderson, Anna L d. Jan. 14, 1901
Anderson, Annie d. Jan. 19, 1882
Anderson, Augustus O. T. Apr. 12, 1919 - Sep. 6, 2004
Anderson, Benjamin d. Nov. 11, 1937
Anderson, Benjamin Franklin d. Nov. 25, 1949
Anderson, Bolden d. Apr. 16, 1980
Anderson, Carol Ann d. Dec. 11, 1942
Anderson, Carrie M. 1898 - Dec. 20, 1920
Anderson, Cecil d. Dec. 11, 1929
Anderson, Charles d. Jan. 28, 1975
Anderson, Charles d. Mar. 18, 1875
Anderson, Charles d. Mar. 28, 1889
Anderson, Charles B. 1884 - 1966
Anderson, Charles Edgar d. Jul. 23, 1943
Anderson, Charles Meridith d. Jan. 19, 1977
Anderson, Charles Posey - Jun. 4, 1913
Anderson, Charles R. d. May 7, 1934
Anderson, Clara Smith d. Aug. 3, 1944
Anderson, Clarence B. d. Jan. 24, 1920
Anderson, Clarence E d. Oct. 28, 1945
Anderson, Clifford Earl d. Jul. 14, 1916
Anderson, Cordelia Crump - d. Sep. 1, 1953
Anderson, David d. Jul. 17, 1963
Anderson, David S., Sr. d. Jul. 16, 1869
Anderson, David S., Jr. 1862 - Jun. 10, 1863
Anderson, Deborah T. d. Dec. 17, 1906
Anderson, Delores d. Jun. 30, 2008
Anderson, Donald 1916 - Mar. 11, 2006
Anderson, Dorothy Emily 1903 - Oct. 20, 1909
Anderson, Dorothy M. d. Dec. 19, 1956
Anderson, Edna P d. Oct. 5, 1971
Anderson, Edward Ellsworth Jun. 16, 1867 - Feb. 12, 1936
Anderson, Edward F. d. Sep. 7, 1918
Anderson, Edward Paul d. Jun. 4, 2002
Anderson, Effie d. Dec. 30, 1932
Anderson, Elizabeth d. Mar. 14, 1934
Anderson, Elizabeth B. - Jan. 12, 1939
Anderson, Ella Jun. 14, 1879 - Jun. 14, 1879
Anderson, Ellen d. Feb. 19, 1886
Anderson, Ellen E. Mar., 1868 - Jun. 15, 1868
Anderson, Emily Jun. 17, 1812 - Nov. 5, 1854
Anderson, Emma 1904 - Jan. 19, 1959
Anderson, Erastus d. Apr. 22, 1865
Anderson, Eunice Hawkins d. Mar. 13, 2004
Anderson, Evan d. Mar. 14, 1862
Anderson, Florence d. Jun. 19, 1971
Anderson, Florence N. d. Aug. 5, 1967
Anderson, Fritz d. Dec. 2, 1956
Anderson, George L Mar. 10, 1892 - Mar. 10, 1892
Anderson, George William d. Apr. 8, 1948
Anderson, Harry 1803 - Oct. 4, 1868
Anderson, Henry d. Jun. 8, 1894
Anderson, Henry Willard, Jr. d. Feb. 12, 1944
Anderson, Henry Willard, Sr. d. May 3, 1991
Anderson, Hobart d. Mar. 29, 1918
Anderson, Howard Lee d. Feb. 17, 1911
Anderson, Ina B. d. 1888
Anderson, Infant Apr. 11, 1905 - Apr. 11, 1905
Anderson, Infant Apr. 9, 1909 - Apr. 9, 1909
Anderson, Infant Jul. 25, 1902 - Jul. 25, 1902
Anderson, Infant Oct. 28, 1881 - Oct. 28, 1881
Anderson, Irma H. 1895 - Sep. 5, 1980
Anderson, Iven d. Mar. 14, 1862
Anderson, Jacob d. Dec. 25, 1938
Anderson, James d. Dec. 20, 1860
Anderson, James C. d. Jul. 23, 1970
Anderson, James Lee d. Jun. 8, 2000
Anderson, James V. d. Dec. 4, 1919
Anderson, Jaqueline 1913 - Jul. 6, 1920
Anderson, Jennie Blanch 1906 - Jun. 20, 1907
Anderson, John 1862 - Sep. 1, 1863
Anderson, John 1802 - Jul. 29, 1877
Anderson, John O. d. Nov. 29, 1966
Anderson, John Richard d. Feb. 13, 1952
Anderson, Joseph d. Jun. 25, 1867
Anderson, Kenneth Edward 1966 - Sep. 15, 1974
Anderson, Laura E. 1861 - 1916
Anderson, Lester Jun. 17, 1935 - Jun. 17, 1936
Anderson, Lillian d. Feb. 19, 1925
Anderson, Lillian d. Oct. 18, 1971
Anderson, Lillie H. d. Jun. 15, 1988
Anderson, Lillie May Yeley Mar. 17, 1870 - Jun. 19, 1923
Anderson, Lois d. Apr. 17, 1998
Anderson, Lois Edward d. Feb. 28, 2007
Anderson, Loretta E. d. Oct. 15, 1995
Anderson, Lucille J . d. Jul. 26, 1962
Anderson, Margaret d. Jul. 16, 1968
Anderson, Margaret d. Sep. 8, 2007
Anderson, Margaret E. d. Aug. 27, 1931
Anderson, Margaret Naomi d. Jul. 16, 1973
Anderson, Marian Feb. 12, 1926 - Feb. 12, 1926
Anderson, Marie Wittmer d. Jun. 2, 1958
Anderson, Marinda 1823 - Nov. 13, 1927
Anderson, Mary A d. Jun. 14, 1984
Anderson, Matthew 1876 - Sep. 1, 1878
Anderson, Melissa d. Feb. 12, 1942
Anderson, Melvina A. d. Oct. 31, 1936
Anderson, Mildred Barr d. Dec. 29, 1988
Anderson, Mollie d. Aug. 4, 1871
Anderson, Myrtle d. Aug. 19, 1958
Anderson, Nancy Ann Hite Mar. 13, 1922 - Oct. 2, 2004
Anderson, Nevelene d. Apr. 6, 1982
Anderson, Noyes Elmer d. Jan. 2, 1943
Anderson, Oscar Lee d. Jun. 22, 1959
Anderson, Preston d. Nov. 2, 1994
Anderson, Ralph Holder, Sr. d. Sep. 16, 1974
Anderson, Raymond d. Sep. 30, 1986
Anderson, Raymond C. d. Oct. 28, 1967
Anderson, Richard Allen d. May 12, 1936
Anderson, Richard H d. May 23, 1966
Anderson, Rodney Reed d. May 19, 1943
Anderson, Roy d. Jul. 30, 1934
Anderson, Sadie Apr., 1891 - Sep. 25, 1891
Anderson, Samuel d. Aug. 31, 1959
Anderson, Samuel O. 1857 - Feb. 4, 1921
Anderson, Samuel P. 1987 - Jan. 11, 1991
Anderson, Samuel V. d. Nov. 18, 1962
Anderson, Sherman P. d. Jan. 11, 1921
Anderson, Stephen d. May 7, 1920
Anderson, Steve d. Jan. 25, 1979
Anderson, Thelma Y. d. Dec. 23, 1986
Anderson, Thomas H. d. Aug. 10, 1914
Anderson, Tracy Apr. 10, 1966 - Apr. 10, 1966
Anderson, Viola d. Aug. 23, 1958
Anderson, Vivian M. d. Jan. 5, 1933
Anderson, Vonda d. Feb. 20, 1988
Anderson, Walker W. d. Sep. 10, 1950
Anderson, Walter Owen 1897 - Aug. 2, 1897
Anderson, Wendell - Dec. 24, 1984
Anderson, Will d. Jul. 11, 1965
Anderson, William d. Dec. 24, 1967
Anderson, William Homer d. Sep. 14, 1954
Andrews, John D. 1826 - Jul. 15, 1910
Anspaugh, Louis d. Aug. 8, 1862
Applegate, Gloria Johnson Aug. 17, 1924 - Jun. 2, 2003
Arensmann, Frank W., Sr. Nov. 13, 1929 - Mar. 22, 2010
Armstrong, Elizabeth 1796 - 1888
Armstrong, Jacob d. Jun. 3, 1862
Armstrong, James D. d. May 29, 1862
Armstrong, Spec William L. Jul. 6, 1945 - Feb. 6, 1966
Arnold, Albert Daniel Dec. 17, 1945 - Feb. 2, 1996
Arnold, Antone Sep., 1836 - Jul. 26, 1919
Arnold, Daisy Eleanore Southwell 1883 - 1967
Arnold, George E. 1904 - Dec. 23, 1937
Arnold, George Edward, Sr. Apr. 14, 1914 - Apr. 3, 1994
Arnold, George F. Feb. 15, 1870 - May 13, 1947
Arnold, Minnie Gertrude Palmer Jul. 29, 1915 - Mar. 2, 1988
Arwine, James d. Sep. 3, 1862
Ashby, Alma Mar. 29, 1895 - Jul. 11, 1956
Ashby, Carma Paddock Feb. 2, 1901 - Feb. 21, 1999
Ashby, Marion Jul. 11, 1887 - Nov. 12, 1950
Ashley, Annie S. d. May 16, 1901
Ashley, C. E. - Jun., 1883
Ashley, Charles F. d. Sep. 11, 1942
Ashley, Edgar K. d. Dec. 7, 1919
Indiana, USAAshley, Elizabeth L. d. May 21, 1893
Ashley, George Floyd d. Nov. 16, 1964
Ashley, Guy W. d. Nov. 2, 1930
Ashley, Henry d. Feb. 5, 1883
Ashley, Henry J. d. Jun. 11, 1893
Ashley, Leonard d. Aug. 25, 1971
Ashley, Louisa d. Oct. 14, 1870
Ashley, Lydia M. d. Nov. 2, 1917
Ashley, Lydia R. d. Oct. 4, 1971
Ashley, Mary d. Feb. 24, 1870
Ashley, Ora D. d. Jun. 30, 1940
Ashley, Pearl d. Aug. 24, 1969
Ashley, Susie May d. Mar. 8, 1963
Ashley, Terry d. Dec. 5, 1949
Austin, Clarence Winfred Apr. 28, 1878 - Jul. 16, 1973
Austin, Maude Pemberton Jul. 3, 1885 - Dec. 7, 1973
Austin, Walter, Sr Oct. 7, 1910 - Mar. 31, 1988
Auvil, Andrew Oct. 8, 1884 - Dec. 2, 1962
Auvil, Mable H Shoptaugh Jan. 6, 1899 - May 6, 1961
Averill, William d. Jan. 12, 1865
Axford, Florence C Hagedorn Feb. 21, 1904 - Apr. 13, 1991
Ayers, Clarence K., Jr Jul. 19, 1918 - Jul. 4, 1986
Ayers, Nora H. McDevitt Nov. 9, 1890 - Jun. 19, 1974
Boetticher
Brose
Butts, C. E.  1820-1863, wife of Henry, shares stone with Henry
Butts, Frank E. 
Butts, Henry   1805-1896?, husband of C. E. Hinman
Cook, Frederick W.   no dates
Dawson
Evans, Robert Morgan  no dates
Greenwood, Melissa A. Harp McFall   Aug 28, 1862 - Apr 5, 1951, wife of Thomas McFall (Locust Hill Cem) and Dick Greenwood
Heilman main stone, no names or dates
Henze, Wilhelm C. /Elizabeth ? 30, 1895 - Oct 1, 1897
Kendall, Bernice M. Reed d. Dec. 12, 2005
Kornberger  main stone, no names or dates
Lauenstein  main stone, no names or dates
Meyer, Fredrich  1844-1892, shares stone with Mary
Meyer, Mary   1826-1893, shares stone with Fredrich
Munday, John   1837-Sept 1914? 
Ossenberg main stone, no names 
Our Willie no last name, no date
Ragon   main stone, no dates 
Retitz   main stone, no dates 
Small, Marshall    
Smith, George Oliver   Oct 22, 1877 - Jun 1, 1862, son of Phillip & Laticia S. Smith, husband of Mary "Rene" McFall Smith
Smith, Mary Rene McFall - Oct 29, 1887 - Oct 10, 1960, wife of George Smith, Dau of Thomas McFall & Melissa Harp McFall
Stahlhefer  main stone, no dates 
Storms, North  main stone
Storms, John  small stone  
Torian  main stone, no dates 
Wilson, Anannias  no dates, Co. B. 53 IL Inf.
Woolsey, Edna Black Sep. 1, 1901 - Jun. 9, 1962

Civil War Section 

Last Name, First Name, State, Regiment & Company, Row, No., Notes

Adams, G. L., IL, 18th Co. I, 5, 16,
Albertson, W. H., IN, 75th Co. E, 1, 23,
Allen, L. E., WI, 18th Co. C, 9, 28,
Allen, Thomas, IN, 75th Co. K, 7, 37,
Allison, C. W., - - - , US Navy, 2, 6,
Anderson, Iven, IN, 31st Co. C, 1, 50,
Anspaugh, L. W., OH, 80th Co. B, 9, 26,
Armstrong, J. D., KY, 17th Co. G, 4, 19,
Armstrong, Jacob, MO, 14th Co. I, 7, 16,
Arwine, James, IN, 43rd Co. A, 12, 20,
Averill, William, IL, 34th Co. B, 2, 22,
Baker, Milton, MO, 45th Co. G, 3, 4,
Baldwin, J. M., IN, 59th Co. H, 11, 23,
Baldwin, J. P., MI, 14th Co. B, 11, 17,
Ball, T. E., IN, 9th Battery, 3, 23,
Ballenger, J. C., IN, 18th Co. B, 4, 45,
Barlow, Julius, IL, 10th Cav, 5, 44,
Barnes, M. A., IN, 91st Co. A, 2, 15,
Barnes, Stephen, IN, 31st Co. C, 2, 30,
Barter, Geo. P., IN, 1st Calvary Co. H, 4, 9, Serg. Not A Govt. Marker.
Bartz, Jno, WI, 8th Co. D, 6, 10,
Bates, Austin , MI, 2nd Cavalry Co. F, 13, 16,
Baugh, David, IN, 6th Co. F, 8, 3,
Bazer, H. F., - - - , US Navy, 1, 10,
Beach, Cephas, IL, 40th Co. E, 4, 35,
Bebbe, J. W., MO, 8th Co. G, 2, 12,
Beil, Alex, OH, 20th Co. H, 4, 14,
Bell, J. R. , IN, 46th Co. K, 10, 28,
Bell, S. H., IN, 23rd Co. D, 7, 10,
Bemet, Philip, IN, 59th Co. F, 5, 14,
Bennett, J. F. , WI, 16th Co. F., 9, 4,
Benson, Peter, MI, 3rd Cavalry Co. K, 9, 27,
Benton, I. E., - - - , - - - , 2, 14,
Berry, Edgar, KY, 26th Co. C, 2, 2,
Bingham, J. H, KY, 27th Co. H, 9, 22,
Bird, A. J., IN, 11th Battery, 12, 17,
Birdsall, Mark, IA, 16th Co. H., 14, 10,
Blackman, S. D., MI, 14th Co. D, 8, 26,
Boothe, George , IN, 97th Co. H, 8, 35,
Boswell, J. M., IN, 57th Co. C, 8, 17,
Bowen, Young , IN, 31st Co. B, 13, 15,
Bradley, Adjund, IN, 44th Co. G, 6, 1,
Bradley, Charles, - - - , - - - , 3, 28,
Bragg, J. W., IL, 47th Co. D, 9, 18,
Brase, Peter, MI, 3rd Cavalry Co. E, 6, 18,
Breeden, Uriah, IN, 11th Co. C, 9, 14,
Bremer, Noah, IN, 11th Co. I, 9, 9,
Brooks, Samuel , OH, 33rd Co. K, 9, 6,
Brown, D. E., MI, 2nd Cav Co G, 9, 21,
Brown, E. A., IN, 9th Co. K, 4, 33,
Brown, Luinan, MI, 12th Co. F, 8, 6,
Brown, Mathew, IA, 16th Co. E, 9, 20,
Brown, T. W., KY, 26th Co. C, 4, 24,
Brown, Thos, IN, 9th Co I, 9, 7,
Bruce, Samuel , OH, 77th Co. C, 9, 5,
Brundage, Isaac , MI, 13th Co. I, 7, 22,
Brush, W. B., KY, 12th Cav Co. M, 1, 16,
Bryan, Richard, IL, 74th Co. K, 2, 19,
Burden, John, KY, 11th Co. C, 7, 25,
Burnhart, Jno, IL, Coggswell's ILL BATT, 6, 26,
Byerly, J. W., IN, 31st Co. A, 6, 8,
Cables, Thomas, OH, 72nd Co. H, 5, 15,
Cady, John , NY, 154th Infantry Co. H, 3, 15,
Carr, Anthony, IA, 32nd Co. B, 2, 50,
Carter, David, IN, 27th Co. D, 7, 43,
Carter, Hiram, OH, 70th Co. C, 14, 5,
Carter, John, IN, 11th Battery, 9, 8,
Castle, Whitney, IL, 50th Co. E, 3, 39, Corp.
Cavender, Wm, IN, 124th Co. I, 13, 20,
Chambers, J. T., - - - , U.S. Marine Corps., 12, 28,
Chandler, S. F., IN, 65th Co. B, 8, 25,
Chapman, Jno., IL, 45th Co. D, 13, 2,
Chism, J. J., IN, 9th Co. G, 4, 37,
Civilian Grave, - - - , - - - , - - - , 1, 31, Rv. Wm E. Davis
Clark, Hiram , OH, 64th Co. A, 11, 9,
Clark, John, - - - , U.S. Navy, 1, 43,
Clark, L. H., IL, 29th Co. H, 9, 1,
Clegg, Thos, OH, 28th Co. I, 5, 25,
Cline, J. M., IN, 78th Co. B, 11, 27,
Cockrell, Geo, OH, 78th Co. A, 12, 12,
Coff, Henry, IN, 37th Co. B, 4, 46,
Colbert, John, OH, 61st Co. F, 8, 38,
Colgrove, S. N., IN, 59th US Army, 11, 24,
Collier, J. E., IL, 42nd Co. K, 5, 23,
Collins, Jos, IN, 24th Co. E, 12, 13,
Connor, William , IN, 52nd Co. D, 7, 17,
Coon, Peter , OH, 11 Co. D, 9, 16,
Cope, Sandford, MO, 21st Co. K, 10, 8,
Copeland, J. E. , OH, 46th Co. B, 12, 5,
Cornwell, Morgan, IN, 24th Co. G, 6, 37,
Cortland, P., - - , - - - , 12, 6, Name only
Corvon, J. V., IN, 43rd Co. K, 10, 18,
Cotteral, Perry , MI, 12th Co. C, 12, 14,
Cox, Thomas, IN, 60th Co. C, 7, 36,
Cox, William, KY, 27th Co. I, 2, 23,
Crabtree, Chas, MI, 2nd Cav Co. B, 12, 22,
Craft, S. L., IL, 43rd Co. G, 5, 5,
Crane, Earl, IA, 9th Co. G, 9, 35,
Cromwell, Edwin, IN, 59th Co. K, 8, 2,
Cummings, Benjamin, MI, 10th Cav Co. F, 10, 19,
Cunningham, S. W., OH, 63rd Co. K, 6, 34, Lieut
Daniel, Oliver, IN, 11th Co. C, 3, 22,
Daniels, Benj, - - - , US Navy, 1, 11,
Daniels, George , OH, 81st Co. B, 10, 2,
Davis, J. A., KY, 26th Co. A, 2, 24,
Davis, Peter, OH, 23rd Co. F, 3, 24,
Dayhoff, Theo., IN, 59th Co. E, 12, 2,
Deal, Joseph, OH, 43rd Co. F, 11, 22,
Deamon, M., - - - , US Soldier, 1, 36,
Deloosen, S. R., IA, 2nd Cav Co. D, 12, 21,
Devour, William, KY, 27th Co. C, 8, 9,
Digby, Aaron, WI, 10th Co. G, 5, 4,
Donelson, Joshua, OH, 78th Co. H, 5, 27,
Donnahue, Martin, MI, 12th Co. B, 7, 1,
Dovlips, F. P., IN, 78th Co. B, 9, 29,
Duvall, Cornelius, IN, 31st Co. A, 8, 4,
Eaton, O. D., MI, 15th Co. D, 8, 1,
Eautaner, D. S., IN, 44th Co. F, 7, 14,
Eckels, Jos., PA, 77th Co. E, 8, 34, Corpl
Edmiston, Rueben, WI, 18th Co. E, 11, 2,
Elles, James, - - - , 23rd USCT Co. K, 1, 38, U.S. Colored Troops
Emery, Isaac, KY, 11th Co. A, 11, 14,
Evans, Chas, IL, 2nd Artillery Co. B, 12, 7,
Ezell, Gilliuim, KY, 17th Co. D, 14, 7,
Falls, Robert, IN, 24th Co. K, 7, 34,
Ferguson, Martin , OH, 57th Co. A, 11, 13,
Finley, R. E., IA, 15th Co. C, 3, 18,
Fiske, G. P., WI, 18th Co. E, 5, 6,
Fleming, Alex, OH, 43rd Co. B, 9, 2,
Fleming, Edmond, - - - , 2nd Batt 92nd Co NVRC, 3, 17, Flagpole in Front of Grave
Flint, Henry, IN, 36th Co. A, 10, 16,
Floir, F. S., MI, 1 Arty Co. B, 13, 1,
Fork, Mathias, IN, 48th Co. C, 11, 25,
Fox, E. A. , MI, 3rd Cav Co. F, 8, 7,
Franklin, Andrew, IN, 24th Co. I, 7, 15,
Fredenburgh, Hiram, IN, 37th Co. H, 7, 38,
Freeman, Asa, MI, 14th Co. B, 9, 25,
Freeman, Henry, IN, 67th Co. C, 5, 43,
Freeman, J. W., IN, 83rd Co. H, 4, 44,
Frost, G. W., MO, 8th Co. L, 3, 61,
Fultner, A. J., IN, 31st Co. H, 10, 11,
Gaff, Hiram, IN, 44th Co. F, 7, 13,
Gaffney, Martin, OH, 78th Co. G, 14, 11,
Galdon, William , IN, 44th Co. D, 4, 22,
Gaskins, J. S., IN, 43rd Co. E, 12, 16,
Gatlett, Michael, IN, 52nd Co. A, 11, 8,
Gatson, N. D., KY, 17th Co. K, 6, 28,
Gauderman, Carl, IL, 17th Co. E, 7, 8,
George, J. H., MI, 15th Co. A, 13, 9,
Gibbons, J. S., IN, 6th Co. G, 12, 4,
Gibson, H. A. , MO, 11th Co. D, 6, 13,
Gill, William , WI, 24th Co. A, 4, 42,
Gillum, George, IN, 53rd Co. K, 11, 7,
Gleason, S. G., MI, 23rd Co. C, 2, 26,
Glover, A. F., KY, 9th Co. H, 6, 25,
Goins, Bryant, - - - , 28th USCT Co. D, 1, 42, U.S. Colored Troops
Goodman, John D., KY, 9th Co. K, 13, 6,
Graves, James, IL, 32nd Co. F, 8, 24,
Green, H. C., IN, 29th Co. D, 8, 11,
Green, J. S., IL, 51st Co. F, 9, 34,
Gregory, George, - - - , U.S. Navy, 1, 13,
Griffith, H. T., IA, 17th Co. I, 11, 21,
Gross, James, KY, 11th Co. E, 11, 16,
Guest, B. F., KY, 27th Co. I, 14, 3,
Hackman, Andrew, IN, 8th Cav Co. A, 5, 47,
Haginean, Jno, - - - , - - - , 6, 2,
Halbert, Hartman, KY, 28th Co. A, 8, 36, Serg
Hale, Henry , OH, 43rd Co. G, 14, 1,
Halpile, William, - - - , Ist US Inf. Co A, 5, 40,
Hamilton, William, OH, 70th Co. E, 4, 16,
Hamm, E. B., OH, 59th Co. I, 7, 3, Serg
Hampton, David, IN, 8th Battery, 11, 19,
Hampton, Edward, IN, 9th Calvary Co. A, 1, 4,
Harding, John , IL, 96th Co. F, 8, 37,
Harris, Edward, NY, 178th Co. C, 5, 46,
Harwood, William, IN, 120th Co. K, 1, 12,
Hazelton, J. E., IN, 31st Co. B, 9, 3,
Hedrick, Harvey, IN, 80th Co. C, 3, 16,
Heller, Henry, OH, 46th Co. B, 6, 14,
Helms, W. J., OH, 48th Co. K, 6, 7,
Henson, Jr., Samuel, IL, 61st Co. C, 4, 26, Corp
Herold, E. P. , IN, 51st Co. K, 11, 4,
Hess, Samuel, OH, 3rd Calvary Co. C, 3, 27,
Hewett, J. M., IN, 83rd Co. C, 6, 39,
Hickman, Isaal, IN, 59th Co. F, 9, 19,
Hickox, H. H., MI, 2nd Cavalry Co. D, 10, 24,
Hicks, Patrick, IN, 8th Cav Co. A, 6, 29,
Hicks, Simeon, MI, Ist E & M Co. B, 9, 36,
Higholt, George, IN, 22nd Co. G, 11, 20,
Hiles, J. T., OH, 90th Co. G, 4, 43,
Hills, Joseph, IL, 46th Co. I, 7, 18,
Hindley, J. W., IN, 59th Co. C, 5, 36,
Hogeland, Joseph , IN, 6th Co. D, 10, 10,
Hoisington, Amos, WI, 13th Co. D, 6, 44,
Holliday, R. M., MO, 25th Co. K, 7, 12,
Howell, D. P., OH, 59th Co. G, 5, 12,
Hoyle, J. W., OH, 80th Co. H, 10, 26,
Huag, Jacob , IN, 25th Co. B, 4, 3,
Hussong, J. M. , IA, 13th Co. C, 1, 15,
Ingram, G. W., MI, 15th Co. E, 7, 24,
Ister, Nathaniel, IL, 1st Atry Co. D, 8, 8,
Jenkins, David, KY, 9th Co. D, 8, 20,
Johnson, Anson, OH, 46th Co. A, 7, 23,
Johnson, G. M. , OH, 46th Co. H, 7, 21,
Johnson, P. H., IN, 22nd Co. I, 10, 25,
Jones, C. A., - - -, - - - , 6, 27,
Jones, J. W., OH, 78th Co. C, 6, 17,
Judd, George, IN, 2nd Cavalry Co. A, 5, 29,
Kakee, Stephen, MI, 10th Co. K, 3, 11,
Kemm, Christian, OH, 68th Co. A, 7, 27,
Kemmeyer, William, IN, 25th Co. E, 4, 6,
Kenon, J. F. , - - - , US Soldier, 1, 35,
Kent, David, IN, 59th Co. A, 10, 29,
Keplinger, S. M., OH, 32nd Co. H, 5, 38,
Kerley, J. W., TN, 3rd Cavalry Co. L, 3, 3,
Killinch, William, IL, 20th Co. F, 3, 2,
Kinces, Jno, IN, 52nd Co. B, 5, 28,
Kirkpatrick, T., IN, 31st Co. I, 9, 12,
Kligle, Chas., WI, 1st Battery, 1, 20,
Kline, Josiah, OH, 41st Co. C, 9, 10,
Klympf, George, CT, 20th Co. K, 2, 1,
Knuston, E. K., MI, 15th Co. F, 9, 23,
Kramer, Wendel, IL, 43 Co. I, 11, 6,
Kunce, John, IL, 41st Co. D, 10, 27,
Lakin, J. L., IL, 25th Co C, 5, 45,
Lauderdale, D. O., IL, 1st Arty Co. E, 3, 6,
Layman, David, MI, 15th Co. F, 10, 15,
Lee, S. R., KY, 9th Co. I, 14, 8,
Leech, J. M., OH, 64th Co. D, 4, 28,
Levisee, Isaac, WI, 13th Co. E, 5, 8,
Linder, Martin V., IN, 23rd Co. C, 9, 30,
Linn, David B., IN, 10th Co. B, 1, 18,
Little, James P., IA, 2 Cav Co. D, 13, 3,
Lockwood, Isaac C., IN, 25th , 2, 35,
Logan, W. S., IL, 46th Co. E, 6, 11,
Long, Samuel, IN, 81st Co. F, 1, 2,
Longgar, Jas., IN, US. Soldier, 1, 59,
Lopp, C. H., IN, 3 Cav Co. H, 12, 3,
Lowe, Franklin, OH, 78th Co. D, 4, 23,
Loyd, Thomas, KY, 12th Co. G, 6, 46,
Lucas, Joseph , KY, 17th Co. I, 7, 6,
Mabin, Harrison, IA, 9th Co. D, 3, 13,
Macon, J. C., IN, 24th Co. B, 3, 7,
Mahon, George, - - - , 16th US Inf Co. G, 10, 4,
Mandazay, Louis, TN, 10th, 13, 21, Major
Mangus, Fred, IN, 29th Co. K, 12, 18,
Mann, W. O., KY, 27th Co. C, 10, 5,
Maples, Pleasant, IN, 91st Co. A, 2, 47,
Marker, William, OH, 98th Co. D, 1, 27,
Marsock, F. R., MI, 2nd Cavalry Co. C, 11, 18,
Martin, Henry, OH, 56th Co. E, 6, 38, Corpl
Martindale, G. E., IA, 13th Co. B, 5, 17,
Marvin, Garrick, MO, 12th Calvary Co. C, 3, 20,
Mason, A. J. , IN, 59th Co. D, 8, 14, Lieut
Maxey, J. A., KY, 1st Capital Guards, 3, 1,
McBride, R. O, MI, 15th Co. H, 11, 10,
McBroom, Gilbert, - - - , - - - , 3, 25,
McCain, William , KY, 17th Co. H, 1, 5, Corp.
McCane, John , MO, 21st Co. I, 8, 19,
McCole, W., IA, 7th Co. E, 14, 4,
McConnell, Murray, IN, 9th Co. E, 7, 2,
McConnell, William F., - - - , - - - , 1, 25,
McCoy, D. F., IL, 42nd Co. G, 2, 49,
McCoy, M. A., IN, 53rd Co. F, 6, 19,
McGulle, John, IL, 80th Co. G, 1, 7,
McKee, C. P., IN, 59th Co. E, 8, 23,
McMurtry, J. F., IN, 58th Co. F, 14, 2,
McNew, Thos, IN, 6th Co. K, 13, 14,
McNutt, Geo., - - - , - - - , 3, 12, U.S. Soldier
McQueen, Adam, IA, 8th Calvary Co. I, 2, 3,
Merriam, Henry, OH, 15th Battery, 2, 8,
Meyers, Jos, OH, 72nd Co. C, 12, 15,
Miles, F. V., IN, 42nd Co. B, 11, 1,
Miller, Aaron , IL, 46th Co. K, 4, 21,
Miller, Austin, MI, 12th Co. G, 6, 4,
Miller, George, IN, 91st Co. G, 6, 40,
Miller, Jacob, OH, 101st Co C, 4, 40,
Milton, John, IA, 3rd Co. A, 5, 21,
Mitchell, Edgar H., IL, 100th Co. G, 13, 13,
Moore, Jno, MO, 18th Co. G, 4, 17,
Morgan, John, IN, 25th Co. K, 5, 30,
Morris, J. F., IN, 25th Co. F, 6, 23,
Morris, W. T., KY, 17th Co. I , 4, 25,
Morton, Wm, IL, 46th Co. E, 13, 12, Serg.
Mudga, Leander, IN, 15th Co, G, 11, 15,
Mulligan, Patrick, IL, 90th Co. H, 7, 40,
Nash, Carrol, IN, 91st Co. C, 8, 39,
Neal, W. P., IN, 6th Calvary Co. A, 2, 48,
Nebber, Ludwig, IN, 25th Co. B, 12, 26,
Neely, Robert, KY, 26th Co. B, 3, 9,
Nichodemus, Joseph, IN, 44th Co. C, 7, 7,
Nichols, Edward, MI, 3rd Battery, 10, 9,
Noblett, WM, IN, 8th Cav Co. F, 11, 12,
Norris, J. T., OH, 13th Co. E, 13, 17,
Norton, Jas. W., IN, 44th Co. H, 3, 49,
Oakes, William , IL, 57th Co. K, 5, 13,
Olmstead, J. D., - - - , 1st Marine Brig Co. C, 6, 36,
Osborn, N. P., IA, 16th Cav Co. A, 12, 25,
Owens, William , KY, 10th Co. F, 2, 10,
Packer, J. E., OH, 43rd Co. K, 6, 12,
Parks, Samuel, KY, 13th Co. I, 6, 15,
Patterson, T. J., IN, 10th Co. H, 10, 7,
Peacock, A. S., IN, 57th Co. E, 11, 11,
Pendall, M. S., MI, 12th Co. D, 10, 3,
Penecoff, Levi, IL, 46th Co. B, 11, 29,
Pennington, Isaac, IL, 16th Co. E, 2, 7,
Petsch, P. C., IL, 55th Co. B, 10, 1,
Phillips, Owen, IN, 69th Co. A, 5, 37,
Pickett, J. G., OH, 63rd Co. A, 5, 39, Serg
Piper, J. E., IN, 73rd Co. E, 6, 24,
Plank, H., IN, 25th Co. K, 4, 2,
Pleus, Detrich, WI, 26th Co. F, 2, 18,
Polk, S. H. , IN, 101st Co. K, 6, 43,
Porter, M. H., IN, 2nd Cavalry Co. H, 8, 15,
Powers, A. C., MI, 7th Battery, 10, 17,
Pratt, Omer, MI, 10th Co. C, 6, 20,
Prousch, G., IN, 25th Co. B, 4, 1,
Punkey, Alex, OH, 72nd Co. D, 4, 27,
Purnell, J. H., WI, 16th Co. K, 14, 9,
Rankins, George, IL, 60th Co. B, 7, 42,
Ransom, Benj, IN, 35th Co. D, 1, 9,
Read, A. B., IA, 7th Co. F, 5, 9,
Reed, And'w, IN, 8th L. A., 1, 41, 8th Light Artillery
Reed, E. T., WI, 8th Co. D, 7, 5, Serg
Reed, Martin, IN, 25th Co. E, 4, 5,
Reis, Chas W., OH, 46th Co. K, 12, 8, Corp
Reynolds, N. W., IN, 31st Co. K, 4, 10,
Rhyan, Fred'k, - - - , US Soldier, 8, 28,
Rice, A. S., OH, 5th Cavalry Co. H, 5, 22,
Rice, G. W., IN, 53rd Co. B, 5, 20,
Richards, Paul, KY, 15th Co. D, 2, 5,
Riley, Daniel, IN, 24th Co. I, 5, 7, Corp.
Ritze, Nicholas, IN, 33rd Co. D, 6, 35,
Roacher, Thos, - - - , 18th US Inf. Co. A, 9, 24,
Roberts, Paul, IL, 9th Co. H, 8, 5, Corp.
Robertson, Elisha, IN, 31st Co. G, 9, 17,
Robins, Tennessee, MN, 4th Co I, 3, 14,
Rodens, W. M., IN, 31st Co. D, 12, 23,
Rogers, Gustavus, IN, 59th Co. H, 10, 20,
Rohremus, Jacob, IN, 9th Co. K , 8, 16,
Roof, William, OH, 57th Co. F, 7, 20,
Roser, Frederick, IN, 60th Co. E, 6, 42,
Roth, Leonard, IN, 93rd Co. B, 5, 35,
Russell, Wm, MI, 10th Co. K, 11, 26,
Sanders, C. F., IN, 57th Co. A, 4, 20,
Schofield, John, IN, 91st Co. E, 2, 16, Corp.
Schott, Jacob , OH, 24th Co. H, 8, 13,
Self, S. E., IN, 4th Cav Co. I, 5, 48,
Shelton, James, OH, 70 Co. G, 13, 10,
Shephard, William, IN, 2nd Cavalry Co. F, 8, 22,
Sherod, W. A., IA, 8th Calvary Co. C, 2, 9,
Shilling, Elias, IN, 32nd , 9, 11,
Shinn, R. M., IL, 50th Co. D, 1, 39,
Shirkey, Nicholas, IN, 57th Co. I, 4, 34,
Shoemaker, J. C., OH, 54th Co. E, 4, 13,
Sikes, Jacob , IN, 52nd Co. I, 13, 5,
Simpson, Henry , IN, 51st Co. I, 13, 8,
Smart, George, OH, 115th Co. F, 1, 22,
Smith, Albert , OH, 78th Co. F, 10, 12,
Smith, George , IL, 64th , 12, 19,
Smith, Isaac, KY, 5th Cav Co. B, 11, 28,
Smith, Jno, OH, 63rd Co. B, 5, 10,
Smith, William, IN, 25th Co. C, 4, 4,
Solomon, Jacob, IN, 31st Co. C, 8, 18,
Sorenson, Soren, IL, 36th Co. A, 2, 21,
Specht, Augustus, IN, 43rd Co. E, 4, 11,
Spofford, L. O., MI, 9th Co. B, 7, 11,
Spring, J. W., OH, 78th Co. A, 12, 11,
Springer, Richard, IL, 7th Cav Co. C, 8, 12,
Stelzer, Ambrose, OH, 10th Cavalry Co. H, 2, 13, Corpl.
Stephens, B. E. , - - - , - - - , 5, 18,
Stephens, James, IN, 52nd Co. G, 8, 10,
Stephens, S. B., MI, 19th Co. B, 4, 41,
Sterns, G. M., OH, 1st Arty Co. A, 13, 18,
Stewart, W. H., IL, 75th Co. A, 1, 1,
Stokes, G. M., - - - , U.S. Navy, 1, 17,
Stout, John S., IN, 68th Co. C, 1, 3,
Stricklin, Johnathan, IL, 106th Co. B, 2, 20, Corp.
Study, F. A., IN, 57th Co. C, 7, 26,
Stump, Leonard, IL, 98th Co. D, 4, 38,
Sumerfield, M., - - - , - - - , 2, 27,
Suttle, John N., WI, 45th Co. D, 11, 3,
Sweeny, Timothy, OH, 65th Co. H, 13, 7,
Switzer, James C., OH, 57th Co. F, 6, 3,
Tailor, Collins, IN, 49th Co. I, 7, 35,
Taylor, Thomas B., KY, 12th Calvary Co. F, 12, 24,
Taylor, W. W., IN, 53rd Co. E, 6, 22,
Tennant, A. J., WI, 1st Cav Co. I, 2, 17,
Thew, Wm, OH, 64th Co. B, 13, 4,
Thompson, C. H., IN, 4th Cavalry Co. G, 5, 49, Corp
Thompson, G. R., IL, 7th Cav Co. L, 14, 6,
Thompson, H. L., IN, 53rd Co. A, 7, 28,
Thompson, W. B., IN, 52nd Co. F, 12, 1,
Thompson, W. L., IN, 40th Co. B, 10, 22, Corp
Thornburch, Jesse, KY, 4th Co. H, 2, 11,
Thorp, William, - - - , US Navy, 1, 8,
Tipton, Vincent, IN, 31st Co. B, 10, 6,
Trainer, Jacob , OH, 78th Co. G, 4, 15,
Trappt, Andrew, - - - , - - - , 3, 26,
Triglaff, Wilhelm, NY, 68th Co. E, 10, 30, Serg
Twedell, H. M., KY, 3rd Calvary Co. F, 13, 19,
Vancamp, P. J., MI, 14th Co. G, 4, 36,
Vandever, Ferd, KY, 26th Co. C, 5, 19,
Vaughn, D. H., IL, 52nd Co. C, 4, 8,
Victor, N. A., IN, 9th Co. K, 8, 29,
Vinson, L. C., IN, 44th Co. I, 7, 9, Serg.
Wakefield, J. D., IN, 59th Co. E, 9, 15, Corp
Walker, James, OH, 77th Co. D, 7, 4,
Walker, Thomas, IN, 59th Co. I, 7, 19,
Walker, Wm, MO, 26th Co. E, 11, 5,
Wall, J. W., KY, 26th Co. G, 2, 25,
Walters, Jackson, OH, 50th Co. K, 7, 41,
Ware, Alanson, IN, 93rd Co. H, 4, 47,
Washington, Geo, IN, 46th Co. H, 9, 13,
Webb, W. H., KY, 3rd Co. G, 13, 11,
Weidenbaugh, N., IN, 91st Co. G, 13, 22,
Weimer, Robert, OH, 48th Co. G, 6, 16,
Weller, T. B., IN, 22nd Co. E, 1, 14,
Wells, M. P., IL, 16th Co. K, 4, 18,
Wertz, John, PA, 4th Co. C, 2, 4,
West, T. A., OH, 53rd Co. I, 5, 11,
Whalen, S. A., KY, 26th Co. F, 3, 8,
Whitaker, Jno, IN, 85th Co. G, 7, 39,
Whitaker, Obed, IN, 59th Co. A, 12, 10,
Whitman, Albert, IN, 8th Co. A, 5, 42,
Widman, Mich'l, OH, 57th Co I, 12, 9,
Wilkenson, Oliver, IL, 29th Co. E, 6, 9,
Wilkins, Henry , IL, 32nd Co. A, 1, 48,
Williams, J. W., IN, 23rd Battery, 1, 6, Corp.
Williams, Jesse, OH, 5th Cavalry Co. C, 5, 24,
Williams, Samuel, - - - , - - - , 5, 3,
Williams, Wm, IL, 136th Co. I, 1, 32,
Wilson, Anannias, IL, 53rd Co. B, 8, 21,
Wilson, Caleb, OH, 63rd Co. A, 5, 41, Corp
Wilson, John, MO, 18th Co. I, 3, 5,
Woelfel, Michael, IN, 24th Co. C, 6, 41,
Wolf, William, TN, 12th Cavalry Co. D, 3, 21,
Woods, Jacob, PA, 77th Co. D, 8, 40,
Woods, Jno, IN, 58th Co. B, 7, 29,
Woollett, Michael, IN, 48th Co. B, 10, 21,
Wright, Abraham, IN, 30th Co. G, 6, 6,
Wyatt, William, IN, 65th Co. H, 1, 24,
Yarmell, J. P., OH, 43rd Co. D, 6, 21,
Yost, E. G., MI, 10 Cav Co. K, 10, 23,
Young, David, IN, 8th Cav Co. A, 6, 45,
Young, J. B., OH, 46th Co. F, 5, 26,
Young, W. A., IA, 4th Cavalry Co. F, 3, 10,
Zentle, J. F., KY, 3rd Cavalry Co. I, 8, 27,
 


Other Resources

Tenbarge, Eleanor Glenn. Early Death Records, Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana As Early As 1818, Through 1883; Includes Civil War Soldier's Burials. Evansville, Ind.: E.G. Tenbarge, 1990.

 

Find us here:

USGenWeb Project

Contact Us:

Marsha Bryant - Coordinator

Denise Wells - State Coordinator
Lena Harper - Assistant State Coordinator
Jeff Kemp - Assistant State Coordinator

INGenWeb Project

vanderburgh

Designed by Templates in Time